CALL FOR PAPERS CONFERENCE PROGRAM REGISTRATION VENUE


COMPLETE SYMPOSIA PROGRAM


Tuesday, December 7

10:00 - 11:10
Room: Tuttle South
AHSN01: Routing I
(Mohamed Eltoweissy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US, mohamed.eltoweissy@pnl.gov)

An Opportunistic Service Differentiation Routing Protocol for Cognitive Radio Networks
Kiam Cheng How (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yang Qin (HIT Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China)

A New Hybrid Location-based Ad Hoc Routing Protocol
Mohammad Al-Rabayah (University of New South Wales, Australia); Robert Malaney (University of New South Wales, Australia)

A Secure Routing Protocol for Cluster-based Wireless Sensor Networks Using ID-based Digital Signature
Huang Lu (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Jie Li (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Near-Minimum-Energy Routing in Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks
Weiyi (Max) Zhang (North Dakota State University, USA); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Jie Wu (Temple Unviersity, USA); Shanaka de Soysa (North Dakota State University, USA); Yang Liu (North Dakota State University, USA)


10:00 - 11:10
Room:  Tuttle South

AHSN13: Security II
(Yuri Labrador, Univision, FIU, US, ylabrador@UNIVISION.NET)

RPoK: A Strongly Resilient Polynomial-based Random Key Pre-distribution Scheme for Multiphase Wireless Sensor Networks
Omote (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Atsuko Miyaji (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Hisashige Ito (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

PAAVE: Protocol for Anonymous Authentication in Vehicular Networks using Smart Cards
Vamsi Krishna Paruchuri (University of Central Arkansas, USA); Arjan Durresi (Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, USA)

Threshold Key Redistribution for Dynamic Change of Authentication Group in Wireless Mesh Networks
Kan Yang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xiaohua Jia (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Bo Zhang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zhongming Zheng (City university of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

A Scheme for Secure and Reliable Distributed Data Storage in Unattended WSNs
Yi Ren (University of Agder, Norway); Vladimir Oleshchuk (University of Agder, Norway); Frank Y. Li (University of Agder, Norway)


10:00 - 11:10
Room:  Riverfront North Hall
AHSN1P: Topics in Ah Hoc, Sensor, and Mesh Networks I (Poster)
(Kai Daniel, TU Dortmund University, DE, kai.daniel@uni-dortmund.de)

Collaborative Sampling in Wireless Sensor Networks
Minglei Huang (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Yu Hen Hu (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Network Coding and Service Reneging for Real-Time Communication in Sensor Networks
Marc Aoun (Philips Research, The Netherlands); Antonios Argyriou (University of Thessaly, Greece)

PCFG Based Synthetic Mobility Trace Generation
Sahin Geyik (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Eyuphan Bulut (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Boleslaw K Szymanski (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)

Optimal Multi-Frame Message Transmission for Intermittently Connected Mobile Networks
Guolong Su (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yong Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Fang Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Depeng Jin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Li Su (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lieguang Zeng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

RCS: a Random Channel Selection with Probabilistic Backoff for Multi-Channel MAC Protocols in WSNs
Jinbao Li (Heilongjiang University, P.R. China); Desheng Zhang (Heilongjiang University, P.R. China); Shouling Ji (Georgia State University, USA); Longjiang Guo (Georgia State University, USA)

Prolonging Network Lifetime via A Controlled Mobile Sink in Wireless Sensor Networks
Weifa Liang (Australian National University, Australia); Jun Luo (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Grace Xu (The Australian National University, Australia)

10:00 - 11:10
Room:  Jasmine
AHSN25: Energy Saving and Power Control Protocols IV
(Shahrokh Valaee, University of Toronto, CA, valaee@comm.utoronto.ca)

Symmetrical Power Control for Multi-channel Multi-hop Wireless Networks
Khaled AlMotairi (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Using Centrality-based Power Control for Hot-spot Mitigation in Wireless Networks
Parth Pathak (North Carolina State University, USA); Rudra Dutta (North Carolina State University, USA)

Position Aware Node Provisioning for Solar Powered Wireless Mesh Networks
Mohammad Sheikh Zefreh (McMaster University, Canada, Canada); Ghada Badawy (Ryerson University, Canada); Terence D. Todd (McMaster University, Canada)

Dimension Reduction of Virtual Coordinate Systems in Wireless Sensor Networks
Dulanjalie Dhanapala (Colorado State University, USA); Anura Jayasumana (Colorado State University, USA)

10:00 - 11:10
Room:  Hibiscus B
CT01: Cooperative Techniques
(Wei Zhang, University of New South Wales, wzhang@ee.unsw.edu.au)

Widely Linear Cooperative Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio Networks
Angela Sara Cacciapuoti (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Marcello Caleffi (University of Naples "Federico II", Italy); Luigi Paura (Università di Napoli Federico II, Italy)

Achievable Rates for Two User Cooperative OFDMA
Onur Kaya (Isik University, Turkey); Sezi Bakım (Isik University, Turkey)

Error Rate Performance of Network-Coded Cooperative Diversity Systems
Amir Nasri (University of British Columbia, Canada); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada); Murat Uysal (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Outage Probability and SER of Cooperative Selection Diversity in Nonregenerative MIMO Relaying
Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Sydney, Australia); Maged Elkashlan (CSIRO, ICT Centre, Australia); Iain B. Collings (CSIRO, Australia)

10:00 - 11:10
Room:  Tuttle North
ONS01: Energy Efficiency
(Byrav Ramamurthy, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, US, byrav@cse.unl.edu)

Differentiated Energy Savings in Optical Networks with Grooming Capabilities
Farid Farahmand (Sonoma State University, USA); Mohammad Masud Hasan (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Isabella Cerutti (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Jason P. Jue (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Joel J. Rodrigues (IT, University of Beira Interior, Portugal)

Energy-Efficient Design of Survivable WDM Networks with Shared Backup
Cicek Cavdar (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Feza Buzluca (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Lena Wosinska (Royal Institute of Technology KTH, Sweden)

Energy Efficient Time-Aware Traffic Grooming in Wavelength Routing Networks
Shuqiang Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Dong Shen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chun-Kit Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Energy-Efficient WDM Network Planning with Protection Resources in Sleep Mode
Ajmal Muhammad (Linköping University, Sweden); Paolo Monti (The Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Isabella Cerutti (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Lena Wosinska (Royal Institute of Technology KTH, Sweden); Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Anna Tzanakaki (AIT, Greece)

10:00 - 11:10
Room:  Tequesta
SPC01: Channel Estimation, Modeling and Equalization I
(Li Zhang, University of Leeds, l.x.zhang@leeds.ac.uk)

Linear Minimum Mean-Squared Error Channel Estimation for Per-Subcarrier Antenna Selection
Cheran M Vithanage (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, United Kingdom); Stojan Denic (Toshiba/Bristol University, USA)

Low-Complexity Sparse FIR Channel Shortening
Ahmad Abdulrahman Gomaa (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Multiple Carrier Frequency Offset and Channel Estimation for Distributed Relay Networks
Lokesh Bheema Thiagarajan (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Patrick Ho Wang Fung (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Chin Keong Ho (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

Time Reversal Direction of Arrival Estimation With Cramer-Rao Bound Analysis
Amir Asif (York University, Canada); Foroohar Foroozan (York University, Canada)


10:00 - 11:10
Room:  Peason II
WN01: Cognitive Networking I
(Tsung-Nan Lin, National Taiwan University, tsungnan@cc.ee.ntu.edu.tw) (Lijun Qian, Prairie View A&M University, lijunqian@ieee.org)

Opportunistic Periodic MAC Protocol for Cognitive Radio Networks
Dongyue Xue (Ohio State University, USA); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Eylem Ekici (The Ohio State University, USA)

Cognitive MAC Protocol with Transmission Tax: Dynamically Adjusting Sensing and Data Performance
Vojislav B. Misic (Ryerson University, Canada); Jelena Misic (Ryerson University, Canada)

Maximize Secondary User Throughput via Optimal Sensing in Multi-channel Cognitive Radio Networks
Shimin Gong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Wei Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Wei Yuan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

A Real Time Testbed for the Evaluation of Cognitive Radio MAC
Shen Gu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Pengchao Xu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hui Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiaoying Gan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)


10:00 - 11:10
Room:  Gautier
WN13: 802.16 / WiMAX Networks I
(Maode Ma, Nanyang Technological University, maode_ma@pmail.ntu.edu.sg) (Jon Ward, Johns Hopkins University, jon.ward@jhuapl.edu)

Relay Station Placement for Cooperative Communications in WiMAX Networks
Dejun Yang (Arizona State University, USA); Xi Fang (Arizona State University, USA); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA); Jian Tang (Montana State University, USA)

Fairness Schemes in 802.16j Mobile Multihop Relay Networks
Yongchul Kim (North Carolina State University, USA); Mihail Sichitiu (North Carolina State University, USA)

Cross-layer Uplink Scheduler for the IEEE 802.16 standard
Flavio Adalberto Kubota (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Juliana Freitag Borin (University of Campinas, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)

Cross-Layer Self-Optimizing Temporal-Spectrum Block Scheduling for QoS Provisioning in WiMAX
Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

10:00 - 11:10
Room:  Riverfront North Hall
WN1P: Topics in Wireless Networking I (poster)
(Abderrahmane Lakas, UAE University, alakas@uaeu.ac.ae)

Critical Phase of Connectivity in Wireless Network Expansion
Bo Gu (University of Alabama, USA); Xiaoyan Hong (University of Alabama, USA)

Fast Heuristic Algorithm for Topology Design and Load Balancing in FSO Networks
Inkeun Son (Auburn University, USA); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)

A Reformulation-Linearization Technique-based Approach to Joint Topology Design and Load Balancing in FSO Networks
Inkeun Son (Auburn University, USA); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)

Cooperation Stimulation in Cognitive Networks Using Indirect Reciprocity Game Modelling
Yan Chen (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); K. J. Ray Liu (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Maryland, USA)

Incentive Schemes for Data Collaboration in Disruption Tolerant Networks
Kamalavasan Srinivasan (Microsoft Corporation, USA); Sreejith Rajkumar (UW-Madison, USA); Parmesh Ramanathan (University of Wisconsin at Madison, USA)

10:00 - 11:10
Room:  Merrick I
WN25: Wireless Sensor Network Design I
(Jingxian Wu, University of Arkansas, wuj@uark.edu) (Debarati Sen, Samsung Electronics, India, debarati.sen@samsung.com)

Routing and Link Layer Protocol Design for Sensor Networks with Wireless Energy Transfer
Rahman Doost Mohammady (Northeastern University, USA); Kaushik Chowdhury (Northeastern University, USA); Marco Di Felice (University of Bologna, Italy)

Deployment Algorithms for Wireless Underground Sensor Networks using Magnetic Induction
Zhi Sun (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Link Loss Inference in Wireless Sensor Networks with Randomized Network Coding
Vahid Shah-Mansouri (University of British Columbia, Canada); Vincent Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)

A POMDP Based k-Coverage Dynamic Scheduling Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Xin Fei (University of Ottawa, Canada); Azzedine Boukerche (Univ. of Ottawa, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)

10:00 - 11:10
Room:  IBIS 
CIS01 Privacy Protection 1
(Yan Huang, North Texas University, huangyan@unt.edu)

Privacy Preserving Group Nearest Neighbour Queries in Location-based Services using Cryptographic Techniques
Yan Huang, Roopa Vishwanathan (University of North Texas, US)

Sacrificing the Plum Tree for the Peach Tree: A Socialspot Tactic for Protecting Receiver-location Privacy in VANET
Rongxing Lu (University of Waterloo, CA), Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, CA), Xiaohui Liang, Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, CA)

An Efficient Privacy-Preserving Publish-Subscribe Service Scheme for Cloud computing
Yanping Xiao, Chuang Lin (Tsinghua University, CN), Yixin Jiang (University of Waterloo, CA) Xiaowen Chu (Hong Kong Baptist University, HK)

Privacy Protecting Identification For RFIDs
Behzad Malek, Ali Miri (University of Ottowa, CA)           

10:00-11:10
Room: Pearson I
CIS04 Network Coding and Attacks
(Dongsheng Wang,  Tsinghua University, wds@tsinghua.edu.cn)

Trusted Network Coding in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Wei Cheng, Li Yu, Fei Xiong , Wei Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)

Preventing Traffic Explosion and Achieving Source Unobservability in Multi-hop Wireless Networks using Network Coding
Yanfei Fan (University of Waterloo, CA), Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University, CN), Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, CA), Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, CA)

Rethinking about Type-flaw Attacks
Zhiwei Li, Weichao Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, US)


10:00-11:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall
CIS1P CIS Poster Session 1 Internet Security A
(Yingfei Dong, University of Hawaii, yingfei@hawaii.edu)

A Lite Security Solution For SIP Networks
Samer El Sawda (University Pierre and Marie Curie - Paris 6, FR), Pascal Urien (Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Télécommunication, FR), Rami El Sawda (ESRGroups, FR)

Practical Searching Over Encrypted Data By Private Information Retrieval
Rei Yoshida (Chuo University, JP), Yang Cui (AIST, JP), Tomohiro Sekino (Chuo-University, JP)

Integrating Security with QoS in Next Generation
Tarik Taleb (NEC Europe Ltd., DE), Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon, FR), Abdelouahid El yakoubi (University of Avignon, FR) 

Ergodic Secrecy Rate for Gaussian MISO Wiretap Channels with Non-Trivial Covariance
Athina Petropulu, Jiangyuan Li (Drexel University, US)

Survivable SCADA Systems: An analytical framework using performance modeling
Carlos Queiroz, Abdun Mahmood, Zahir Tari (RMIT University, AU)

Accelerating String Matching Using Multi-threaded Algorithm on GPU
Cheng-Hung Lin, Sheng-Yu Tsai, Chen-Hsiung Liu, Shih-Chieh, Jyuo-Min Shyu (National Tsing-Hua University, TW)

10:00-11:10
Room: Merrick II
CSSMA01: P2P and Social Networking Services
(Navjot Singh, Avaya Labs Research, USA, singh@research.avayalabs.com) 

Impact of Network Address Translator Traversal on Delays in Peer-to-Peer Session Initiation Protocol
Jouni Mäenpää (Ericsson, FI); Veera Andersson (Ericsson, FI); Gonzalo Camarillo (Ericsson, FI); Ari Keränen (Ericsson, FI)

Towards A Scalable Content-based Publish/Subscribe Service over DHT
Wei Li (University of British Columbia, CA), Son Vuong (University of British Columbia, CA)

Capability and Responsibility Balancing in Online Social Search
Kuang Xu (The University of Hong Kong, HK); Victor Li (University of Hong Kong, CN); Jing XIE (The University of Hong Kong, HK); Guang-Hua Yang (The University of Hong Kong, HK)

Enabling Next Generation Multimedia Social Services
Jose Simoes (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE);  Sebastian Lampe (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE); Thomas Magedanz (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE)

10:00-11:10
Room: Orchard AB
CQRM01: Cognitive Radio and Networks I
(Chunxuan Ye, InterDigital Communications, USA, Chunxuan.Ye@InterDigital.com)

Efficient Channel Search Algorithms for Cognitive Radio in a Multichannel System
Yan Xin (NEC Laboratories America Inc., US); Guosen Yue (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., US); Lifeng Lai (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, US)

Performance Enhancement for Unlicensed Users in Coordinated Cognitive Radio Networks Via Channel Reservation
Xu Mao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN); Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN); Victor Leung (The University of British Columbia, CA); Ming Li (Beijing University of posts and telecommunications, CN)

Sensing Users Selection with Overhead Reduction for Cognitive Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
Ferran Adelantado (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, ES); Angel Juan (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, ES); Harry Skianis (University of the Aegean, GR); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, ES)

Reliable Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Algorithm based on Dempster-Shafer Theory
Jing Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, CN); Jian Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, CN); Keping Long (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, CN) 


10:00-11:10
Room: Hibiscus A
CQRM13: Access Control
(Toshinori Tsuboi, Tokyo University of Technology, Japan, tsuboi@cs.teu.ac.jp)

Connection Admission Versus Load Balancing
Shaunak Joshi (University of California, Los Angeles, US); Przemyslaw Pawełczak (University of California, Los Angeles, US); Sateesh Addepalli (Cisco, US); John Villasenor (University of California, Los Angeles, US); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, US)

A Type-2 Fuzzy Logic Decision System for Call Admission Control in Next Generation Mobile Networks
Nora Boumella (University of Paris East Crަڢteil, FR)

Admission Control Policies for Revenue and Utility Maximization in IEEE 802.16 networks
Juliana Freitag Borin (University of Campinas, BR); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, BR

Analysis of a Distributed Queuing Medium Access Control Protocol for Cooperative ARQ
Jesus Alonso-Zarate (Centre Tecnolަۼgic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), ES); Luis Alonso (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya, ES); Harry Skianis (University of the Aegean, GR); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, ES)


10:00-11:10
Room: Gardenia
SAC01: Deep Space Networking
(William Ivancic, NASA Glenn Research Center, USA, william.d.ivancic@nasa.gov)

Joint Use of Custody Transfer and Erasure Codes in DTN Space Networks: Benefits and Shortcomings
Tomaso De Cola (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Mario Marchese (DIST- University of Genoa, Italy)

Large-File Transfers from Space Using Multiple Ground Terminals and Delay Tolerant Networking
William D. Ivancic (NASA Glenn Research Center, USA); Wesley M Eddy (MTI Systems, USA); Dave Stewart (Verizon Federal Network Systems, USA); Lloyd Wood (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); James Northam (Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd, United Kingdom); Chris Jackson (Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd, United Kingdom); John Taylor (Universal Space Network, USA); Jay Heberle (Universal Space Network, USA); Scott Lynch (Universal Space Network, USA); Phillip Paulsen (NASA Glenn Research Center, USA); James H McKim (RS Information Systems, USA)

Comparative Analysis of Interplanetary and Pervasive Communications
Mario Marchese (DIST- University of Genoa, Italy)

Licklider Transmission Protocol (LTP)-based DTN for Long-delay Cislunar Communications
Ruhai Wang (Lamar University, USA); Paavan Parik (Lamar University, USA); Ramakrishna Bhavanthula (Lamar University, USA); Jia Hou (Soochow University, P.R. China); Zhou Liu_Lei (Soochow University, P.R. China); Tarik Taleb (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany)


10:00-11:10
Room: Flamingo
NGN01: Packet Switching I
(Si-Qing Zheng, University of Texas at Dallas,و sizheng@utdallas.edu)

Design Packet Buffer Using Random Round Robin
Dong Lin (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, HK); Mounir Hamdi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, CN); Jogesh Muppala (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)

Thermal Control for Crossbar-based Input-Queued Switches
Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, IT); Paolo Giaccone (Politecnico di Torino, IT); Guido Masera (Politecnico di Torino, IT); Marco Ricca (Politecnico di Torino, IT)

Modeling the Optimal Organization of Internet-Based Computation in the Cloud Computing Environment
Ji Lu (Tsinghua University, CN); Yaoxue Zhang (Tsinghua University, CN); Yuezhi Zhou (Tsinghua University, CN

Achieving Flow Level Constant Performance Guarantees for CICQ Switches without Speedup
Hao Jin (Florida International University, USA); Deng Pan (Florida International University, USA); Deng Pan (Florida International University, USA); Niki Pissinou (Florida International University, USA); Kia Makki (Florida International University, USA)


10:00-11:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall
NGN1P: Network applications and measurement
(Sung-Ju Lee, HP Labs, sungju.lee@hp.com)

A Social Accountability Framework for Computer Networks
Kang Wang (McGill University, CA); Alexis Malozemoff (McGill University, CA);M Ning Jia (McGill University, CA); Chunhui Han (McGill University, CA); Muthucumaru Maheswaran (McGill University, CA)

Hierarchical Notification Dissemination for IMS Presence using Network Coordinates
Dylan Smith (Carleton University, CA); Changcheng Huang (Carleton University, CA); James Yan (Carleton University, CA)

Dynamics of Service Provider Selection in Communication Markets
Shaolei Ren (University of California, Los Angeles, US); Jaeok Park (University of California, Los Angeles, US); Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), US)

Relative Delay Estimator for SCTP-based Concurrent Multipath Transfer
Fei Song (University of Cambridge, UK); Zhang Hongke (Beijing Jiaotong University, CN); Sidong Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, CN); Fernando Ramos (University of Cambridge, UK); Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge, UK)

Empirical analysis of core-edge separation by decomposing Internet topology graph
Yangyang Wang (Tsinghua University, CN); Jun Bi (Tsinghua University, CN); Jianping Wu (Tsinghua University, CN)


10:00-11:10
Room: Brickell North
WC01: MIMO I
(Seshadri Mohan, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, sxmohan@ualr.edu; George Efthymoglou, University of Piraeus, gefthymo@unipi.gr)

MU-MIMO Downlink Transmission Strategy Based on the Distributed Antennas for 3GPP LTE-A
Yifan Yu (France Telecom R&D Beijing, China)

Performance Benchmark for Network MIMO Systems: A Unified Approach for MMSE Transceiver Design and Performance Analysis
Jialing Li, Enoch Lu (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA), I-Tai Lu (Polytechnic University, USA

Optimality Properties and Low-Complexity Solutions to Coordinated Multicell Transmission
Emil Bjতrnson, Mats Bengtsson, Bjতrn Ottersten (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Updated Basis Lattice Reduction based Sequential User Selection for Multiuser MIMO Systems
Lin Bai (Swansea University, United Kingdom), Chen Chen (Peking University, China), Jinho Choi (Swansea University, United Kingdom), Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)


10:00-11:10
Room: Brickell Center
WC13: Cognitive Radio I
(Husheng Li, The University of Tennessee, husheng@eecs.utk.edu; Ariton Xhafa, Texas Instruments, axhafa@ti.com)

Achieving Energy Efficiency via Drowsy Transmission in Cognitive Radio
Kun Zheng, Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)

Statistical Modeling of Cognitive Network Interference
Alberto Rabbachin (Joint Research Centre, European Commission, Italy), Tony Q. S. Quek (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore), Moe Z. Win (MIT, USA)

Impact of Noise Power Uncertainty on Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Systems
Karama Hamdi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Xiang Nian Zeng, Ali Ghrayeb (Concordia University, Canada), Khaled Letaief (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

Learning Interference Strategies in Cognitive ARQ Networks
Sina Firouzabadi, Marco Levorato, Daniel O'Neill, Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)

10:00-11:10
Room: Brickell South
WC25: Cooperative Communications I
(Sana sfar, Interdigital,و Sana.sfar@IEEE.org)

Packet-Reliability-Based Decode-and-Forward Distributed Space-Time Shift Keying
Shinya Sugiura, Sheng Chen, Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)

An analysis of two-way multi-node relay systems
Zhiyong Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China), Hui Liu (University of Washington, USA), Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Amplify-and-Forward Selection Cooperation with Channel Estimation Error
Mehdi Seyfi, Sami Muhaidat, Jie Liang (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

Power Optimization in Adaptive Relay Networks
Aimal Khan, Volker Kuehn (University of Rostock, German)و


10:00-11:10
Room: Orchard D
WC37: Beamforming I
(Youngchul Sung, KAIST, ysung@ee.kaist.ac.kr)

Low-complexity Coordinated Beamforming Transmission for Multiuser MISO Systems and its Performance Analysis
Jun Zhu, Hong-Chuan Yang (University of Victoria, Canada)

MIMO Transmission with Rank Adaptation for Multi-Gigabit 60 GHz Wireless
Meilong Jiang, Guosen Yue, Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA)

Impact of Imperfect Channel Estimation Errors in MIMO Two Hop Relay Network with Beamforming
Karaputugala Gam Acharige Thilina, Nandana Rajatheva (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand)

Frequency-Domain Digital Calibration and Beamforming with Wideband Antenna Array
Xiaojing Huang, Val Dyadyuk (CSIRO, Australia)


10:00-11:10
Room: Orchard C
WC49: Cross-layer Design
(Xinsheng Zhao, Southeast University,
وxszhao@seu.edu.cn)

Cross-layer Design for Interference-limited Spectrum Sharing Systems
Krishna Nehra, Amir Shadmand, Mohammad Shikh-Bahaei (Kings college London, United Kingdom)

Routing and Power Allocation in MIMO Two-way Multihop Networks: A New Cross-layer Approach to Mitigate Interference
Rindranirina Ramamonjison, JongHyun Lee, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Cross-Layer Channel Allocation Protocol for OFDMA Ad Hoc Networks
Marzieh Veyseh, JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves, Hamid Sadjadpour (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)

Multi-User Buffer Control with Drift Fields
Vinay Majjigi, Daniel O'Neill (Stanford University, USA), Carolin Huppert (Ulm University, German), John Cioffi (Stanford University, USA)


10:00-11:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall
WC1P: Cognitive Radio Systems
(Jelena Misic, Ryerson University, jmisic@scs.ryerson.ca)

Efficiency of filter bank multicarrier techniques in burst radio transmission
Maurice Bellanger (CNAM, France)

On the Throughput Maximization of Spectrum Sharing Cognitive Radio Networks
Stergios Stotas, Nallanathan Arumugam (King's College London, United Kingdom)

A Framework for Resource Allocation in a Cognitive Digital Home
Tianming Li, Narayan Mandayam (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA), Alex Reznik (InterDigital, USA

Opportunistic Spectrum Access in Cognitive Relay Networks based on White Space Modeling
Zhe Wang, Wei Zhang (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Performance Analysis of Cognitive Radio Systems under QoS Constraints and Channel Uncertainty
Sami Akin, M. Cenk Gursoy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, US)


11:20 - 12:30
Room:و Tuttle South
AHSN02: Routing II
(Burkhard Stiller, University of Zৠrich, CH, stiller@tik.ee.ethz.ch)

Opportunistic Routing with Adaptive CSMA/CA in Wireless Mesh Networks
Mathias Kurth (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany); Jens-Peter Redlich (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany

GW-GEM: A Reliable Routing Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks
Qiang Ye (University of Prince Edward Island, Canada); Junjian Li (University of Prince Edward Island, Canada); Yanxia Jia (Arcadia University, USA); Hongwei Du (University of Prince Edward Island, Canada)

Maximum Lifetime Broadcast and Multicast Routing in Unreliable Wireless Ad-hoc Networks
Song Guo (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)

EMAC: An Asynchronous Routing-Enhanced MAC Protocol in Multi-hop Wireless Networks
Shu Du (Texas Instruments, USA); Yanjun Sun (Texas Instruments, USA); David B. Johnson (Rice University, USA)

11:20 - 12:30
Room:و Tuttle Center
AHSN14: Clustering V
(Yu Cheng, Illinois Institute of Technology, US, cheng@iit.edu)

Message Authentication with Non-transferability for Location Privacy in Mobile Ad hoc Networks
Xiaohui Liang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Rongxing Lu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

A Bayesian Statistical Model to Alleviate Greediness in Wireless Mesh Networks
Soufiene Djahel (LIFL – UMR CNRS USTL 8022 – IRCICA, University of Lille, France); Youcef Begriche (IEEE, France); Farid Naॗt-Abdesselam (University of Lille, France)

Deploying Proxy Signature In VANETs
Subir Biswas (Univerisity of Manitoba, Canada); Jelena Misic (Ryerson University, Canada)

Mobi-Sync:Efficient Time Synchronization for Mobile Underwater Sensor Networks
Jun Liu (University of Connecticut, USA); Zhong Zhou (University of connecticut, USA); Zheng Peng (University of Connecticut, USA); Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut, USA)

11:20 - 12:30
Room:ف Jasmine
AHSN26: Topology Control
(Marco Roccetti, University of Bologna, IT, roccetti@cs.unibo.it)

Degree Constrained Topology Control for Very Dense Wireless Sensor Networks
Jaewook Yu (Stony Brook University, USA); Eric Noel (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Wendy Tang (Stony Brook University, USA)

Topology Aware Link Throughput of Slotted Aloha in Rayleigh Block Fading Channels
Arash Tahmasebi Toyserkani (Chalmers Technical University, Sweden, Sweden); Erik G Strঝm (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Arne Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Connectivity Restoration in Wireless Sensor Networks using Steiner Tree Approximations
Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Rahul Waknis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)

Optimal Sensor Density in a Distortion-Tolerant Linear Wireless Sensor Network
Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Ning Sun (University of Arkansas, USA)

11:10 - 12:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall
AHSN2P: Topics in Ah Hoc, Sensor, and Mesh Networks II (Poster)
(Qilian Liang, University of Texas at Arlington, US,فف liang@uta.edu)

Secured Two Phase Geographic Forwarding Protocol in Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
Taye Mulugeta (Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia); Lei Shu (Osaka University, Japan, Japan); Manfred Hauswirth (DERI Galway, Ireland); Min Chen (Seoul National University, Korea); Takahiro Hara (Osaka University, Japan); Shojiro Nishio (Osaka University, Japan)

Dynamic Slot Allocation Algorithm for R-ALOHA with Priority (PR-ALOHA)
Nesreen Alsbou (Oklahoma University, USA); Hazem Refai (Oklahoma University, USA)

Solution Space Characterization and a Fast Algorithm for the Channel Assignment Problem in Wireless Mesh Networks
Jose Barrameda (University of Ottawa, Canada); Nancy Samaan (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Self-Deployment Algorithms for Coverage Problem in a Network of Mobile Sensors with Unidentical Sensing Range
Hamid Mahboubi (Concordia University, Canada); Kaveh Moezzi (Concordia University, Canada); Amir Aghdam (Concordia University, Canada); Kamran Sayrafian-Pour (NIST, USA); Vladimir Marbukh (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)

Waveform Design and Optimization in Radar Sensor Network
Lei Xu (UTA, USA); Qilian Liang (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)

Chip Design of a 0.18╙m RF CMOS-based Analog Low-pass Filter for WSN RF Front-end
Xiangning Fan (Southeast University, P.R. China); Chisheng Zhu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Lei Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China)

11:10 - 12:30
Room:ف Hibiscus B
CT02: Broadcast Channels
(B. Sundar Rajan, Indian Institute of Science, bsrajan@ece.iisc.ernet.in)

ROME: Rateless Online MDS Code for Wireless Data Broadcasting
Nengqiang He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yi Xu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, Hong Kong); Zhu Li (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Hongyang Chen (University of Tokyo, Japan); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)

MIMO Bidirectional Broadcast Channels with Common Message
Rafael F. Wyrembelski (Technische Universitࣩt Berlin, Germany); Tobias J. Oechtering (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Holger Boche (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

Degrees of Freedom Region of the Gaussian MIMO Broadcast Channel with Common and Private Messages
Ersen Ekrem (University of Maryland, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

On the use of the gap approximation for the Gaussian broadcast channel
Dimitris Toumpakaris (University of Patras, Greece, Greece); Jungwon Lee (Marvell Semiconductor, USA)

11:20-12:30
Room:ف Tuttle North
ONS02: Monitoring
(Jaafar Elmirghani, University of Leeds, UK, j.m.h.elmirghani@leeds.ac.uk)

A New Heuristic for Monitoring Trail Allocation in All-Optical WDM Networks
Yangming Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shizhong Xu (Univ. of electronic science and technology, P.R. China)

Optimal Allocation of Monitoring Trails for Fast SRLG Failure Localization in All-Optical Networks
Bin Wu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo, Canada); J࣋nos Tapolcai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

Monitoring-Tree: an Innovative Technique for Failure Localization in WDM Translucent Networks
Elias A. Doumith (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Sawsan Al Zahr (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Maurice Gagnaire (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, France)

Analyzing the Receiver Operating Characteristics of Novel Fiber Ring Based PON Monitoring System
Maged Abdullah Esmail (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Habib Fathallah (Universitछ Laval, Canada)


11:20-12:30
Room Tequesta
SPC02: Channel Estimation, Modeling and Equalization II
(Lee Swindlehurst, University of California at Irvine, swindle@uci.edu)

ML Estimation of Signal Amplitude in Laplace Noiseف
Norman C. Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada); Sijing Jiang (University of Alberta, Canada)

Indoor Channel Measurements and Models at 2.4 GHz in a Hospital
Ruben de Francisco (IMEC / Holst Centre, The Netherlands)

Reduced-Complexity Soft-Output Viterbi Algorithm for Channels Characterized by Dominant Error Events
Ravi Motwani (Broadcom Corp, USA)

AMC Improvements from Robust Estimation
Amy Malady (DSPRL - Wireless@VT, USA); A. A. (Louis) Beex (DSPRL - Wireless@VT, USA)


11:20-12:30
Room:ف Peason II
WN02: Dynamic Spectrum Access I
(Husheng Li, University of Tennessee, husheng@eecs.utk.edu)ف (Lijun Qian, Prairie View A&M University, lijunqian@ieee.org)

Optimization of Periodic Channel Sensing by Secondary Users in a Cognitive Radio Network
Dongyue Xue (Ohio State University, USA); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada)

Opportunistic Energy-Aware Channel Sensing Schemes for Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks
Hang Su (Texas A&M University, USA); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)

Collaborative Spectrum Sensing Based on Signal Correlation in Cognitive Radio Networks
Chengnian Long (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Haifeng Wang (Yanshan University, P.R. China); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)


11:20-12:30
Room:ف Gautier
WN14: 802.11 Wireless Networks I
(Maode Ma, Nanyang Technological University, maode_ma@pmail.ntu.edu.sg) (Jon Ward, Johns Hopkins University, jon.ward@jhuapl.edu)

A Game Theoretical Approach for Load Balancing User Association in 802.11 Wireless Networks
Wenchao Xu (ZheJiang University, P.R. China); Cunqing Hua (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Aiping Huang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

Adaptive Carrier-Sensing for Throughput Improvement in IEEE 802.11 Networks
Ehsan Haghani (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Michael Krishnan (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Avideh Zakhor (University of California at Berkeley, USA)

Adaptive Spectrum Distribution in WLANs
Fatima Zarinni (Stony Brook University, USA); Samir R. Das (Stony Brook University, USA)

Measurement Based Investigation of Indoor IEEE 802.11g Channel Dynamics
Shaoen Wu (University of Southern Mississippi, USA); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, USA)


11:20-12:30
Room:ف Merrick

WN26: Delay Tolerant Networks I
(Marcello Caleffi, University of Naples "Federico II", marcello.caleffi@unina.it) (Yu Wang, UNC-Charlotte, yu.wang@uncc.edu)

A Socially-based Routing Protocol For Delay Tolerant Networks
Tamer A AbdelKader (University of Waterloo, Canada); Kshirasagar Naik (University of Waterloo, Canada); Amiya Nayak (SITE, University of Ottawa, Canada); Nishith Goel (Cistel, Canada)

Trust Management for Encounter-Based Routing in Delay Tolerant Networks
Ing-Ray Chen (Virginia Tech, USA); Fenye Bao (Virginia Tech, USA); Moonjeong Chang (Virginia Tech, USA); Jin-Hee Cho (U.S. Army Research Laboratory, USA)

Prediction Assisted Single-copy Routing in Underwater Delay Tolerant Networks
Zheng Guo (University of Connecticut, USA); Bing Wang (University of Connecticut, USA); Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut, USA)

Improving Dominating Set Routing Performance Via Node Mobility Model
Hany Samuel (University of Waterloo, Canada); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Bruno R. Preiss (Research In Motion, Canada)


11:20-12:30
Room:ف Riverfront North Hall
WN2P: Resource Management in Wireless Networks I (poster)
(Ruonan Zhang, Northwest Polytechnical University, rzhang@ieee.org)

An Energy Efficient Network Architecture for Infrastructured Wireless Networks
Satyanarayana Degala (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)

Dimming Cellular Networks
David Tipper (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Abdelmounaam Rezgui (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Prashant Krishnamurthy (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Peera Pacharintanakul (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

Resource Utilization Mechanism for Multi-rate Ultra-wide Band Networks
Raed Taleb Al-Zubi (University of Arizona, USA); Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA); Leo Lopes (University of Arizona, USA)

Inter-operator Resource Sharing Decisions Under Uncertainty
Ahmet C Toker (TU-Berlin DAI Labor, Germany); Fikret Sivrikaya (Technische Universitࣩt Berlin, Germany); Sahin Albayrak (Technische Universitࣩt Berlin, Germany); Bulent Yener (RPI, USA)

Optimal Bandwidth Allocation With Dynamic Service Selection in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Kun Zhu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

When Idle is not Quite: Energy-Efficient Platform Design in Presence of Network Background and Management Traffic
Sameh Gobriel (Intel Corporation, USA); Christian Maciocco (Intel Corp., USA); Tsung-Yuan (Charles) Tai (Intel Corporation, USA)


11:20-12:30
Room: IBIS
CIS02 Privacy Protection 2
(Jinyuan Sun, Univ. of Florida, stellas@ufl.edu)

Preserving Privacy in Emergency Response Based on Wireless Body Sensor Networks
Jinyuan Sun (University of Florida, US), Xiaoyan Zhu (Xidian University, CN), Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, US)

On the Privacy of Encrypted Skype Communications
Benoit Dupasquier, Stefan Burschka , Kieran McLaughlin, Sakir Sezer (Queen's University Belfast, UK)

FLIP: An Efficient Privacy-preserving Protocol for Finding Like-minded Vehicles on the Road
Rongxing Lu (University of Waterloo, CA), Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, CA), Xiaohui Liang, Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, CA)

Privacy Enhanced RFID Using Quasi-Dyadic Fix Domain Shrinking
Tomohiro Sekino (Chuo-University, JP), Yang Cui (AIST, JP), Kazukuni Kobara (AIST, JP), Hideki Imai (Chuo University, JP)


11:20-12:30
Room: Pearson I
CIS05 Wireless and RFID Security
(Charles Clancy, Verginia Tech, tcc@vt.edu)

Practical Defenses for Evil Twin Attacks in 802.11
Harold Gonzales, Kevin Bauer (University of Colorado at Boulder, US), Janne Lindqvist (Carnegie Mellon University, US), Damon McCoy (University of Colorado at Boulder, US)

Authenticating MIMO Transmissions Using Channel-Like Fingerprinting
Nathan Goergen, Wanyi Lin, K. J. Ray Liu, T. Charles Clancy (University of Maryland, US)

A Lightweight Stream Cipher WG-7 for RFID Encryption and Authentication
Yiyuan Luo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, CN), Qi Chai, Guang Gong (University of Waterloo, CA), Xuejia Lai (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, CN)

ACSP: A Novel Security Protocol against Counting Attack for UHF RFID Systems
Ce Chen, Zhuzhong Qian (Nanjing University, CN), Ilsun You (Korean Bible University, KR), Jue Hong, Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, CN)


11:20-12:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall
CIS2P CIS Poster Session 2 Wireless Security A
(Kejie Lu, University of Puerto Rico at Mayag৙ez, kejie.lu@upr.edu)

Credit-based Mechanism Protecting Multi-hop Wireless Networks from Rational and Irrational Packet Drop
Mohamed Mahmoud,فSherman Shen (University of Waterloo, CA)

Quantum Location Verification in Noisy Channels
Robert Malaney (University of New South Wales, AU)

SinPack: A Security Protocol for Preventing Pollution Attacks in Network-Coded Content Distribution Networks
Wassim Itani, Cesar Ghali , Ahmad El-Hajj, Ayman Kayssi, Ali Chehab (American University of Beirut, LB)

A Distributed Multi-Target Software Vulnerability Discovery and Analysis Infrastructure for Smart Phones
Thandava Krishnan Saidapet Padmanabhan, Wang Hao Lee, Lavany Devi D/O Suppiah, Sathya SA (Institute for Infocomm Research, SG)

MIMO Cross-Layer Secure Communication Architecture Based on STBC
Hong Wen, Guang Gong, Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo, CA)

Fast Message Authentication Code for Multiple Messages with Provable Security
Aida Vosoughi, Rajendra Katti (North Dakota State University, US)


11:20-12:30
Room: Merrick II
CSSMA02: Location Measurement
(Thomas Schmidt, HAW Hamburg, Germany, schmidt@informatik.haw-hamburg.de)

GAC: Energy-Efficient Hybrid GPS-Accelerometer-Compass GSM Localization
Moustafa Youssef (Nile University, EG)
Mohamed Yosef (Alexandria University, EG)ف
Mohamed El-Derini (Faculty of Engineering, Alexandria University, EG)ف

Accurate Indoor Location Estimation by Incorporating the Importance of Access Points in Wireless Local Area Networksف
Shih-Hau Fang (Yuan Ze University, TW)ف
Tsung-Nan Lin (National Taiwan University, TW)ف

Energy Efficient Assisted GPS Measurement and Path Reconstruction for People Trackingف
Robin Wentao Ouyang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)ف
Albert K. Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)ف
Mung Chiang (Princeton University, US)ف
Kam-tim Woo (Hong Kong Univeristy of Science and Technology, HK)ف
Victoria Ying Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)ف
Hongseok Kim (The University of Texas at Austin, US)ف
Xiaoming Xiao (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)

Controlling Overload in SIP Proxies: An Adaptive Window Based Approach Using No Explicit Feedback
Maryam Homayouni (Iran University of Science and Technology, IR)
Hani Nemati (Iran university of science and technology, IR)
Vahid Azhari (Iran University of Science and Technology (IUST), IR)
Ahmad Akbari(Iran university of science and technology, IR)


11:20-12:30
Room: Orchard AB
CQRM02: Cognitive Radio and Networks II
(Chunxuan Ye, InterDigital Communications, USA, Chunxuan.Ye@InterDigital.com)

Modelling and Analysis of Dynamic Spectrum Access in Cognitive Radio Networks with Self-Similar Traffic
Lei Liu (University of Bradford, UK)
Xiaolong Jin (University of Bradford, UK)
Geyong Min (University of Bradford, UK)
Jia Hu (University of Bradford, UK)

A Cognitive Approach for Cross-Layer Performance Management
Neumar Malheiros (University of Campinas, BR)
Dzmitry Kliazovich (University of Luxembourg, LU)
Fabrizio Granelli (University of Trento, IT)
Edmundo Madeira (State University of Campinas, BR)
Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, BR)

Identifying Relevant Cross-Layer Interactions in Cognitive Processes
Christian Facchini (University of Trento, IT)
Fabrizio Granelli (University of Trento, IT)
Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, BR)

Quality of Experience aware multimedia provisioning with Cross-layer Autonomic Network Management
Renछ Serral-Graciࣁ (Technical University of Catalunya (UPC), ES)
Eva Marin/Tordera (Technical University of Catalonia UPC, ES)
Marcelo Yannuzzi (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), ES)
Xavier Masip-Bruin (Universitat Politޟڑcnica de Catalunya, ES)
Sergio S࣋nchez-Lॿpez (Technical University of Catalonia, ES)


11:00-12:30
Room: Hibiscus A
CQRM14: Internet
(Qiang Duan, The Pennsylvania State University - Abington, USA, qduan@psu.edu)

Constructing Candidate Network Topologies Using Multiagent System
Noriaki Kamiyama (NTT Service Integration Laboratories, JP)

Delay analysis and queue-length distribution of a slotted Metro Network using Embedded Discrete Time Markov Chain
Tulin Atmaca (IT/Telecom & Management SudParis, FR)

Performance of TCP in Intermittently Connected Wireless Networks: Analysis and Improvement
Yun Li (ChongQing University of Posts and Telecommunications of China, CN)
Shiying Lei (Research Center for Wireless Networks, CQUPT, CN)
Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, CN)
Qilie Liu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)
Kazem Sohraby (University of Arkansas, US)

The Skeleton of the Internet
M࣋rton Csernai (Budapest University of Technology, HU)
Andr࣋s Guly࣋s (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, HU)
Zalan Heszberger (Budapest University of Technology and Ec., HU)
G࣋bor Rछtv࣋ri (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, HU)
Andr࣋s Cs࣋sz࣋r (Ericsson Research, HU)


11:00-12:30
Room: Gardenia
SAC02: Cognitive Radio and Learning
(Octavia Dobre, Memorial University Canada, odobre@mun.ca)

Learning Through Reinforcement for Repeated Power Control Game in Cognitive Radio Networks
Pan Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technology, US), Yusun Chang (The Georgia Institute of Technology, US), John Copeland (Georgia Institute of Techonology, US)

A Bargaining Game for Channel Access in Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks
Swastik Brahma (University of Central Florida, US), Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, US)

A Nash-Stackelberg Fuzzy Q-Learning Decision Approach in Heterogeneous Cognitive Networks
Majed Haddad (Orange-Labs, FR), Zwi Altman (France Telecom R&D, FR), Salah Eddine Elayoubi (Orange Labs, FR), Eitan Altman (INRIA, FR)

Efficiency-Revenue Optimality Tradeoffs in Dynamic Spectrum Allocation
Majid Alkaee Taleghan (Oregon State University, US), Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, US)


11:20-12:30
Room: Flamingo
NGN02: Packet Switching II
(Wojciech Kabacinski, Poznan University of Technology, فwojciech.kabacinski@et.put.poznan.pl)

Multistage Software Routers in a Virtual Environment
Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
Robert Birke (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
Luca Giraudo (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
Nanfang Li (Politecnico di Torino, IT)

Performance Guarantees in Partially Buffered Crossbar Switches
Lotfi Mhamdi (Delft University of Technology, NL)
Nikolaos Skalis (TU Delft, NL)

A Container-based Fast Bridge for Virtual Routers on Commodity Hardware
Manel Bourguiba (Universitछ Pierre et Marie Curie Paris 6, FR)
Kamel Haddadou (LIP6 University of Paris 6, FR)
Guy Pujolle (University of Paris 6, FR)

Making Contention-Tolerant Crossbar Switch Scalable
Hyung Jae Chang (University of Texas at Dallas, US)
Guannan Qu (Jilin University, P.R. China, US)
Jianping Wang (City University of Hong Kong, HK)
Si-Qing Zheng (University of Texas at Dallas, US)


11:20-12:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall
NGN2P: Network Virtualization & Cloud Computing
(Csaba Kiraly, University of Trento, kiraly@disi.unitn.it )

Privacy Exposure of Online Social Search
Kuang Xu (The University of Hong Kong, HK)
Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong, CN)

فReducing Crosspoint Buffers for Performance Guaranteed Asynchronous Crossbar Scheduling
Masoumeh Karimi (Florida International University, USA)
Zhou Sun (Florida International University, USA)
Deng Pan (Florida International University, USA)

فEnergy-Information Transmission Tradeoff in Green Cloud Computing
Amir-Hamed Mohsenian-Rad (University of Toronto, CA)
Alberto Leon-Garcia (University of Toronto, CA)

فGame Theory Based Bandwidth Allocation Scheme for Network Virtualization
Zhou Ye (Tsinghua University, CN)
Yong Li (Tsinghua University, CN)
Sun Guang (Tsinghua University, CN)
Depeng Jin (Tsinghua University, CN)
Li Su (Tsinghua University, CN)
Lieguang Zeng (Tsinghua University, CN)

فSplitAP: Leveraging Wireless Network Virtualization For Flexible Sharing Of WLANs
Gautam Bhanage (Rutgers University, US)
Dipti Vete (Rutgers University, US)
Ivan Seskar (Rutgers University, US)
Dipankar Raychaudhuri (Rutgers Univ., US)


11:20-12:30
Room: Brickell North

WC02: MIMO II
(Emad Alsusa,ف University of Machester,ف e.alsusa@manchester.ac.uk; Senad Busovaca, California State University, busovaca@gaia.ecs.csus.edu)

On the Performance of SSK Modulation over Multiple-Access Rayleigh Fading Channels
Marco Di Renzo (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), France), Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Channel inversion in MIMO systems over Rician fading
Damith Senaratne (University of Alberta, Canada), Himal Suraweera (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)

Time-Out Lattice Sequential Decoding for the MIMO ARQ Channel
Walid AbedIseid, Mohamed Oussama Damen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

On the Power Allocation for Relay Networks with Finite Alphabet Constraint
Weiliang Zeng, Mingxi Wang, Chengshan Xiao (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA), Jianhua Lu (Tsinghua University, China)


11:20-12:30
Room: Brickell Center
WC14: Cognitive Radio II
(Husheng Li, The University of Tennessee, husheng@eecs.utk.edu; Sonia Aissa, University of Quebec, INRS-EMT, sonia.aissa@ieee.org)

Distributed Cooperative Multi-channel Spectrum Sensing based on Dynamic Coalitional Game
Weiwei Wang, Behzad Kasiri, Jun Cai, Attahiru Alfa (University of Manitoba, Candada)

Modeling of Interference from Cooperative Cognitive Radios for Low Power Primary Users
Prasanna Madhusudhanan, Juan Restrepo, Youjian (Eugene) Liu, Timothy Brown, Kenneth Baker (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)

A Cognitive Transmission Scheme with the Best Relay Selection in Cognitive Radio Networks
ZOU YuLong (Stevens Institute of Technology, US), ZHU JIA, Baoyu Zheng (Nanjing Univ. of Posts and Telecommunications, China), Yu-Dong Yao (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

High-Diversity Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Guobing Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China), Alfonso Cano (University of Minnesota, USA), Shihua Zhu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)


11:20-12:30
Room: Brickell South

WC26: Cooperative Communications II
(Bala Natarajan, Kansas State University, bala@k-state.edu; Sana sfar, Interdigital , Sana.sfar@IEEE.org)

On the Achievability in Cooperative Amplify and Forward Wireless Relay Network
Rajet Krishnan, Bala Natarajan (Kansas State University, USA)

Opportunistic Routing in Ad Hoc Networks: How many relays should there be? What rate should nodes use?
Joseph Blomer, Nihar Jindal (University of Minnesota, USA)

Performance Analysis of Dual-Hop Relaying Systems in the Presence of Co-Channel Interference
Salama Ikki (University of Waterloo, Canada), Sonia Aissa (University of Quebec, Canada)

Finite-SNR Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff for Two-Way Multi-Antenna Relay Fading Channels
Xiaochen Lin, Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Youyun Xu (PLA Uuniversity of Science & Technology, China)


11:20-12:30
Room: Orchard D

WC38: Beamforming II
(Marios Kountouris, Supelec, marios.kountouris@supelec.fr)

Optimal Beamforming in MIMO Two-Way Relay Channels
Xiyuan Wang (Tsinghua University, China), Xian-Da Zhang (Tsinghua University, Taiwan)

Downlink Transmit Beamforming for Inter-cell Interference Mitigation with CoMP
Uk Jang, Kang Yong Lee,ف Cho Kee Seong, Won Ryu (ETRI, Korea)

A Graphical Model Approach to Downlink Cooperative MIMO Systems
Illsoo Sohn, Sang Hyun Lee, Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Multicell Collaborative Random Beamforming with Power Sharing and User Selection
Jia-Hao Wu, Yu-Tao Hsieh (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan), Pangan Ting (Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan)


11:20-12:30
Room: Orchard C
WC50: Equalization
(Sami Muhaidat, Simon Fraser University, muhaidat@ieee.org)

Signal-Level Turbo Packet Combining for Multi-Rate Relay-Assisted Systems over Multi-Antenna Broadband Channels
Houda Chafnaji (INPT Rabat/Telecom Bretagne, Morocco), Tarik Ait-Idir (INPT, Morocco), Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada), Samir Saoudi (Telecom-Bretagne, France)

Stochastic Expectation Maximization Algorithm for Long-Memory Fast-Fading Channels
Hong Wan, Rong-Rong Chen (University of Utah, USA), Jun Won Choi, Andrew Singer (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA), James Preisig (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA), Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (Univ of Utah, USA)

MMSE Beamforming for SC-FDMA Transmission over MIMO ISI Channels with Linear Equalization
Uyen Ly Dang, Michael Ruder, Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, German), Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Cooperative Filter-and-Forward Beamforming with Linear Equalization
Yang-wen Liang, Aissa Ikhlef (University of British Columbia, Canada), Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, German), Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)


11:20-12:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall

WC2P: Multi-Antenna Systems I
(Vojislav B. Misic, Ryerson University, vmisic@scs.ryerson.ca)

Asymptotic performance of two-hop amplify-and-forward MIMO relaying with transmit antenna selection
Lei Cao, Li Chen, Xin Zhang, Dacheng Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Investigation into the Doppler Component of the IEEE 802.11n Channel Model
Eldad Perahia, Anmol Sheth, Thomas Kenney, Robert Stacey (Intel, USA), Daniel Halperin (University of Washington, USA)

Single-cell vs. Multicell MIMO Downlink Signalling Strategies with Imperfect CSI
Steven Blostein, Hassan Abou Saleh (Queen's University, Canada)

Performance Improvement of Multiantenna Cellular System Using Cooperation of Base Stations and Relay Stations
Tetsuki Taniguchi, Yoshio Karasawa, Nobuo Nakajima (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Exact and Closed-Form Error Performance Analysis for Hard MMSE Detection in MIMO Systems
Peng Liu, Il-Min Kim (Queen's University, Canada)

MIMO In HSDPA and SIMO/MIMO Co-existence
Pavan Kumar Vitthaladevuni, Haitong Sun, Danlu Zhang, Sharad Sambhwani, Jilei Hou (Qualcomm Inc., USA)


16:00 - 17:10
Room:ف Tuttle South
AHSN03: Routing III

(Jelena Misic, Ryerson University, CA, jmisic@scs.ryerson.ca)
On Multipath Routing in Wireless Mesh Networks with Multiple Gateways
Chia-Hung Chang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Energy-Saving Event-Driven Wakeup and Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks
Weiying Zhu (Hampton University, USA)

Correlation-Aware QoS Routing for Wireless Video Sensor Networks
Rui Dai (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Pu Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

PRO: A Profile-based Routing Protocol for Pocket Switched Networks
Murat Ali Bayir (University at Buffalo, USA); Murat Demirbas (University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA)


16:00 - 17:10
Room:ف Tuttle South

AHSN15: Data Aggregation and Processing

(Baoxian Zhang, Graduate University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN, bxzhang@gucas.ac.cn)
Algorithms for Answering Geo-Range Query
Xi Zhang (University of Victoria, Canada); Kui Wu (University of Victoria, Canada); Yong Gao (UBC-Okanagan, Canada)

An Efficient Data Aggregation Approach for Large Scale Wireless Sensor Networks
Lutful Karim (University of Guelph, Canada); Nidal Nasser (University of Guelph, Canada); Hanady Abdulsalam (Kuwait University, Kuwait); Imad Moukadem (Computer Science Dept - Gulf University for Science and Technology, Kuwait)

Structure-less Message Aggregation (SLMA): Reliably and Efficiently Improve Information Precision and Certainty for VANETs
Congyi Liu (Michigan Technological University, USA); Chunxiao (Tricia) Chigan (Michigan Tech, USA)

Data Gathering Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks with Mobile Sinks
Ke Tian (Beijing University of Posts and Teleommunications, P.R. China); Baoxian Zhang (Graduate University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Kui Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jian Ma (Nokia Research Center, P.R. China)


16:00 - 17:10
Room:ف Jasmine
AHSN27: Multi-Radio and/or Multi-Channel Networks

(Amir-Hamed Mohsenian-Rad, University of Toronto, CA,hamed@comm.utoronto.ca)

MMAC-HR: Multi-channel Medium Access Control with Hopping Reservation for Multi-hop Wireless Networks
Khaled AlMotairi (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

فA Cooperative Multi-Channel MAC Protocol for Wireless Networks
Devu Manikantan Shila (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Tricha Anjali (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

فA small world model based on multi-interface and multi-channel to design heterogeneous wireless sensor networks
Daniel L. Guidoni (University of Ottawa, Canada); Azzedine Boukerche (Univ. of Ottawa, Canada); Fernanda S H Souza (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Raquel A. F. Mini (PUC Minas, Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

فThroughput Improvement in Multi-Radio Multi-Channel 802.11a-based Wireless Mesh Networks
Aizaz Chaudhry (Carleton University, Canada); Roshdy Hafez (Carleton University, Canada); Osama Aboul-Magd (Carleton University, Canada); Samy Mahmoud (Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada, Canada)


16:00 - 17:10
Room:ف Riverfront North Hall

AHSN3P: Topics in Ah Hoc, Sensor, and Mesh Networks III (Poster)

(Khairi A. Hamdi, University of Manchester, UK, k.hamdi@manchester.ac.uk)
Dynamic Connectivity of Cognitive Radio Ad-hoc Networks with Time-varying Spectral Activity
Pu Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA);Stationarity of Mobility Models Constructed with LEMMA
Alexander P Pelov (University of Strasbourg, France); Thomas Noel (University of Strasbourg, France)

Fast Recovery from Link Failures and Blackout of A Managed Wireless Mesh for NerveNet
Masugi Inoue (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Masaaki Ohnishi (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan); Tohru Sanefuji (Nassua Solutions Corp., Japan)

Traffic Protection via Bandwidth Scavenging in Heterogeneous Sensor Networks
Anthony Plummer Jr (Michigan State University, USA); Matthias Schmidt (Michigan State University, USA); Mahmoud Taghizadeh (Michigan State University, USA); Subir Biswas (Michigan State University, USA)

Effects of Different Mobility Models on Traffic Patterns in Wireless Sensor Networks
Pu Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

A Cooperative Dual Access Multi-Channel MAC Protocol for Ad Hoc Networks
Yuhan Moon (Arizona State University, USA); Violet R. Syrotiuk (Arizona State University, USA)


16:00 - 17:10
Room:ف Hibiscus B

CT03: Channel Coding I

(Ali Abedi, University of Maine, abedi@ieee.org)

Ball Codes - Two-Dimensional Tail-Biting Convolutional Codes
Liam Alfandary (Tel Aviv University, Israel, Israel); Dan Raphaeli (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

On Design of Doubly-Generalized LDPC Codes Based on Multi-Type Information Functions
Enrico Paolini (DEIS, WiLAB, University of Bologna, Italy); Marco Chiani (University of Bologna, Italy); Marc Fossorier (Etis Ensea, France)

Variable-Rate Transmission for Incremental Redundancy Hybrid ARQ
Leszek Szczecinski (INRS-EMT, Canada); Ciro Correa (Universidad Diego Portales, Chile); Luciano Ahumada (Universidad Diego Portales, Chile)

Flexible Signal Space Diversity Techniques From MDS Codes With Fast Decoding
Yue Shang (MathWorks, USA); Dong Wang (Philips Research North America, USA); Xiang-Gen Xia (University of Delaware, USA)


ONS03: Multicast

(Andrea Bianco,Politecnico di Torino, IT, bianco@polito.it)
Room: Tuttle North

Multicast Advance Reservation RWA Heuristics in Wavelength-Routed Networks
Neal Charbonneau (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA); Vinod M. Vokkarane (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA)

Dynamic Sub-Light-Tree Based Traffic Grooming for Multicast in WDM Networks
Rongping Lin (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Wen-De Zhong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Sanjay Kumar Bose (I.I.T. Guwahati, India); Moshe Zukerman (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Placement of Multicast Capable Nodes in Power Constrained All-Optical WDM Networks
Kelvin Keen-Mun Yong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Tee Hiang Cheng (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Gaoxi Xiao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Luying Zhou (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

Approximation Ratios of Multicast Light-trees in WDM Networks
Fen Zhou (IRISA / INSA Rennes, France); Miklos Molnar (INSA Rennes / IRISA, France); Bernard Cousin (IRISA, University of Rennes 1, France); Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)


SPC03: Channel Estimation, Modeling and Equalization III

(Hsiao-Chun Wu, Louisiana State University, wu@ece.lsu.edu)
Room: Tequesta

A Novel Robust Detection Algorithm Using Jarqur-Bera Statistic for Spectrum Sensing
Lu Lu (Louisiana State University, USA); Hsiao-Chun Wu (Louisiana State University, USA); Sitharama Iyengar (Louisiana State University, USA)

Novel Robust Blind Equalizer for QAM Signals Using Iterative Weighted-Least-Mean-Square Algorithm
Kun Yan (Louisiana State University, USA); Hsiao-Chun Wu (Louisiana State University, USA); Dongxin Xu (Infoture Inc., USA); Sitharama Iyengar (Louisiana State University, USA)

Equalizers for Multi-scale/Multi-lag Wireless Channels
Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA); Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Optimal Precoder and Symbol Grouping for Bandwidth-Efficient Bit-interleaved Coded Modulation over NAF Single-Relay Channels
Nghi Tran (McGill University, Canada); Leonardo Jimछnez Rodrृguez (McGill University, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)


WN03: Handoff and Mobility Management I

(Tomaso De Cola, German Aerospace Center (DLR), tomaso.decola@dlr.de) (Fotini-Niovi Pavlidou, Aristotle Univesity of Thessaloniki, niovi@auth.gr)
Room: Peason II

A Handoff Solution in Wireless Mesh Networks by Implementing Split Channels
Haopeng Li (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

Network Engineering and Traffic Forwarding (NETF): An Integrated Design for Inter-gateway QoS Handoffs in Infrastructure Wireless Mesh Networks
Weiyi Zhao (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

Cross Layer Design for Video Transmissions in Metro Passenger Information Systems
Li Zhu (Carleton University, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Bing Ning (State Key Laboratory of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, P.R. China)

Evaluation of handover implementations in commercial GPRS/UMTS/HSDPA networks
Almudena Dृaz Zayas (University of M࣋laga, Spain); Pedro Merino (University of Malaga, Spain)


WN15: TCP and Congestion Control I

(Vincent Wong, University of British Columbia, vincentw@ece.ubc.ca)
Room: Gautier

A Model for Steady State Throughput of TCP CUBIC
Wei Bao (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Vincent Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)

ARROW-WTCP: A Fast Transport Protocol based on Explicit Congestion Notification over Wired/Wireless Networks
Jianxin Wang (Central South University, P.R. China); Jing Li (Central South University, P.R. China); Liang Rong (Central South University, P.R. China); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)

A Probabilistic Approach for Improving TCP Fairness across Multiple Contending WLANs
Ming Zhang (University of Florida, USA); S. M. Iftekharul Alam (University of Florida, Bangladesh); Shigang Chen (University of Florida, USA); Jianwei Liu (BeiHang University, P.R. China)

Flowgrind – A new Performance Measurement Tool
Alexander Zimmermann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Arnd Hannemann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Tim Kosse (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)


WN27: Vehicular Networks I

(Jun Zheng, Southeast University, junzheng@seu.edu.cn) (Abderrahmane Lakas, UAE University, alakas@uaeu.ac.ae)
Room: Merrick I

Delay-aware Transmission Range Control for VANETs
Jialiang Li (Michigan Technological University, USA); Chunxiao (Tricia) Chigan (Michigan Tech, USA)

Statistical Broadcast Protocol Design for Unreliable Channels in Wireless Ad-hoc Networks
Michael J Slavik (Florida Atlantic University, USA); Imad Mahgoub (Florida Atlantic University, USA)

Location Privacy Protection in Contention Based Forwarding for VANETs
Qing Yang (Auburn University, USA); Alvin Lim (Auburn University, USA); Xiaojun Ruan (Auburn University, USA); Xiao Qin (Auburn University, USA)

Network-Coding-Based Relay MAC Protocols for Drive-Thru Internet Services in Vehicular Networks
Hang Su (Texas A&M University, USA); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)


WN3P: Network Performance Optimization I (poster)

(Lin X. Cai, University of Waterloo, lcai@bbcr.uwaterloo.ca)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

فDynamic Base Station Selections for QoS Provisioning Over Distributed MIMO Links
Qinghe Du (Texas A&M University, USA); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)

فPerformance Analysis of the Quick Idle State Protocol of CDMA 1xEV-DO Rev. B Systems
Venkatesh Ramaswamy (Airvana, Inc, USA); Jae Chung (Airvana, Inc., USA)

فHit Optimal Cache for Wireless Data Access
Mursalin Akon (University of Waterloo, Canada); Mohammad Towhidul Islam (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ajit Singh (University of Waterloo, Canada)

فAdaptive modulation in wireless networks with smoothed flow utility
Ekine Akuiyibo (Stanford Universiity, USA); Stephen Boyd (Stanford University, USA); Daniel O'Neill (Stanford University, USA)

فCapacity of Wireless Hybrid Networks with Successive Interference Cancellation
Davis Kirachaiwanich (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Qilian Liang (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)

فSpectrum Pooling-Based Optimal Internetwork Spectrum Sharing for Cognitive Radio Systems
Pengbo Si (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Ruizhe Yang (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China); Yanhua Zhang (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China)فف


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: IBIS

CIS03 Trust Management
(Dijiang Huang, arizona State Univ., dijiang@asu.edu)

On Measuring Email-based Social Network Trustفففف
Dijiang Huang, Vetri Arasan (Arizona State University, US)

WIM: A Wage-based Incentive Mechanism for Reinforcing Truthful Feedbacks in Reputation Systems
Huanyu Zhao, Xin Yang, Xiaolin (Andy) Li (Oklahoma State University, US)فففففف

Provenance Based Information Trustworthiness Evaluation in Multi-hop Networks
Xinlei Wang, Kannan Govindan, Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, US)

Coping with Traitor Attacks in Reputation Models for Wireless Sensor Networks
Shenlong Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN), Yuqing Zhang (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, CN), Peng Liu (Xidian University, CN), Jingyu Feng (Xidian University, CN)فف


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
16:00-17:10فف
Room: Pearson I

CIS06 Internet Securityف
(Niki Pissinou,Florida International University, pissinou@fiu.edu)

Signaling Architecture for Network Traffic Authorization
Se Gi Hong, Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University, US), Swen Weiland (University of Gঝttingen, DE)

Credible-BGP: A Hybrid Cryptosystem to Secure BGP
Junaid Israr, Mouhcine Guennoun, Hussein Mouftah, Sk. Md. Mizanur Rahman (University of Ottawa, CA)

On the Robustness of the Botnet Topology Formed by Worm Infection
Qian Wang (Florida International University, US), Zesheng Chen, Chao Chen (Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne, US), Niki Pissinou (Florida International University, US)

Node Behavior based Fast Malware Detection for Enterprise Networks
Su Chang, Thomas Daniels (Iowa State University, US)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall

CIS3P CIS Poster Session 3 Wireless Security B
(Nidal Nasser,ف Univ. of Guelph, nnasser@uoguelph.ca)

Distance Bounding Protocols on TH-UWB Radios
Ahmed Benfarah (Insa Lyon, FR), Cedric Lauradoux (INRIA, FR), Benoit Miscopein (France Telecom, FR), Jean-Marie Gorce (INSA-Lyon, FR), Bernard Roux (University of Lyon, FR)

Performance Evaluation of a Hybrid Cryptosystem with Authentication for Wireless Ad hoc Networks
Azzedine Boukerche, Yonglin Ren, Richard Pazzi (University of Ottawa, CA)

A modified fuzzy vault scheme for biometrics-based body sensor networks security
Fen Miao, Shudi Bao, Ye Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN)فف

Time Correlation Analysis of Secret Key Generation via UWB Channels
Masoud Ghoreishi Madiseh, Stephen Neville, Michael McGuire (University of Victoria, CA)

Integrated UCON-Based Access Control and Adaptive Intrusion Detection for Wireless Sensor Networks
Jun Wu, Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda University, JP)

Analysis of Certificate Revocation List Distribution Protocols for Vehicular Networks
Yogesh Reddy Kondareddy (Auburn University, US), Giovanni Di Crescenzo (Telcordia Technologies, US), Prathima Agrawal (Auburn University, US)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Merrick II

CSSMA03: Scheduling and Latency in Service Delivery
(Krishna K. Dhara, Avaya Labs Research, USA, dhara@avaya.com)

XenTune: Detecting Xen Scheduling Bottlenecks for Media Applicationsففففففففففففف
Min Lee (Georgia Tech, US)ف
Anjur Krishnakumar (Avaya Labs, US)ف
P. Krishnan (Avaya Labs, US)ف
Navjot Singh (Avaya Labs, US)ف
Shalini Yajnik (Avaya Labs, US)
ف ف
Scheduling Grid Applications on Cloudsف
Cesar Chaves (State University of Campinas, BR)ف
Daniel Batista (State University of Campinas, BR)ف
Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, BR)ف

Enabling Ambient Aware Service Delivery in Heterogeneous Wireless Environmentsف
Marius Corici (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE)ف
Thomas Magedanz (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE)ف
Dragos Vingarzan (Fraunhofer-FOKUS Institute, DE)ف
Peter Weik (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE)ف

VNC in High-Latency Environments and Techniques for Improvementف
Taurin Tan-atichat (University of California, San Diego, US)ف
Joseph Pasquale (University of California, San Diego, US)ف


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Orchard AB

CQRM03: Multimedia
(Stefano Giordano, University of Pisa, Italy, s.giordano@iet.unipi.it)

Applying Active Window Management for Jitter Control and Loss Avoidance in Video Streaming over TCP Connections
Alfio Lombardo (Univeristy of Catania, IT)
Carla Panarello (DIIT - University of Catania, IT)
Giovanni Schembra (University of Catania, IT)

Case Study of Internet Links: What degrades Video QoE?
Mukundan Iyengar (University of Central Florida, US)
Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, US)

Methods of Selecting Threshold for the QoE-Based Video Output Scheme SCS
Shuji Tasaka (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP)
Akifumi Hirashima (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP)

Modeling of Transmission Distortion for Multi-View Video in Packet Lossy Networks
Yuan Zhou (Tianjin University, CN)
Chunping Hou (Tianjin University, CN)
Wei Xiang (University of Southern Queensland, AU)فف


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Hibiscus A

CQRM15: P2P Network and Applications I
(Yannis Viniotis, North Carolina State University, USA, candice@ncsu.edu)

Peer-to-Peer Storage Systems: a Practical Guideline to be Lazy
Frederic Giroire (CNRS, FR)
Julian Monteiro (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, FR)
Stephane Perennes (INRIA, FR)

Are a Few Neighboring Peers Good Enough?
Lili Zhong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)
Jie Dai (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)
Baochun Li (University of Toronto, CA)
Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)

Efficient Uplink Bandwidth Utilization in P2P-TV Streaming Systems
Alessandra Carta (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
Stefano Traverso (Politecnico di Torino, IT)

DHTrust: A Robust and Distributed Reputation System for Trusted Peer-to-Peer Networks
Yaqiong Liu (Dalian University of Technology, CN)
Keqiu Li (Dalian University of Technology, CN)
Geyong Min (University of Bradford, UK)
Yingwei Jin (Dalian University of Technology, CN)
Wenyu Qu (Dalian Maritime University, CN)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Gardenia

SAC03: Cognitive Radio and Security
(Tim Newman Virginia Tech USA trnewman@vt.edu)

Optimal Defense Against Jamming Attacks in Cognitive Radio Networks using the Markov Decision Process Approach
Yongle Wu (University of Maryland, US), Beibei Wang (University of Maryland, College Park, US), K. J. Ray Liu (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Maryland, US)

Case Study: Security Analysis of a Dynamic Spectrum Access Radio System
Timothy Newman (Virginia Tech, US), T. Charles Clancy (University of Maryland, US), Mark McHenry (Shared Spectrum Company, US), Jeffrey Reed (Virginia Tech, US)

Denial of Service Attacks in Cognitive Radio Networks Through Channel Eviction Triggering
Shabnam Sodagari (The Pennsylvania State University, US), Alireza Attar (University of British Columbia, CA), Victor Leung (The University of British Columbia, CA), Sven Bilޟڛn (The Pennsylvania State University, US)

Robust Spectrum Decision Protocol against Primary User Emulation Attacks in Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks
Zituo Jin (Stevens Institute of Technology, US), Santhanakrishnan Anand (Stevens Institute of Technology, US), Koduvayur Subbalakshmi (Stevens Institute of Technology, US)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Flamingo

NGN03: Packet Processing
(Tarik Taleb; NEC Europe; Tarik.Taleb@neclab.eu)

A Tunnel-aware Language for Network Packet Filtering
Luigi Ciminiera (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
Marco Leogrande (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
Ju Liu (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
Olivier Morandi (Laser S.r.l., IT)
Fulvio Risso (Politecnico di Torino, IT)

Incremental Forwarding Table Aggregation
Yaoqing Liu (University of Memphis, US)
Xin Zhao (University of Arizona, US)
Kyuhan Nam (University of Arizona, US)
Lan Wang (University of Memphis, US)
Beichuan Zhang (University of Arizona, US)

Experience on Applying Push Model to Packet Processors in High Performance Routers
Bo Yuan (Tsinghua University, CN)
Hongbo Zhao (Tsinghua University, CN)
Chengchen Hu (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P. R. China, CN);
Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, CN)
Jia Yu (UC Riverside, US)
Laxmi Bhuyan (University of California, US)

Cache-Based Scalable Deep Packet Inspection with Predictive Automaton
Hyung Jae Yi Tang (Tsinghua University,Beijing,China, CN)
Junchen Jiang (Tsinghua University, CN)
Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, CN)فف


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall

NGN3P: Peer-to-Peer and Content Delivery Networks
(Panayiotis Kolios, King's College London, panayiotis.kolios@kcl.ac.uk)

Odd for Even: A Selfishness Prevention File Swap Scheme for BitTorrent
Miao Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN) Zhang Yujun (Institute of
Computing Tech. Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN)
Guojie Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN)

Assessing the impact of geographically correlated failures on overlay-based data dissemination
Kyungbaek Kim (University of California, Irvine, US)
Nalini Venkatasubramanian (University of California, Irvine, US)

On the Use of Concurrent Multipath Transfer over Asymmetric Paths
Thomas Dreibholz (University of Duisburg-Essen, DE)
Martin Becke (University of Duisburg-Essen, DE)
Erwin P. Rathgeb (Universitࣩt Duisburg-Essen, DE)
Michael T৙xen (M৙nster University of Applied Sciences, DE)

An Analytic Model for the Stream Control Transmission Protocol
T. Daniel Wallace (University of Western Ontario, CA)
Abdallah Shami (The University of Western Ontario, CA)

On Parallel UDP-based Transport Control over Dedicated Connections
Xukang Lu (University of Memphis, US)
Qishi Wu (University of Memphis, US)
Zongmin Wang (Zhengzhou University, CN)
Nageswara Rao (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Brickell North

WC03: MIMO III
(Yan Xin, NEC Labs America,ف yanxin@nec-labs.com; Niki Pissinou, Telecom & IT Institute, pissinou@fiu.edu)

Energy-efficient power loading for a MIMO-SVD system and its performance in flat fading
Raghavendra Prabhu, Babak Daneshrad (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

User Selection with Throughput-Fairness Tradeoff for MIMO Broadcast Channels
Ziqing Ye, Kai Niu, Zhiqiang He (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

A Novel Capacity Outer Bound for the MIMO Gaussian Interference Channel and Application to Relay-Assisted Communications
Oussama Souihli, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)

Space-Time Correlation Properties of a 3D Two-Sphere Model for Non-Isotropic MIMO Mobile-to-Mobile Channels
Yi Yuan, Xiang Cheng, Chengxiang Wang (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom), David Laurenson (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom), Ge Xiaohu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China), Feng Zhao (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010فف 16:00-17:10فRoom: Brickell Center

WC15: Cognitive Radio III
(Robert Qiu, Tennessee Tech Univ, rqiu@tntech.edu; Jerry Miller, Advance Research Center, millej@fiu.edu)

Experimental Study of Cooperative Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio
Yoshimitsu Yagi, Takuto Ohno, Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto University, Japan)

Capacity for Spectrum Sharing Cognitive Radios with MRC Diversity and Imperfect Channel Information from Primary User
Ruifeng Duan (University of vaasa, Finland), Riku Jantti (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland), Mohammed Elmusrati, Reino Virrankoski (University of Vaasa, Finland)

Classification of Forward Error Correction Codes
Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA)

Dual Methods for Power Allocation for Radios Coexisting in Unlicensed Spectra
Kandasamy Illanko, Alagan Anpalagan, Dimitri Androutsos (Ryerson University, Canada)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Brickell South

WC27: Cooperative Communications III
(Philippa Martin, University of Canterbury, New Zealand, p.martin@elec.canterbury.ac.nz)

Distributed Analog Channel Coding for Wireless Relay Networks
Md. Shahriar Rahman, Yonghui Li, Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)

Relay Selection with Outdated Channel Estimates
Diomidis Michalopoulos (University of British Columbia, Canada), Himal Suraweera (National University of Singapore, Singapore), George Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece), Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Transceiver Design for Multi-user Multi-antenna Two-way Relay Channels
Can Sun (Beihang University, China), Yonghui Li, Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia), Chenyang Yang (Beihang University, China)

Performance of Energy Detection: A Complementary AUC Approach
Saman Atapattu, Chintha Tellambura, Hai Jiang (University of Alberta, Canada)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Orchard D

WC39: Communication Feedback I
(Xiaodai Dong, University of Victoria, xdong@ece.uvic.ca)

MMSE Relaying Design for Multi-Antenna Two-Hop Downlinks with Finite-Rate Feedback
Wei Xu, Xiaodai Dong (University of Victoria, Canada)

Limited Feedback-based Unitary Precoder Design in Rician MIMO Channel via Trellis Exploration Algorithm
Dalin Zhu (NEC Laboratories China, China), Bala Natarajan (Kansas State University, USA)

A Reduced Feedback Precoder for Cooperative Relay Networks
Kyeong Jin Kim (None, USA), Yijia Fan (Princeton University, USA), Ronald A. Iltis (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA), H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

On the Minimum Differential Feedback for Time-Correlated MIMO Rayleigh Block-Fading Channels
Leiming Zhang, Lingyang Song, Meng Ma, Bingli Jiao (Peking University, China)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Orchard C

WC51: Estimation I
(Paul J. Gendron, SSC-Pacific, gendron@spawar.navy.mil)

Pilot Design for Channel Estimation in OFDM-based Cognitive Radio Systems
Die Hu (Fudan University, China), Lianghua He (Tongji University, China)

A Suboptimal Sensing Scheme for OFDM Signal Based on Pilots Estimation in Cognitive Radios
Pinyi Ren, Wenshan Yin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)

BEM-Based Estimation for Time-Varying Channels and Training Design in Two-Way Relay Networks
Gongpu Wang (University of Alberta, Canada), Feifei Gao (Jacobs University, German), Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)

Estimation, Training, and Effect of Timing Offsets in Distributed Cooperative Networks
Hani Mehrpouyan, Steven Blostein (Queen's University, Canada)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall

WC3P: Multi-Antenna Systems II
(Husheng Li, The University of Tennessee, husheng@eecs.utk.edu)

Experimental Evaluation of an IEEE 802.11n Wireless LAN System Employing Lattice Reduction Aided MIMO Detection
Josep Soler-Garrido, Daisuke Takeda, Yoshimasa Egashira (Toshiba, Japan)

Transmit Antenna Selection Strategies for Cooperative MIMO AF Relay Networks
Gayan Amarasuriya, Chintha Tellambura, Masoud Ardakani (University of Alberta, Canada)

Reinforcement Learning for Link Adaptation in MIMO-OFDM Wireless Systems
Sungho Yun, Constantine Caramanis (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

New Achievable Rate Region of Gaussian MIMO Broadcast Channels with Linear Precoding
Junyoung Nam (Electronics and Telecommunication Research Institute (ETRI), Korea), Jeongseok Ha (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

Opportunistic Interference Aligned User Selection in Multiuser MIMO Interference Channels
Jung Hoon Lee, Wan Choi (KAIST, Korea)ف


Tuesday, December 7

17:20 - 18:30
AHSN04: Routing IV
(Weifa Liang, Australian National University, AU, wliang@cs.anu.edu.au)
Room: Tuttle South

Cross-Layer Aware Routing Approaches for Lifetime Maximization in Rate-Constrained Wireless Sensor Networks
Samina Ehsan (Oregon State University, USA); Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (WMU, USA)

Adaptive Multi-Criteria Routing for Shared Sensor-Actuator Networks
Ramy Eltarras (Virginia Tech, USA); Mohamed Eltoweissy (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)

Geometric Routing Precluding Loops and Dead Ends in 3-D Wireless Sensor Networks
Jun Duan (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Deying Li (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Wenping Chen (Renmin University of China, P.R. China)

Spectrum-Aware Routing for Reliable End-to-End Communications in Cognitive Sensor Networks
Rong Yu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Norway); Wenqing Yao (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China)


AHSN16: Cross-layer Design
(Iyad Dayoub, Univ Lille Nord de France, F-59000 Lille, IEMN, DOAE, F-59313 Valenciennes, FR,فف iyad.Dayoub@univ-valenciennes.fr)
Room: Tuttle Center

Cross-layer Design to Support QoS in Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
Ghalib Asadullah Shah (National University of Science and Technology, Pakistan); Weifa Liang (Australian National University, Australia); Xiaojun Shen (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA)

فA MIMO Cross-Layer Design for Ad-Hoc Networks
Wei Fang Mao (Concordia University, Canada); Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada); Iyad Dayoub (Univ Lille Nord de France, F-59000 Lille, IEMN, DOAE, F-59313 Valenciennes, France)

فCross-Layer Protocol Design for Distributed Wireless Networks with Novel Relay Selection
Hangguan Shan (University of Waterloo, Canada); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ho Ting Cheng (University of Waterloo, Canada)

فTransmit Rate Control for Energy-efficient Estimation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Iordanis Koutsopoulos (UTH, Greece); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer German-Sino Lab for Mobile Communications, Germany); Angela Feistel (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)


AHSN28: Cooperative Networks
(Chi Zhou, Illinois Institute of Technology, US,فف zhouc@ece.iit.edu)
Room: Jasmine

Asynchronous Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Multi-hop Cognitive Radio Networks
Yi Liu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Rong Yu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Norway); Shengli Xie (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)

Polarization Filtering Based Interference Suppressions for Cooperative Radar Sensor Networks
Bin Cao (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School,Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Zhang Yan-Qun (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Shou-Ming Wen (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Dong Liang (Harbin Insitute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China)

A CDS based Cooperative Information Repair Protocol with Network Coding in Wireless Networks
Yu Liu (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Bin Guo (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Chi Zhou (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

A Distributed Collaborative Relay Protocol for Multi-hop WLAN Accesses
Bo Zhang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zhongming Zheng (City university of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xiaohua Jia (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kan Yang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)


AHSN4P: Topics in Ah Hoc, Sensor, and Mesh Networks IV (Poster)
(Masoumeh Karimi, Florida International University, US, masoumehkarimi@hotmail.com)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

Compressive Sensing for Radar Sensor Networks
Qilian Liang (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)

فPCO based Event Propagation Scheme for Globally Synchronized Sensor Networks
Rajeev Dokania (Cornell University, USA); Xiao Wang (Cornell University, USA); Waclaw Godycki (Cornell University, USA); Carlos Dorta-Quinones (Cornell University, USA); Alyssa Apsel (Cornell University, USA)

فinter-MARIO: A Fast and Seamless Mobility Protocol to support Inter-PAN Handover in 6LoWPAN
Minkeun Ha (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Daeyoung Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Seong Hoon Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Sungmin Hong (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

فA Prediction based Long-cycle Time Synchronization Algorithm for Sensor Networks
Wentao Jiang (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Limin Sun (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Junwei Lv (Naval Aeronautical and Astronautical University, P.R. China); Feng Wang (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

فEasiDesign: an Improved Ant Colony Algorithm for Sensor Deployment in Real Sensor Network System
Dong Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Wei Liu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Li Cui (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

فATMA: Advertisement-based TDMA Protocol for Bursty Traffic in Wireless Sensor Networks
Surjya S Ray (University of Rochester, USA); Ilker Demirkol (University of Rochester, USA); Wendi Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA)


CT04: Channel Coding II
(Kiran Gunnam, LSI Corporation, kgunnam@ieee.org)
Room: Hibiscus B

A Discrete Time Markov Chain Model for High Throughput Bidirectional Fano Decoders
Ran Xu (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Graeme K Woodward (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom); Kevin A Morris (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Taskin Kocak (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)

Diversity Embedded Streaming Erasure Codes (DE-SCo): Constructions and Optimality
Ahmed A. Badr (University of Toronto, Canada); Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada); Emin Martinian (Tilda Consulting, Inc., USA)

Lowering Error Floors Using Dithered Belief Propagation
Franइois Leduc-Primeau (McGill University, Canada); Saied Hemati (McGill University, Canada); Shie Mannor (McGill University, Canada); Warren Gross (McGill University, Canada)

Chaotic Analog Error Correction Codes: The Baker's Codes
Kai Xie (Lehigh University, USA); Tiffany Jing Li (Lehigh University, USA)


ONS04: Scheduling and Resource Allocation
(Dominic A. Schupke, Nokia Siemens Networks, DE, dominic.schupke@nsn.com)
Room: Tuttle North

Wavelengths and Regenerators Sharing in GMPLS-controlled WSONs
Anna V Manolova (Danish Technical University, Denmark); Alessio Giorgetti (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Isabella Cerutti (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Nicola Sambo (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Nicola Andriolli (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Raul Mu५oz (CTTC, Spain); Ricardo Martinez (CTTC, Spain); Ramon Casellas (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain); Sarah Ruepp (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)

فLightpath Scheduling and Routing for Traffic Adaptation
James Y. Zhang (University of Ottawa, Canada); Hussein Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada); Jing Wu (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada); J. Michel Savoie (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada)

فCo-scheduling Computational and Networking Resources in E-Science Optical Grids
Mohamed Abouelela (University of Regina, Canada); Mohamed El-Darieby (University of Regina, Canada, Canada)

فA Tabu Search Approach for Joint Scheduling of Resources in a Lambda Grid Network
Anusha Ravula (University of Nebraska Lincoln, USA); Byrav Ramamurthy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)


SPC04: Channel Estimation, Modeling and Equalization IV
(Xiang-Gen Xia, University of Delaware, xxia@ee.udel.edu)
Room: Tequesta

WiMAX Signal Detection Algorithm based on Preamble-Induced Second-Order Cyclostationarity
Ala'a Al-Habashna (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Ramachandran Venkatesan (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Dimitrie C. Popescu (Old Dominion University, USA)

1D Barcode Blind Detection in Severe Environment
Noura Dridi (TELECOM Lille1, France); Yves Delignon (Institut TELECOM/TELECOM Lille1, France); Franइois Septier (Institut TELECOM/TELECOM Lille1, France); Wadih Sawaya (ENIC, France)

Blind Spectrum Sensing by Information Theoretic criteria
Rui Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong university, P.R. China); Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

On Steepest Descent Adaptation: A Novel Batch Implementation of Blind Equalization Algorithms
Huy-Dung Han (University of California at Davis, USA); Zhi Ding (University of California at Davis, USA); Junqiang Hu (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA); Dayou Qian (NEC Laboratories America, USA)


SPC10: Transmitter and Receiver Techniques
(Hsiao-Chun Wu, Louisiana State University, wu@ece.lsu.edu)
Room: IBIS

Transceiver Design in Multiuser MISO Systems with Limited Feedback
Mario Castaneda (Munich University of Technology, Germany); Israa Slim (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany); Josef A. Nossek (Munich University of Technology, Germany)

فA Novel Continuous Wave Interference Detectable Adaptive Notch Filter for GPS Receivers
Ying-Ren Chien (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Yi-Cheng Huang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Hen-Wai Tsao (National Taiwan University, ? )

فOn the Performance of Spectrum Sensing Algorithms using Multiple Antenna
Ying-Chang Liang (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Guangming Pan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yonghong Zeng (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

فNew FIR Filter Design for Both Spectrum Matching and Inverse System Approximation
Shih Yu Chang (National Tsing Hua University of Taiwan, Taiwan); Hsiao-Chun Wu (Louisiana State University, USA)


WN04: Wireless Mesh Network Design I

(Hamid Nafaa, University of College Dublin, nafaa@ieee.org)
Room: Peason II

Coding-Aware Routing for Unicast Sessions in Wireless Mesh Networks
Yongxiang Peng (Virginia Tech, USA); Yaling Yang (Virginia Tech, USA); Xianliang Lu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xuyang Ding (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, USA)

GSQAR: A Quality Aware Anycast Routing Protocol for Wireless Mesh Networks
Amitangshu Pal (The University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Asis Nasipuri (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

High-Performance Multicast Routing in Multi-Channel Multi-Radio Wireless Mesh Networks
Hoang Lan Nguyen (York University, Canada); Uyen Trang Nguyen (York University, Canada)

Mitigating Load Imbalance in Wireless Mesh Networks with Mixed Application Traffic Types
Amr G M Al Asaad (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Sathish Gopalakrishnan (University of British Columbia, Canada); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)


WN16: Medium Access Control

(Ruonan Zhang, Northwest Polytechnical University, rzhang@ieee.org)
Room: Gautier

A CSMA/CA MAC Protocol for Multi-User MIMO Wireless LANs
Michelle Gong (Intel, USA); Eldad Perahia (Intel Corporation, USA); Robert J Stacey (Intel, USA); Roy Want (Intel Research, USA); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)

Power Efficient Time-Controlled CSMA/CA MAC protocol for Lunar Surface Networks
Xudong Wang (Teranovi Technologies, Inc., USA)

Directional CSMA/CA Protocol with Spatial Reuse for mmWave Wireless Networks
Michelle Gong (Intel, USA); Dmitry Akhmetov (Intel Corporation, USA); Roy Want (Intel Research, USA); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)

A Novel Random Access Mechanism for OFDMA Wireless Networks
Xudong Wang (Teranovi Technologies, Inc., USA); Hao Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)


WN28: Wireless Relay Networks I

(Petar Popovski, Aalborg University, petarp@kom.auc.dk) (Hassan Moradi, University of Oklahoma, hmoradi@ou.edu)
Room: Merrick I

Stochastic Optimization for Joint Resource Allocation in OFDMA-Based Relay System
Rui Yin (Zhe Jiang University, P.R. China); Yu Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Hsiao-Hwa Chen (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Guanding Yu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

On Exploiting Cooperative, Channel and Multiuser Diversities in Wireless Relay Networks
Jian Tang (Montana State University, USA); Brendan Mumey (Montana State University, USA); Kairat Zhubayev (Montana State University, USA); Richard S. Wolff (Montana State University, USA)

Achieving Full Rate Network Coding with Constellation Compatible Modulation and Coding
Suhua Tang (ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories, Japan); Hiroyuki Yomo (Kansai University, Japan); Tetsuro Ueda (ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories, Japan); Ryu Miura (ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories, Japan); Sadao Obana (Advanced Telecommunication Research Institute International, Japan)


WN4P: Topics in Wireless Networking II (poster)

(Giacomo Morabito, University of Catania, giacomo.morabito@diit.unict.it)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

Opportunistic communications in infestation systems; delay and stability analysis
Laura Galluccio (University of Catania, Italy); Giacomo Morabito (University of Catania, Italy); Aris Moustakas (University of Athens, Greece); Sergio Palazzo (University of Catania, Italy)

Exploiting Space-Time Correlations in an RFID Tag Field for Localization and Tracking
Victor K.Y. Wu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Nitin Vaidya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Node Localization in Wireless Networks Through Physical Layer Network Coding
Zhiwei Li (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Di Pu (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Weichao Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Alexander M. Wyglinski (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)

Constructing Secure Localization Systems with Adjustable Granularity Using Commodity Hardware
Patrick G. Traynor (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Joshua Schiffman (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Tom La Porta (Penn State University, USA); Patrick McDaniel (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Abhrajit Ghosh (Telcordia Technologies Inc., USA)ف


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Pearson I

CIS07 Wireless and Cognitive Radio
(Yan Sun, University of Rode Island, yansun@ele.uri.edu)

Cross-layer Attack and Defense in Cognitive Radio Networks
Wenkai Wang, Yan Sun (University of Rhode Island, US)فف Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, US), Zhu Han (University of Houston, US)

Dynamic Spectrum Allocation Based Confidentiality for Cognitive Radio Networks
Chao Zou, Chunxiao Chigan (Michigan Tech, US)

Detection of Resource-Drained Attacks on SIP-Based Wireless VoIP Networks
Jin Tang, Yong Hao, Yu Cheng, Chi Zhou (Illinois Institute of Technology, US)ESPR: Efficient Security Scheme for Position-Based Routing in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Nizar Alsharif, Albert Wasef, Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, CA)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall

CIS4P CIS Poster Session 4 Internet Security B
(Yanchao Zhang, Arizona State Univ, yczhang@asu.edu)

Queuing Analysis of Network Firewalls
Khaled Salah (KFUPM, SA)

Attribute-based Conditional Proxy Re-encryption with Chosen-Ciphertext Security
Jing Zhao, Dengguo Feng, ZhenFeng Zhang (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN)ف
فف
A Modified Multi-Resolution Approach for Port Scan Detection
Hwashin Moon, Sungwon Yi, Cho Kee Seong (ETRI, KR)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Merrick II

CSSMA04: Communications Software in Vehicular Communications and Wireless Sensor Networks Services
(Joel Rodrigues, Instituto de Telecomunicaइওes, University of Beira Interior, Portugal, joeljr@ieee.org; Jaime Lloret Mauri, University of Valencia, Spain, jlloret@dcom.upv.es)

Performance Assessment of Caching and Forwarding Algorithms for Vehicular Delay Tolerant Networks
Bruno Silva (Instituto de Telecomunicaइওes, University of Beira interior, PT)
Farid Farahmand (Sonoma State University, US)
Joel Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicaइওes, University of Beira Interior, PT)

Reliable Routing Based on Energy Prediction for Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
Kai Lin (Dalian University of Technology, CN)
Min Chen (Seoul National University, KR)

Energy-efficient Location-dependent Key Management Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks
Lin He (Korea University, Seoul, Korea, KR)
Yiying Zhang (Korea University, Seoul, Korea, KR)
Lei Shu (Osaka University, Japan, JP)
Athanasios Vasilakos (University of Western Macedonia, GR)
Myongsoon Park (University of korea, KR)

NetViewer: A Universal Visualization Tool for Wireless Sensor Networks
Longhui Ma (Dalian University of Technology, CN)
Lei Wang (Dalian University of Technology, CN)
Lei Shu (Osaka University, Japan, JP)
Jing Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, CN)
Zhuxiu Yuan (Dalian University of Technology, CN)
Suran Li (Dalian University of Technology, CN)
Ning Ding (Dalian University of Technology, China, CN)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Orchard AB

CQRM04: P2P Network and Applications II
(Katsunori Yamaoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, yamaoka@ss.titech.ac.jp)

Exploiting Peer-to-Peer technology for network and resource management in interactive broadcasting environments
Evangelos Markakis (University of the Aegean, GR)
Evangelos Pallis (Technological Institute of Crete, GR)
Harry Skianis (University of the Aegean, GR)

Unveiling Popularity of BitTorrent Darknets
Xiaowei Chen (Hong Kong Baptist University, HK)
Xiaowen Chu (Hong Kong Baptist University, HK)
Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, CA)

Mobile P2P Multicast based on Social Network Reducing Psychological Forwarding Cost
Hiroyuki Kubo (Kyoto University, JP)
Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto University, JP)
Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto University, JP)

Selfishness-aware Application-Layer Multicast
Miao Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN)
Ge Peng (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN)
Zhang Yujun (Institute of Computing Tech. Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN)
Guojie Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Hibiscus A

CQRM16: Routing I
(Geyong Min, University of Bradford, UK, G.Min@Bradford.ac.uk )

A Hybrid Approach to CAM-Based Longest Prefix Matching for IP Route Lookup
Yan Sun (Washington State University, US)
Min Kim (Washington State University, US)

A Resilient Routing Policy for Peering Management
Stefano Secci (Telecom ParisTech, FR)
Huaiyuan Ma (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NO)
Bjarne Helvik (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NO)
Jean-Louis Rougier (TELECOM ParisTech, FR)

An Effective Approximation Scheme for Multiconstrained Quality-of-Service Routing
Jun Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecomm., CN)
Xiaohong Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)
Yan Ma (Bejing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)

Correlation-Resilient Path Selection in Multi-Path Routing
Xin Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University, US)
Adrian Perrig (Carnegie Mellon University, US)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Gardenia

SAC04: Sensing I
(Hsiao-Chun Wu, Louisiana State University, USA hwu1@lsu.edu)

Is High Quality Sensing Really Necessary for Opportunistic Spectrum Usage?
Christian Dombrowski (RWTH Aachen University, DE), Daniel Willkomm (Technische Universitaet Berlin, DE), Adam Wolisz (Technical University of Berlin, DE)

Optimization of Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Ad-hoc Cognitive Radio Networks
Wenfang Xia (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)

Soft Sensing-Based Multiple Access for Cognitive Radio Networks
Amr Elsherif (Alexandria University, EG), Ahmed Sultan (Nile University, EG), Karim Seddik (Alexandria University, EG)

Jointly Optimal Sensing Selection and Power Allocation in Cognitive Communications
Xin Wang (Florida Atlantic University, US)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Flamingo

NGN04: Routing & Management in Wireless Networks
(Valentineف Aalo. Florida Atlantic U,ف aalo@fau.edu)

On Wireless Social Community Network Routers: The Design and Cost-Sharing Problem for Better Deployment
Ranjan Pal (University of Southern California, US)

A Spectrum Trading Model with Strict Transmission Power Control
G৙lfem Isiklar (Boଷaziइi University, TR)
Ayse Bener (Bogazici University, TR)

Congestion Exposure in Mobile Wireless Communications
Dirk Kutscher (NEC Laboratories Europe, DE)
Henrik Lundqvist (Docomo Laboratories Europe, DE)
Faisal Mir (NEC Europe Ltd., DE)

Access Network Reselection based on Momentary Resources in a Converged Wireless Environment
Marius Corici (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE)
Thomas Magedanz (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE)
Dragos Vingarzan (Fraunhofer-FOKUS Institute, DE)
Cornel Pampu (Huawei Technologies Deutschland GmbH, DE)
Qing Zhou (Huawei Technologies, CN)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall

NGN4P:ف Wireless networks and network architecture
(Qishi Wu, University of Memphis, qishiwu@memphis.edu)

IP Fast Reroute: NotVia with Early Decapsulation
Qing Li (Tsinghua University, CN)
Mingwei Xu (Tsinghua University, CN)
Qi Li (Tsinghua University, CN)
Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK)

LTE Relay Architecture and Its Upper Layer Solutions
Xiaolong Huang (Qualcomm Inc, US)
Fatih Ulupinar (Qualcomm, US)
Parag Agashe (Qualcomm, US)
Duncan Ho (Qualcomm Incorporated, US)
Gang Bao (Qualcomm Inc., US)
Range-Key Extension of the Skip Graph
Yoshimasa Ishi (Osaka University, JP)

Asynchronous vs Synchronous Input-Queued Switches
Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
Davide Cuda (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
Paolo Giaccone (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
Fabio Neri (Politecnico di Torino, IT)

An Opportunistic Cross-Layer Architecture for New Generation Networks
John Paul M. Torregoza (Inje University, KR)
Thai Ngoc Pham (Inje University, KR)
Yun-Sop Han (Keio University, JP)
Martin Andre (The University of Tokyo, JP)
Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, JP)
Fumio Teraoka (Keio University, JP)
Won-Joo Hwang (Computer Networks Laboratory, Inje University, KR)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Brickell North
WC04: MIMO IV
(Mohamed Moustafa, Akhbar El Yom Academy, m.moustafa@ieee.org; Kami Makki, Lamar University, kami.makki@lamar.edu)

Achieve the Degrees of Freedom of K-User MIMO Interference Channel with a MIMO Relay
Sujie Chen, Roger Cheng (HKUST, Hong Kong)

Layered Tabu Search Algorithm for Large-MIMO Detection and a Lower Bound on ML Performance
Nagaraja Srinidhi, Tanumay Datta, A. Chockalingam, B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Joint Iterative Channel Estimation and Data Detection for MIMO-CDMA Systems over Frequency-Selective Fading Channels
Ayman Assra, Walaa Hamouda, Amr Youssef (Concordia University, Canada)

High-Order Super-Block GLRT for Non-Coherent Grassmann Codes in MIMO-OFDM Systems
Toshiaki Koike-Akino (Harvard University, USA), Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric, USA)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Brickell Center

WC16: Cognitive Radio IV
(Robert Qiu, Tennessee Tech Univ, rqiu@tntech.edu)

A Two-Step Compressed Spectrum Sensing Scheme for Wideband Cognitive Radios
Yue Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China), Zhi Tian (Michigan Technological University, USA),

On the performance of an {LTE SFBC} system in frequency-selective channels in the presence of channel estimation errors
Michael Horvat, Cecilia Carbonelli (Infineon Technologies AG, German), Zijian Bai, Peter Jung (Universitࣩt Duisburg-Essen, German)

Stable Throughput Analysis of Multi-User Cognitive Cooperative Systems
Bao Xu (Southeast University, China), Martins Philippe (TELECOM ParisTech, France), Song Tiecheng, Shen Lianfeng (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, China)

Capacity for Spectrum Sharing Cognitive Radios with MRC Diversity at the Secondary Receiver under Asymmetric Fading
Ruifeng Duan, Mohammed Elmusrati (University of Vaasa, Finland), Riku Jantti (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland), Reino Virrankoski (University of Vaasa, Finland)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Brickell South

WC28: Cooperative Communications IV
(Tarik Ait-Idir, INPT/Telecom Bretgane, aitidir@ieee.org)

Secure Communications via Cooperative Jamming in Two-hop Relay Systems
Jing Huang, Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA)

Incremental Cooperative Relaying in Time-Correlated Rayleigh Fading Channels
Nikolaj Marchenko, Wilfried Elmenreich, Christian Bettstetter (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)

A Useful Integral for Wireless Communication Theory and Its Application in Amplify-and-Forward Multihop Relaying
Imene Trigui (INRS - Centre Energie, Materiaux et Telecommnunications, Canada), Sofiene Affes, Alex Stephenne (INRS-EMT, Canada)

Threshold-based Frame Error Rate Analysis of Incremental Hybrid Relay Selection Scheme
Tianxi Liu, Lingyang Song, Bingli Jiao (Peking University, China)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Orchard D

WC40: Communication Feedback II
(Xiaodai Dong, University of Victoria, xdong@ece.uvic.ca)

Dynamic Feedback Allocation Algorithms For Interference Management In MIMO Uplink
Harish Ganapathy, Constantine Caramanis (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Quasi-MMSE/ZF Based Limited Feedback Schemes for MU-MIMO Precoding
Wei Wang, Zhan Zhang, Hidetoshi Kayama (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd, China)

A Feedback Update Control Scheme for Limited Feedback Multiple Antennas Systems
Taejoon Kim, David Love (Purdue University, USA), Bruno Clerckx (Samsung Electronics, Korea)

Using Quantized Feedback to Cancel Interference in Multiple Access Channels
Feng Li, Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Orchard C

WC52: Estimation II
(Davide Dardari, University of Bologna, ddardari@ieee.org)

A Novel Method for Position Estimation of Passive RFID Tags; Swift Communication Range Recognition (S-CRR) Method
Manato Fujimoto, Norie Uchitomi, Atsuki Inada, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai University, Japan), Kouichi Mutsuura (Shinshu University, Japan), Hiromi Okada (Kansai University, Japan)

Estimation and Modelling of NLoS Time-Variant Multipath for Localization Channel Model in Mobile Radios
Wei Wang, Jost Thomas, Armin Dammann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), German)

Received Signal Compensation-Based Position Estimation of Outdoor RFID nodes
Mohamed Amine Abid, Soumaya Cherkaoui (University of Sherbrooke, Canada)

An Upper Bound on the Probability of Instability of a DVB-T/H Repeater with a Digital Echo Canceller
Matteo Mazzotti, Flavio Zabini, Davide Dardari, Oreste Andrisano (University of Bologna, Italy)


Tuesday, 7 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall

WC4P: Multi-Antenna Systems III
(Sumei Sun, Institute for Infocomm Research, sunsm@i2r.a-star.edu.sg)

Indoor LOS MIMO Channel Measurements with a Focus on Antenna Array Design
Christian Hofmann (Munich University of the Bundeswehr, German), Andreas Knopp (Fed. Office of the Bundeswehr for Information Technology, German), Berthold Lankl (Munich University of the German Armed Forces (Bundeswehr), German)

Optimal Training in Large TDD Multi-user Downlink Systems under Zero-forcing and Regularized Zero-forcing Precoding
Sebastian Wagner (Eurecom, France), Romain Couillet, Merouane Debbah (Supelec, France), Dirk Slock (Eurecom, France)

Exact and Asymptotic SER of Nonregenerative Relaying in MIMO Multi-Relay Networks
Maged Elkashlan (CSIRO, ICT Centre, Australia), Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Sydney, Australia), Iain Collings (CSIRO, Australia)

Diversity Analysis of EGT and LTE Precoders for Multiuser MIMO
Rizwan Ghaffar (Institut Eurecom, France)

Statistical Modeling of Underwater Wireless Channels
Alenka Zajic (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)


Wednesday, December 8

10:00 - 11:10
AHSN05: Routing V
(Nei Kato, Tohoku University, JP, kato@it.ecei.tohoku.ac.jp)
Room: Tuttle South

Preserving Source-Location Privacy in Wireless Sensor Network using STaR Routing
Leron Lightfoot (Michigan State University, USA); Yun Li (Michigan State University, USA); Jian Ren (Michigan State University, USA)

Contour-Based Hole Avoiding Routing Protocol in Wireless Sensor Networks
Guey-Yun Chang (National Central University, Taiwan); Jang-Ping Sheu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

Using Reconfigurable Hardware Devices in WSNs for Reducing the Energy Consumption of Routing and Security Tasks
Georgios-Grigorios Mplemenos (Technical University of Crete, Greece); Konstantinos Papadopoulos (Technical University of Crete, Greece); Ioannis Papaefstathiou (Technical University of Crete, Greece)

Adaptive Parametric Routing based on Dynamic Metrics
Nesrine Ouferhat (University Paris, France); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)


AHSN17: Performance Analysis and Modelling I

(Long Le, NEC Laboratories Europe, DE,فف drlongle@gmail.com)
Room: Tuttle Center

Performance Analysis of Multi-Channel MAC Protocols in Multi-Hop Ad Hoc Networks
Long Le (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany)

Multicasting vs. Broadcasting: What are the Trade-offs?
Bora Karaoglu (University of Rochester, USA); Wendi Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA)

Maximum Throughput of IEEE 802.15.4 Enabled Wireless Sensor Networks
Xianghui Cao (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Youxian Sun (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Performance Analysis of Broadcast Messages in VANETs Safety Applications
Khalid Abdel Hafeez (Ryerson University, Canada); Lian Zhao (Ryerson University, Canada); Zaiyi Liao (Ryerson University, Canada); Ngok-Wah Ma (Department fo Electrical and Computer Engineering,Ryerson University, Canada)


AHSN29: Resource Management

(Fei Ye, University Washington, US, fye@u.washington.edu)
Room: Jasmine

Outage Probability Based Resource Allocation in Wireless Mesh Networks
Xuning Shao (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Cunqing Hua (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Aiping Huang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

Towards Efficient Use of Radio Resources in Single Channel Wireless Mesh Networks
Rami Langar (UPMC - University of Paris 6, France); Salsabil Njima (UPMC - University of Paris 6, France); Nizar Bouabdallah (INRIA, France); Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo, Canada); Guy Pujolle (University of Paris 6, France)

Protocol-Agnostic Compression for Resource-Constrained Wireless Networks
Travis L Massey (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Ankur Mehta (University of California Berkeley, USA); Thomas Watteyne (Berkeley Sensor & Actuator Center, UC Berkeley, USA); Kristofer Pister (UC Berkeley, USA)

LQR Formulation of Sensor Deployment for Decision Fusion Based Detection
Ahmad Ababnah (Kansas State University, USA); Bala Natarajan (Kansas State University, USA)


AHSN5P: Topics in Ah Hoc, Sensor, and Mesh Networks V (Poster)

(Weixiao Meng, Harbin Institute of Technology, China, wxmeng@hit.edu.cn)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

COSMO: CO-Simulation with MATLAB and OMNeT++ for Indoor Wireless Networks
Zhi Zhang (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Zhonghai Lu (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Li-Rong Zheng (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Xiaolang Yan (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Qiang Chen (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Q-HWMP: improving end-to-end QoS for 802.11s mesh networks based
Mohamed Ould Cheikh (Laboratoire Lamsade, France); Lynda Mokdad (Universitछ de Paris 12, France)

Feasibility and Benefits of Passive RFID Wake-up Radios for Wireless Sensor Networks
He Ba (University of Rochester, USA); Ilker Demirkol (University of Rochester, USA); Wendi Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA)

FLIMS: A Fuzzy-LogIc based Mobility management Scheme in Mobile Ad Hoc Network
Hailun Tan (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Compact Wakeup Scheduling in Wireless Sensor Networks
Junchao Ma (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Wei Lou (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Favorable Peer Supported Throughput Optimization in Wireless Mesh Network
Mohammad Zulhasnine (Carleton University, Canada); Changcheng Huang (Carleton University, Canada); Anand Srinivasan (Carleton University, Canada)


CT05: Interference Alignment I

(Biao Chen, Syracuse University, bichen@ecs.syr.edu)
Room: Hibiscus B

Two-Cell Downlink Noncoherent Cooperation without Transmitter Phase Alignment
Mingguang Xu (Northwestern University, USA); Dongning Guo (Northwestern University, USA); Michael Honig (Northwestern University, USA)

Exploiting Channel Correlations - Simple Interference Alignment Schemes with no CSIT
Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)

Mobility and Fading: Two Sides of the Same Coin
Zhenhua Gong (University of Notre Dame, USA); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)

New Observations on Interference Channels Under Strong and Very Strong Interference
Jin Xu (Syracuse University, USA); Hao Chen (Syracuse University, USA); Biao Chen (Syracuse University, USA)


CT10: Wireless Networks I

(Mohammad A Matin, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, si.ijcnis@gmail.com)
Room: Hibiscus A

Outage Performance of Cognitive-Radio Relay System based on the Spectrum-Sharing Environment
Yanyan Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Ministry of Education, China, P.R. China)

Relay Network Beamforming and Power Control Using Maximization of Mutual Information
Javier M. Paredes (Technische Universitࣩt Darmstadt, Germany); Alex Gershman (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)

On the Degrees of Freedom of Parallel Relay Networks
Chao Wang (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Hamed Farhadi (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

A Relay Region Based Routing for Multihop Wireless Networks with Directional Antennas
Di Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Changchuan Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Changhai Chen (Beijing University of Posts and telecomunications, P.R. China)


CT1P: Analysis II

(Erik Perrins, University of Kansas, esp@ieee.org)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

On Wireless Channels with M-Antenna Eavesdroppers: Characterization of the outage probability and outage Secrecy Capacity
Vinay Uday Prabhu (University of Porto, Portugal); Miguel Rodrigues (University of Porto, Portugal)

Outage and Diversity-Multiplexing Trade-off Analysis of Closed and Open-Access Femtocells
Tariq Elkourdi (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

Analytical Performance of Rayleigh-Product MIMO Channels with Arbitrary-Power Co-channel Interference and Noise
Yongpeng Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiqi Gao (Southest University, P.R. China)

Novel Simple Forms for Multivariate Rayleigh and Rician Distributions With Generalized Correlation
Norman C. Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada); Kasun T. Hemachandra (University of Alberta, Canada)

Tightened Upper Bounds for TPC coded Free Space Optical Links over Atmospheric Turbulence Channels
Yongxiong Ren (School of Electrical and Computer Science, Peking University, P.R. China); Anhong Dang (Peking University, P.R. China); Hong Guo (School of Electrical and Computer Science, Peking University, P.R. China)


ONS05: Optical Access

(Nasir Ghani, University of New Mexico, US, nghani@ece.unm.edu)
Room: Tuttle North

Unbundling in WDM-PON Based on All-optical Switching
Antonella Bogoni (CNIT, Italy); Paolo Ghelfi (CNIT, Italy); Nicola Andriolli (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Antonio D'Errico (Ericsson, Italy); Giorgio Grasso (Pirelli, Italy)

GATE-driven Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation for WDM EPONs
Nelson Antunes (University of Algarve, Portugal); Christine Fricker (INRIA, France); Philippe Robert (INRIA, France); James Roberts (INRIA, France)

Design of the hybrid PON system for GPON reach extension on the basis of colorless DWDM-PON and 3R Regenerator
Kwang-ok Kim (ETRI, Korea); Kyeong Hwan Doo (ETRI, Korea); Sang Soo Lee (ETRI, Korea)

Performance Analysis of QoS-Aware Layer-2 VPNs over Fiber-Wireless (FiWi) Networks
Ahmad R. Dhaini (University of Waterloo, Canada); Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo, Canada); Abdallah Shami (The University of Western Ontario, Canada); Xiaohong Jiang (Future University-Hakodate, Japan)


ONS1P: Optical Switching I

(Vinod M. Vokkarane, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, US, vvokkarane@umassd.edu)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

Crosstalk limiting schedulers in AWG based optical switches
Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Francisco Castano (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Davide Cuda (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Guido Alejandro Gavilanes Castillo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Cristina Lopez-Bravo (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Fabio Neri (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Miguel Rodelgo-Lacruz (Gradiant, Spain); Maria Salvat (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)

Fair bandwidth allocation with distance fairness provisioning in optical burst switching networks
Tananun Orawiwattanakul (The National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Noboru Sonehara (National Institute of Infomatics, Japan)

Fast Scheduling for Optical Flow Switching
Lei Zhang (MIT, USA); Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Performance Evaluation of TCP over Optical Burst Switched (OBS) Networks using Coordinated Burst Cloning and Forward-Segment Redundancy
Julie Sullivan (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA); Neal Charbonneau (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA); Vinod M. Vokkarane (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA)

Continuous and Parallel Optimization of Dynamic Bandwidth Scheduling for WDM Networks
Pragatheeswaran Angu (University of Nebraska Lincoln, USA); Byrav Ramamurthy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)


SPC05: Cognitive Radio

(James Hicks, The Aerospace Corporation, james.e.hicks@aero.org)
Room: Tequesta

Robust downlink beamforming for cognitive radio networks
Imran Wajid (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universitࣩt Darmstadt, Germany); Yonina C. Eldar (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Alex Gershman (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)

Minimum-Delay Spectrum Sensing for Multi-Band Cognitive Radios
Seung-Jun Kim (University of Minnesota, USA); Guobing Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota,, USA)

Nonsmooth Optimization for Beamforming in Cognitive Multicast Transmission
Anh Phan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Hoang D. Tuan (UNSW, Australia); Kha Ha (University of New South Wales, Australia); Duy T Ngo (McGill University, Canada)

Sensing Time and Power Allocation Optimization in Wideband Cognitive Radio Networks
Stergios Stotas (King's College London, United Kingdom); Nallanathan Arumugam (King's College London, United Kingdom)


SPC11: SIMO, MISO and MIMO Systems I

(Byonghyo Shim, Korea University,ف bshim@korea.ac.kr)
Room: IBIS

MIMO Maximum Likelihood Soft Demodulation Based on Dimension Reduction
Jungwon Lee (Marvell Semiconductor, USA); Jiwoong Choi (Marvell Semiconductor, USA); Hui-Ling Lou (Marvell Semiconductor, Inc., USA)

Decoding for MIMO systems with imperfect channel state information
Boon Sim Thian (Stanford University, USA); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
An Equal Gain Transmission in MIMO Wireless Communications
Shang-Ho Tsai (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

Orthogonal Pulse Compression Codes for MIMO Radar System
Lei Xu (UTA, USA); Qilian Liang (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)


WN05: Cognitive Networking II

(Seshadri Mohan, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, sxmohan@ualr.edu) (Liang Xiao, Xiamen University, adalittlel@gmail.com)
Room: Peason II

Dynamic Interference Minimization Routing Game for On-Demand Cognitive Pilot Channel
Quanyan Zhu (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA); Zhou Yuan (University of Houston, USA); Ju Bin Song (Kyung Hee University, Korea); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Tamer Baභar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Spectrum Aware Opportunistic Routing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Shih Chun Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Topology-incurred Delay for Information Dissemination in Large Multi-channel Cognitive Radio Networks
Lei Sun (NC State University, USA); Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA)

Modeling and Analysis for Reactive-Decision Spectrum Handoff in Cognitive Radio Networks
Chung-Wei Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)


WN17: 802.16 / WiMAX Networks II

(Debarati Sen, Samsung Electronics, India, debarati.sen@samsung.com)
Room: Gautier

A Novel Adaptive Mapping Scheme for IEEE 802.16 Mobile Downlink Framing
Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (Aristotle University Thessaloniki, Greece); Georgios Papadimitriou (Aristotle University, Greece); Petros Nicopolitidis (Aristotle University, Greece); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Monmouth University, USA); Andreas Pomportsis (Aristotle University, Greece)

Multi-Carrier Admission Control and Carrier Assignment for IEEE 802.16m Wireless Networks
Hsiao-Chen Lu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Chih-Hsiang Tang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Sheng-Wei Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Advanced Mechanisms for Sleep Mode Optimization of VoIP Traffic over IEEE 802.16m
Ritesh Kumar Kalle (IIIT Bangalore, India); Maruti Gupta (Intel Corp., USA); Aran Bergman (Intel, Israel); Elad Levy (Intel, USA); Shantidev Mohanty (Intel Corporation, USA); Muthaiah Venkatachalam (Intel Corporation, USA); Debabrata Das (International Institute of Information Technology - Bangalore, India)

On the Impact of IEEE 802.16 Bandwidth Request-Grant Mechanisms on TCP
Yubo Yang (Telecom Bretagne, France); Andrछs Arcia (Universidad de Los Andes, Venezuela); Nicolas Montavont (Institut Telecom / Telecom Bretagne, France); David Ros (TELECOM Bretagne, France)


WN29: Wireless Sensor Network Design II

(Honggang Wang, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, hwang1@umassd.edu)
Room: Merrick I

Decentralized Sensor-Coordination Optimization for Mobile Multi-Target Tracking in Wireless Sensor Networks
Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)

Energy Consumption and Latency Analysis for Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
Alvaro Pinto (University of Nebraska Lincoln, USA); Zhe Zhang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Xin Dong (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Senem Velipasalar (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Mehmet Can Vuran (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); M. Cenk Gursoy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)

Vision Graph Construction in Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
Xin Dong (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Mehmet Can Vuran (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)

Distributed Inter-Network Interference Coordination for Wireless Body Area Networks
Gengfa Fang (Macquarie University, Australia); Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia); Kegen Yu (Macquarie University, Australia); Rein Vesilo (Macquarie University, Australia); Yiwei Yu (Macquarie University, Australia)


WN5P: Resource Management in Wireless Networks II (poster)

(Yi Song, UNC-Charlotte, ysong13@uncc.edu)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

A dynamic framed ALOHA scheme for batch resolution in practical CSMA-based wireless networks
Andrea Zanella (University of Padova, Italy)

Detecting Hidden Terminal Problems in Densely Deployed Wireless Networks
Koichi Nishide (Kyoto University, Japan); Hiroyuki Kubo (Kyoto University, Japan); Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto University, Japan); Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto University, Japan)

Slow Start Backoff Algorithm for Ad-Hoc Wireless Networks
Der-Jiunn Deng (National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan); Han-Chieh Chao (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Hsiao-Hwa Chen (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

On Hybrid Multiple Access and Its Reuse Partitioning
Feng Wang (Peking University, P.R. China); Bingli Jiao (Peking University, P.R. China); Yuping Zhao (Peking University, P.R. China)

A Double-Loop Receiver-Initiated Medium Access Control Scheme for Data Dissemination Services with Packet Pre-Downloading
Hao Liang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Expanding Horizon and Capture Effect in RFID Singulation
Charles-Francois Natali (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, France); Nitin Vaidya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Victor K.Y. Wu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Pearson I

CIS08 Anomaly Detection
(Mina Guirguis, Texas State Univ., msg@txstate.edu)

SKWeak Attacks on Path Splicing: Vulnerability Assessment and Defense Mechanisms
Emad Guirgui, Mina Guirguis, Christopher Page (Texas State University, US)

Networking Anomaly Detection using DSNS and Particle Swarm Optimization with Re-Clustering
Moisछs Fernando Lima, Lucas Dias Sampaio (State University of Londrina, BR), Bruno Zarpelࣟo (University of Campinas, BR), Joel Rodrigues (IT, University of Beira Interior, PT), Taufik Abrࣟo, Mario Lemes Proenइa Jr. (State University of Londrina, BR)

Fast String Matching with Overlapped Substring Classifier in Deep Packet Inspection Systems
Zhikai Zhang, Youjian Zhao (Tsinghua University, CN)

An Evaluation of Anomaly Detection Based on Sketch and PCA
Yoshiki Kanda (Waseda University, JP), Kensuke Fukuda (National Institute of Informatics, JP), Toshiharu Sugawara (Waseda University, JP)ف


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Merrick II

CSSMA05: Peer-to-Peer technologies for communication services
(Abdelhamid Mellouk, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, FR, mellouk@u-pec.fr)

Extending the DLNA-based Multimedia Sharing System to P2P Network on OSGi Frameworks
Chin-Feng Lai (National Cheng Kung University, TW)
Min Chen (Seoul National University, KR)
Athanasios Vasilakos (University of Western Macedonia, GR)
Yueh-Min Huang (National Cheng Kung University, TW)

Enhancing Content Distribution Performance of Locality-aware BitTorrent Systems
Zhenyu Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN)
Gao-Gang Xie (Insitute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN)

Core Tree Optimization in Hybrid Peer to Peer Real Time Broadcasting System
Sanghwan Lee (Kookmin University, KR)
Sambit Sahu (IBM Research, US)

Multiparty Seamless Transport
Nuno Coutinho (Instituto de Telecomunicaइওes, Universidade de Aveiro, PT)
Tiago Silvestre Condeixa (Instituto de Telecomunicaइওes, PT)
Rui Valbom (Instituto de Telecomunicaइওes, PT)
Susana Isabel Barreto de Miranda Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicaइওes, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal, PT)
Augusto Neto (Universidade Federal de Goi࣋s, Brazil, BR)ف


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Orchard AB

CQRM05: Routing II
(Tutomu Murase, NEC Corp. Japan, t-murase@ap.jp.nec.com)

Fast Heuristics for the QoS Multicast Routing Problem
Bellabas Alia (INSA Rennes, FR)
Samer Lahoud (IRISA - Universitޟڛ de Rennes 1, FR)
Miklos Molnar (INSA Rennes / IRISA, FR)

QoS Routing in Smart Grid
Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, US)
Weiyi (Max) Zhang (North Dakota State University, US)

Time Lagged Location-based Routing in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Zhi Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, CN)
Yanmin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, CN)
Minglu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, CN)
Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)

Efficient Mobile Content Delivery Based on Co-route Prediction in Urban Transport
Le Shu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Hongbo Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Xiaoqiang Ma (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Lanchao Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Kai Peng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Bo Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Jie Cheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Yanbo Xu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)ف


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Gardenia

SAC05: Coding for Satellite Communications
(Muriel Medard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, medard@MIT.EDU)

Short Erasure Correcting LDPC IRA Codes over GF(q)
Giuliano Garrammone (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Balazs Matuz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

Multidimensional Multilevel Coding for Satellite Broadcasting with Highly Flexible QoS
Aharon Vargas (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits (IIS), Germany); Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany); Marco Breiling (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Gঝkhan G৙l (No affilitation, Turkey)

An efficient LDGM coding scheme for optical satellite-to-ground link based on a new channel model
Yoshitoshi Yamashita (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Yasunori Iwanami (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Yozo Shoji (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Yoshihisa Takayama (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

Online Network Coding for Time-Division Duplexing
Daniel E. Lucani (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Muriel Medard (MIT, USA); Milica Stojanovic (Northeastern University, USA)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Flamingo

NGN05: Load Balancing in Mobile Networks
(Parmesh Ramanathan, University of Wisconsin at Madison, parmesh@ece.wisc.edu)

Load Balancing via Store-Carry and Forward Relaying in Cellular Networks
Panayiotis Kolios (King's College London, UK)
Vasilis Friderikos (King's College London, UK)
Katerina Papadaki (London School of Economics, UK)

Evaluation of Call Dropping Probability for a Heterogeneous Wireless Network with Uniformly Distributed Handoff Failure Rates
Valentine Aalo (Florida Atlantic University, US)
George Efthymoglou (University of Piraeus, GR)

Conflict Avoidance between Mobility Robustness Optimization and Mobility Load Balancing
Zhiqiang Liu (University of Science and Technology of China (USTC), CN)
Peilin Hong (USTC, CN)
Kaiping Xue (University of Science and Technology of China, CN)
Min Peng (University of Science and Technology of China, CN)

Congestion Games for Distributed Radio Access Selection in Broadband Networks
Marc Ibrahim (Saint Joseph University, LB)
Kinda Khawam (Universitछ de Versailles, FR)
Samir Tohme (University of Versailles, FR)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Brickell North

WC05: MIMO V
(Zhaocheng Wang, Tsinghua University, zcwang@tsinghua.edu.cn; Qutub Ali Bakhtiar, Technological University of America, abakhtiar@tuauniversity.org)

Dual-hop Amplify-and-Forward MIMO Relaying with Antenna Selection in Nakagami-m Fading
Nan Yang (University of New South Wales, Australia), Maged Elkashlan (CSIRO, ICT Centre, Australia), Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Degrees of Freedom on MIMO Multi-Link Two-Way Relay Channels
Kwangwon Lee, Seok-Hwan Park, Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)

Low Complexity Joint User and Mode Selection Algorithm for Multiuser MIMO Downlink Systems
Jin-Sung Kim, Kyoung-Jae Lee, Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Brickell Center

WC17: Game Theory I
(Marco Luise, Univ. of Pisa, m.luise@iet.unipi.it)

Joint Optimization of Detection and Power Allocation for OFDM-based Cognitive Radios
Xiaoge Huang, Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (Universidad de Valencia, Spain)

A Spatial Game for Access Points Placement in Cognitive Radio Networks with Multi-Type Service
Dapeng Li, Youyun Xu, Jing Liu, Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China), Mohsen Guizani (WMU, USA)

Distributed Energy Efficient Spectrum Sharing Strategy Selection with Limited Feedback in MIMO Interference Channels
Wei Zhong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Youyun Xu (PLA Uuniversity of Science & Technology, China)

Game-Theoretic Resource Allocation for Two-Hop Interference Channels
Yi SHI, Khaled Letaief (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong), R. K. Mallik (Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi, India)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010فف
10:00-11:10
Room: Brickell South

WC29: Cooperative Communications V
(Ozgur Oyman, Intel, ozgur.oyman@intel.com)

Relay-Induced Error Propagation Reduction for Decode-and-Forward Cooperative Communications
Dandan Liang, Soon Xin Ng, Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)

Optimal Sum Rate of the MIMO Relay Communication System
Peter He, Lian Zhao, Zaiyi Liao (Ryerson University, Canada)

Average Spectral Efficiency for Opportunistic QRD-based Cyclic Prefixed Single-Carrier Cooperative Diversity Systems with Power Allocation
Kyeong Jin Kim (None, USA), Theodoros Tsiftsis (Technological Educational Institute (TEI) of Lamia, Greece), George Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

Convergence Property of Transmit Time Pre-Synchronization for Concurrent Cooperative Communication
Yong Jun Chang, Mary Ann Ingram (Georgia Tech, USA)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010فف
10:00-11:10
Room: Orchard D

WC41: Optimization I
(H. Mohsenian, U of Toronto, hamed@comm.utoronto.ca)

Chemical Reaction Optimization for Cognitive Radio Spectrum Allocation
Albert Lam, Victor Li (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Throughput Optimization in Cognitive Random Wireless Ad hoc Networks
Alireza Babaei (Auburn University, USA), Bijan Jabbari (George Mason University, USA)

Subchannel-Sharing Based Distributed Optimization of Ad-Hoc Cognitive Radio Network
Yao Ma (Wright State University, USA), Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

On Amplify-and-Forward Relay Networks with Multiple Source-Destination Pairs
Yupeng Liu, Athina Petropulu (Drexel University, USA)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Orchard C

WC53: Fading Channels I
(Steve Hranilovic, McMaster University, hranilovic@mcmaster.ca)

Performance of Power-Efficient Adaptive Interference Cancelation in Fading Channels
Redha Radaydeh (KAUST, Saudi Arabia), Mohamed-Slim Alouini (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar)

Iterative Primal-Dual Scaled Gradient Algorithm with Dynamic Scaling Matrices for Solving Distributive NUM over Time-Varying Fading Channels
Yong Cheng, Vincent Lau (the Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong)

Adaptive M-QAM Systems with Diversity in Correlated Nakagami-m Fading and Shadowing
George Alexandropoulos (University of Patras, Greece), Andrea Conti (ENDIF University of Ferrara, WiLAB University of Bologna, Italy), Mathiopoulos Panayiotis (Institute for Space Applications & Remote Sensing, Greece)

Cooperative Systems for the Fading Channel with Adaptive Modulation and Incremental Encoding
Fulvio Babich (University of Trieste, Italy)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall

WC5P: Multi-Carrier Systems
(Wei Chen, Tsinghua University, wchen@tsinghua.edu.cn)

A Novel TDS-FDMA Scheme for Multi-User Uplink Scenarios
Linglong Dai, Zhaocheng Wang, Jun Wang, Yang Zhixing (Tsinghua University, China)

Distributed Adaptive Subchannel and Power Allocation for Downlink OFDMA with Inter-Cell Interference Coordination
Haichao Zhang, Qinghai Yang (Xidian University, Chia), Feifei Gao (Jacobs University, German), Kyung Sup Kwak (Inha University, Korea)

A New Partial Loading Scheme for Interference Management in OFDM Cellular Networks
Weiwei Chen, Chin Tau Lea (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Network Coverage in Multicarrier Broadcast System
Siqian Liu, Hongxiang Li, Benjamin Braaten (North Dakota State University, USA)

Robust Pilot Designs for Consistent Frequency Offset Estimation in OFDM systems
Kilbom Lee, Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)

Robust Synchronization for 3GPP LTE System
Wen Xu (Infineon Technologies, German)


Wednesday, December 8

11:20 - 12:30
AHSN06: Routing VI
(Floriano De Rango, University of Calabria, IT, derango@deis.unical.it)
Room: Tuttle South

An Energy Efficient Channel Assignment and Routing Algorithm for Multi-Radio Wireless Mesh Networks
Stefano Avallone (University of Naples, Italy)

Lightweight Routing with QoS Support in Wireless Sensor and Actor Networks
Mustafa Akbas (University of Central Florida, USA); Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA)

A Cross-layer and Adaptive Scheme for Balancing Performance and Security on WMN Data Routing
Michele Nogueira (Federal University of Parana, Brazil); Helber W. da Silva (University of Fortaleza, Brazil); Raimir Holanda (University of Fortaleza, Brazil); Aldri Santos (UFPR, Brazil)

Reducing Routing Loops under Dynamic Metrics in Wireless Mesh Networks
Takuya Yoshihiro (Wakayama University, Japan)


AHSN18: Performance Analysis and Modelling II

(Weihua Zhuang, University of Waterloo, CA, wzhuang@bbcr.uwaterloo.ca)
Room: Tuttle Center

Performance of IEEE 802.11 RTS/CTS with Finite Buffer and Load in Imperfect Channels: Modeling and Analysis
Ahed M. Alshanyour (Concordia University, Canada); Anjali Agarwal (Concordia University, Canada)
Delay Analysis for a Reliable Message Delivery in Sparse Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Atef Abdrabou (UAE University, UAE); Ben Liang (University of Toronto, Canada); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Modeling and Throughput Analysis for X-MAC with a Finite Queue Capacity
Ou Yang (University of Rochester, USA); Wendi Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA)

Joint UKF and MMSE Channel Estimation for Uplink 2-Dimensional Block Spread MC-CDMA with Cyclic Delay Transmit Diversity
Xi Chen (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Qiyue Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Zhongzhao Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)


AHSN30: VANET and Mobility

(Mohamed Younis, University of Maryland Baltimore County, US, younis@cs.umbc.edu)
Room: Jasmine

Design Guidelines for a Network Architecture Integrating VANET with 3G & Beyond Networks
Tarik Taleb (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon, France)

A Tolerant Context-Aware Driver Assistance System for VANETs-Based Smart Cars
Ihn-Han Bae (Catholic University of Daegu, Korea); Stephan Olariu (Old Dominion University, USA)

Impact of Mobility on VANETs Safety Applications
Khalid Abdel Hafeez (Ryerson University, Canada); Lian Zhao (Ryerson University, Canada); Zaiyi Liao (Ryerson University, Canada); Ngok-Wah Ma (Department fo Electrical and Computer Engineering,Ryerson University, Canada)

An Anti-Detection Moving Strategy for Mobile Sink
Zhou Sha (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jia-Liang Lu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xu Li (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Min-You Wu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China)


AHSN6P: Topics in Ah Hoc, Sensor, and Mesh Networks VI (Poster)

(Claudio I Estevez,Georgia Institute of Technology, US, estevez@ece.gatech.edu)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

Strategy for Desired Communication Reliability with Minimized Total Retransmission in Sensor Networks
SungKee Noh (ETRI, Korea); Euisin Lee (Chungnam National University, Korea); Seungmin Oh (Chungnam National University, Korea); Tae-Ho Lee (ETRI, Korea); Sang-Ha Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea)

On the Coexistence of Uncoordinated Ad-hoc Networks
Junaid Ahmed (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Khairi A. Hamdi (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

CFP: Integration of Fountain Codes and Optimal Probabilistic Forwarding in DTNs
Ying Dai (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Panlong Yang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Guihai Chen (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Jie Wu (Temple Unviersity, USA)

Compressive Data Persistence in Large-Scale Wireless Sensor Networks
Mu Lin (Beihang University, P.R. China); Chong Luo (Microsoft Research Asia, P.R. China); Feng Liu (Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Feng Wu (Microsoft Research Asia, P.R. China)

Empirical Modeling and Estimation of End-to-End VoIP Delay over Mobile Multi-hop Wireless Networks
Volkan Rodoplu (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Snehal Vadvalkar (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Amir Aminzadeh Gohari (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); John J. Shynk (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

Network Tomography via Compressed Sensing
Mohammad Hamed Firooz (University of Washington, USA)


CT06: Interference Alignment II

(Syed Jafar, University of California, Irvine, syed@uci.edu)
Room: Hibiscus B

Large System Performance of Interference Alignment in Single-Beam MIMO Networks
David A. Schmidt (Technische Universitࣩt M৙nchen, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universitࣩt M৙nchen, Germany); Michael Honig (Northwestern University, USA)

Downlink Interference Alignment
Changho Suh (University of California at Berkeley, USA); David Tse (University of California at Berkeley, USA); Minnie Ho (Intel Labs, Intel Corporation, USA)

A General Closed-Form Solution to Achieve Interference Alignment along Spatial Domain
Yinggang Du (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Sheng Liu (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, P.R. China)

Interference Alignment as a Rank Constrained Rank Minimization
Dimitris Papailiopoulos (University of Southern California, USA); Alex Dimakis (University of Southern California, USA)


CT11: Wireless Networks II

(Muriel Medard, Massachussettes Institute of Technology, medard@mit.edu)
Room: HIbiscus A

فProtocol Coding for Two-Way Communications with Half-Duplex Constraints
Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark); Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

Contention Resolution Diversity Slotted ALOHA with Variable Rate Burst Repetitions
Gianluigi Liva (DLR (German Aerospace Center), Germany)

Random Field Estimation with Delay-tolerant Wireless Sensor Networks: Quantize-and-Estimate vs. Compress-and-Estimate Encoding
Javier Matamoros (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Carles Anton-Haro (Telecommunications Technological Center of Catalonia (CTTC), Spain)

The Impact of Limited Information on Proportional Fair Scheduling In Wireless Networks
Hui Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Dongning Guo (Northwestern University, USA)


CT2P: Transmission Techniques II

(Dimitris A. Pados, State University of New York at Buffalo, pados@eng.buffalo.edu)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

Iterative Polite Water-Filling for Weighted Sum Rate Maximization in iTree Networks
Liu An (Peking University, P.R. China); Youjian (Eugene) Eugene Liu (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Haige Xiang (Peking University, P.R. China); Wu Luo (Peking University, P.R. China)

On Greedy Based Methods for EXIT Chart Based Transmission Power Allocation
Juha Karjalainen (University of Oulu, Finland); Marian Codreanu (University of Oulu, Finland); Antti Tolli (University of Oulu, Finland); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland); Tadashi Matsumoto (CWC - Oulu, Finland)

An Energy-Efficient Bit Allocation Scheme in Wireless Sensor Networks
Xiaoxia Zhang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Liang-Liang Xie (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Dynamic Spectrum Management for Upstream Mixtures of Vectored & Non-vectored DSL
Aakanksha Chowdhery (Stanford University, USA); John Cioffi (Stanford University, USA)

Coordinated Packet Transmission in Random Wireless Networks
Sundaram Vanka (University of Notre Dame, USA); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)

When does the Wyner Model Accurately Describe an Uplink Cellular Network?
Jiaming Xu (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong);Jeffrey Andrews(The University of Texas at Austin, USA)


ONS06: Optical Communications I

(Marco Secondini, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, IT, marco.secondini@sssup.it)
Room: Tuttle North

OCDMA code design for BER and data rate differentiation in Beat Noise Corrupted Systems
Stछphanie Sahuguऑde (University of Limoges, France); Anne Julien-Vergonjanne (University of Limoges, France); Jean Pierre Cances (University of Limoges, France)

Channel Capacity of OFDM Systems with Timing Jitter
Yang Lei (Monash University, Australia); Kusha Panta (Monash University, Australia); Jean Armstrong (Monash University, Australia)

Routing and Spectrum Allocation in OFDM-based Optical Networks with Elastic Bandwidth Allocation
Kostas Christodoulopoulos (University of Patras, Greece); Ioannis Tomkos (AIT, Greece); Emmanouel Varvarigos (University of Patras, Greece)

OCDMA Code Utilization Increase: Capacity and Spectral Efficiency Enrichment
Massoud Karbassian (University of Arizona, USA); Franko K৙ppers (University of Arizona, USA)


ONS2P: Network Design & Operation

(Eiji Oki,The University of Electro-Communications, JP, oki@ice.uec.ac.jp)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

Cloud Computing over Metropolitan Area WDM Networks: The Light-trails Approach
Ashwin A Gumaste (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay/Massachusetts Institute of Technology, India); Tamal Dinesh Das (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Prasad Gokhale (IIT Bombay, India)

Load Balancing for Holding-Time-Aware Dynamic Traffic Grooming
Juliana De Santi (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Andrछ C Drummond (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Admela Jukan (Technische Universitࣩt Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany)

Performance Evaluation of Node Architectures with Color and Direction Constraints in WDM Networks
Konstantinos Manousakis (University of Patras, Greece); Panagiotis Kokkinos (University of PAtras, Greece); Emmanouel Varvarigos (University of Patras, Greece)

A Hybrid Protection/Restoration Scheme for Two-Link Failure in WDM Mesh Networks
Lu Ruan (Iowa State University, USA); Taiming Feng (Iowa State University, USA)

Column Generation for Dimensioning Resilient Optical Grid Networks with Relocation
Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada); Jens Buysse (Ghent University, Belgium); Ali Shaikh (Concordia University, Canada); Chris Develder (Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium); Marc De Leenheer (Ghent University, Belgium)

Routing and Scheduling in Distributed Advance Reservation Networks
Chongyang Xie (University of New Mexico, USA); Hamed M. K. Alazemi (Kuwait University, Kuwait); Nasir Ghani (University of New Mexico, USA)


SPC06: Cooperative Networks

(Shigeru SHIMAMOTO, Waseda university, shima@waseda.jp)
Room: Tequesta

A dual-hop amplify-and-forward MIMO cooperative beamformer in distributed wireless sensor networks
Hassan Aghaei Baradaran (INRS (Institut national de la recherche scientifique), Canada); Keyvan Zarifi (University of Quebec, INRS-EMT, Canada); Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT, Canada); Ali Ghrayeb (Concordia University, Canada)

A New Synchronization Scheme for OFDM-Based Cooperative Relay Systems
Gang Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chin-Liang Wang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Hung-Chin Wang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Taiwan)

Cooperative Spectrum Sensing and Locationing: A Sparse Bayesian Learning Approach
Din Hwa Huang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Sau-Hsuan Wu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Peng-Hua Wang (National Taipei University, Taiwan)

Iterative Approach to the Indirect Learning Architecture for Baseband Digital Predistortion
Jakob Harmon (University of Virginia, USA); Stephen G. Wilson (University of Virginia, USA)


SPC12: SIMO, MISO and MIMO Systems II

(James Hicks, The Aerospace Corporation, james.e.hicks@aero.org)
Room: IBIS

Statistical Analysis of MIMO Beamforming with Co-Channel MIMO Interferers Under Rayleigh Fading
Yongzhao Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Len Cimini (University of Delaware, USA); Nageen Himayat (Intel Corporation, USA)

Joint Channel Estimation and Data Detection for MIMO-OFDM Two-Way Relay Networks
The Hanh Pham (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Ying-Chang Liang (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Hari Krishna Garg (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Nallanathan Arumugam (King's College London, United Kingdom)

Getting Closer to MIMO Capacity with Non-Binary Codes and Spatial Multiplexing
Stephan F. Pfletschinger (Centre Tecnolॵgic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain); David Declercq (ETIS lab. ENSEA/Cergy University/CNRS UMR-8051, France)

Transmit Antenna Selection with Linear Precoding in MIMO Multiuser Systems
Pu-Hsuan Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Shang-Ho Tsai (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Gene C.H. Chuang (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan)


WN06: Dynamic Spectrum Access II

(Husheng Li, University of Tennessee, husheng@eecs.utk.edu)ف (Athanassios Manikas, Imperial College London, a.manikas@imperial.ac.uk)
Room: Peason II

Strategyproof Wireless Spectrum Auctions with Interference
Ajay Gopinathan (University of Calgary, Canada); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary, Canada)

Spectrum Trading in Cognitive Radio Network: An Agent-based Model under Demand Uncertainty
Tian Chu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Peng Cheng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Lin Gao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hui Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiaoying Gan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Backward-Compatible Dynamic Spectrum Leasing for 802.11-Based Wireless Networks
Robert Murawski (Ohio State University, USA); Eylem Ekici (The Ohio State University, USA)

Reward and Risk for Opportunistic Spectrum Accessing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Miao Pan (University of Florida, USA); Yang Song (University of Florida, USA); Pan Li (Mississippi State University, USA); Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, USA)


WN18: 802.11 Wireless Networks II

(Janise McNair, University of Florida, mcnair@ece.ufl.edu)
Room: Gautier

A Novel Power Saving Strategy for Greening IEEE 802.11 based Wireless Networks
Bharathan Balaji (UCSD, USA); Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma (University of California, San Diego, USA); Manoj Bs (University of California, San Diego, USA)

Tradeoff issues for CCH/SCH duty cycle for IEEE 802.11p single channel devices
Jelena Misic (Ryerson University, Canada); Ghada Badawy (Ryerson University, Canada); Saeed Rashwand (University of Manitoba, Canada); Vojislav B. Misic (Ryerson University, Canada)

gama-TBSC: Time-Bound Signaling Control with gama-Percent Soft Guarantee in IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs
Ju-Lin Shih (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Maria C. Yuang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Shih-Hsuan Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

802.11 User Anonymization
Dingbang Xu (Governors State University, USA); Yu Wang (Univeristy of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Xinghua Shi (Harvard University, USA); Xiaohang Yin (Governors State University, USA)


WN30: Delay Tolerant Networks II

(Mehmet Can Vuran, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, mcvuran@cse.unl.edu) (Xiaoyan Hong, University of Alabama, hxy@cs.ua.edu)
Room: Merrick I

Cost-Efficient Topology Design Problem in Time-Evolving Delay-Tolerant Networks
Minsu Huang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Siyuan Chen (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Ying Zhu (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Yu Wang (Univeristy of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

Latency Analysis for Thrown Box Based Message Dissemination
Bo Gu (University of Alabama, USA); Xiaoyan Hong (University of Alabama, USA); Pu Wang (University of Alabama, USA); Richard Borie (University of Alabama, USA)

Coalition Formation Games for Improving Data Delivery in Delay Tolerant Networks
Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Walid Saad (University of Oslo, UniK, Norway); Are Hj঱rungnes (University of Oslo, Norway)

Multicasting in Delay Tolerant Networks: Delegation Forwarding
Yunsheng Wang (Temple University, USA); Xiaoguang Li (Temple University, USA); Jie Wu (Temple Unviersity, USA)


WN6P: Network Performance Optimization II (poster)

(Dmitry Akhmetov, Intel Corporation, Dmitry.Akhmetov@intel.com) (Weiyi Zhao, UNC-Charlotte, wzhao2@uncc.edu)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

Improving Channel Utilization by Exploiting Partially Overlapping Channels in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Kuei-Ping Shih (Tamkang University, Taiwan); Chau-Chieh Chang (Tamkang University, Taiwan); Der-Jiunn Deng (National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan); Hsiao-Hwa Chen (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

A Cross-Layer Analytical Model of End-to-End Delay Performance for Wireless Multi-hop Environments
Yu Chen (University College London, United Kingdom); Yang Yang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Izzat Darwazeh (University College London, United Kingdom)

Cross-layer optimization of wireless networks with extended transmission rights
Francois Luus (University of Pretoria, South Africa); Bodhaswar TJ Maharaj (University of Pretoria, South Africa, South Africa)

Optimizing the WiMedia Frame Structure for Home Networking Applications
Raghuram S Sudhaakar (University at Buffalo, USA); Vel Pratheesh Sankar (SUNY Buffalo, USA); Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

A Cross-layer Optimization for a LP-based Multi-Reader Coordination in RFID Systems
Jin-Chul Choi (Electrical and Computer Engineering, Ajou University, Korea); Chae-Woo Lee (Ajou University, Korea)

RF Concurrency vs. Performance Study for Integrated WiFi radio
Xue Yang (Intel Corporation, USA); Dmitry Akhmetov (Intel Corporation, USA); York Liu (Intel Corporation, USA)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010ف
11:20-12:30فف
Room: Pearson I

CIS09 Anonymity
(Tirthankar Ghosh, St. Cloud State University, tghosh@stcloudstate.edu)

Toward Improving Path Selection in Tor
Fallon Chen, Joseph Pasquale (University of California, San Diego, US)

Anonymous Certification Services
Dijiang Huang (Arizona State University, US)

Selective Cross Correlation in Passive Timing Analysis against Anonymity Systems
Titus Abraham, Matthew Wright (University of Texas at Arlington, US)

Statistical Framework for Source Anonymity in Sensor Networks
Basel Alomair, Andrew Clark (University of Washington, US), Jorge Cuellar (Siemens, DE), Radha Poovendran (University of Washington, US)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Merrick II

CSSMA06: Multimedia Applications
(Min Chen, Seoul National University, Korea, minchen@ieee.org; Lei shu, Osaka University, Japan, lei.shu@ieee.org)

A New Hybrid Network Traffic Prediction Method
Lin Xiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Xiaohu Ge (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Chuang Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Lei Shu (Osaka University, Japan, JP)
Chengxiang Wang (Heriot-Watt University, UK)

A Channel Switching Scheme for IPTV Systems
Daniel A. G. Manzato (State University of Campinas, BR)
Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, BR)

QoS Bandwidth Optimization in an Inductive Routing System for Multimedia Real-Time Applications
Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, FR)
Said Hoceini (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, FR)

Multiple Description Coding with Feedback Based Network Compression
Jesper H S঱rensen (Aalborg University, DK)
Jan ࡱstergaard (Aalborg University, DK)
Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, DK)
Jacob Chakareski (EPFL, CH)ف


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Orchard AB

(Christos Verikoukis, CTTC, Spain, cveri@cttc.es)

A Trading System for Fairly Scheduling Fixed-Sized Delay Tolerant Jobs at a Shared Link
Jorge Londono (Boston University, US)
Azer Bestavros (Boston University, US)
Nikolaos Laoutaris (Telefonica Research, ES)

Broadcast Traffic Queueing in OFDMA Systems for Spectrum Efficiency and Improved QoS Provisioning
Maduranga Liyanage (Keio University, JP)
Iwao Sasase (Keio University, JP)

Distributed Interference Management and Scheduling in LTE-A Femto Networks
Ritesh Madan (QUALCOMM-Flarion Technologies, US)
Ashwin Sampath (Qualcomm, US)
Aamod Khandekar (Qualcomm, US)
Mohammad Jaber Borran (Qualcomm, US)
Naga Bhushan (QUALCOMM, US)

Performance Bounds of Opportunistic Scheduling in Wireless Networks
Yanhui Geng (The University of Hong Kong, HK)
Albert Lam (The University of Hong Kong, HK)
Victor Li (University of Hong Kong, CN)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Gardenia

SAC06: Sharing and Admission Control
(R. Venkatesha Prasad TU-Delft, Netherlandsف rvprasad@ieee.org )

Admission Control and Channel Allocation for Supporting Real-time Applications in Cognitive Radio Networks
Feng Wang (Peking University, CN), Junhua Zhu (Huawei Technologies, Co., Ltd., CN), Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK), Yuping Zhao (Peking University, CN)

Admission Control and Packet Scheduling in a Cognitive Radio Network with Spectrum Underlay
Bin Wang (McMaster University, CA), Dongmei Zhao (McMaster University, CA), Jun Cai (University of Manitoba, CA)

Opportunistic Spectrum Sharing based on Exploiting ARQ Retransmission in Cognitive Radio Networks
James Li (University of New South Wales, AU), Wei Zhang (University of New South Wales, AU), Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, US), Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, AU)

Phase Transition Diagram for Underlay Heterogeneous Cognitive Radio Networks
Weng Chon Ao (National Taiwan University, TW), Shin-Ming Cheng (National Taiwan University, TW), Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, TW)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Flamingo

NGN06: Spectrum Allocation
(Yong Li, Tsinghua University,فف liyonghust@gmail.com)

A New Bandwidth Allocation Algorithm for EPON-WiMAX Hybrid Access Networks
Abdou R. Ahmad (The University of Western Ontario, CA)
Abdallah Shami (The University of Western Ontario, CA)

Resource Allocation and Performance Study for LTE Networks Integrated with Femtocells
Latha Kant (Telcordia Technologies, US)
Kaustubh Sinkar (Telcordia Technologies, US)
Kenneth Kerpez (Telcordia Technologies, US)
Tian Lan (Princeton University, US)

Energy Efficient Spectrum Allocation for Green Radio in Two-tier Cellular Networks
Wenchi Cheng (Xidian University, CN)
Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, CN)
Liqiang Zhao (Xidian University, CN)

Joint Rate Control and Spectrum Allocation under Packet Collision Constraint in Cognitive Radio Networks
Nguyen H. Tran (Kyung Hee University, KR);
Choong Seon Hong (Deparment of Computer Engineering, Kyung Hee University, KR)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Brickell North

WC06: MIMO VI
(Tarik Ait-Idir, INPT/Telecom Bretagne, aitidir@ieee.org; Deng Pan, Telecom and IT Institute, pand@fiu.edu)

Fractional Reuse Partitioning for MIMO Networks
Andreas Dotzler, Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universitࣩt M৙nchen, German), Guido Dietl (DOCOMO Euro-Labs, German)

A Tabu Search Scheduling Algorithm For MIMO CDMA Systems
Elmahdi Driouch, Wessam Ajib (Universitछ du Quछbec ࣁ Montrछal, Canada), Mohamed Gaha (ߛcole Polytechnique de Montrछal, Canada)

Field Trial Results on Different Uplink Coordinated Multi-Point (CoMP) Concepts in Cellular Systems
Patrick Marsch, Michael Grieger, Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universitࣩt Dresden, German)

Distribution of the Demmel Condition Number of Complex Wishart Matrices
Caijun Zhong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom), Matthew McKay (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (Queens University of Belfast, United Kingdom), Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Brickell Center

WC18: Game Theory II
(Marco Luise, Univ. of Pisa, m.luise@iet.unipi.it)

Performance Comparison of Energy-Efficient Power Control for CDMA Code Acquisition and Detection
Giacomo Bacci, Marco Luise (University of Pisa, Italy)

Cross-Polarization Discrimination in Vehicle-to-vehicle channels: Geometry-based Statistical Modeling
Seok-Chul Kwon, Gordon Stuber (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Non-NCO Periodical-Pilot-Assisted Tracking Method for Practical High-Rate DS-UWB Systems
Zhenyu Xiao, Jiaqi Zhang, Depeng Jin, Ning Ge, Lieguang Zeng (Tsinghua University, China)

Towards Efficient, Stable, and Fair Random Access Networks: A Conjectural Equilibrium Approach
Yi Su, Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010فف
11:20-12:30
Room: Brickell South

WC30: Network Coding I
(Seshadri Mohan, University of Arkansas at Little Rock,
فsxmohan@ualr.edu)

Relay selection with physical-layer network coding
MinChul Ju, Il-Min Kim (Queen's University, Canada)

فSecret Key Agreement Based on Radio Propagation Characteristics in Two-Way Relaying Systems
Takayuki Shimizu, Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha University, Japan), Arogyaswami Paulraj (Stanford University, USA)

فDetection of Misbehaving Relays in Network Coded Multiple Access Relay Networks
Sang Wu Kim (Iowa State University, USA)

فRotating Decode-and-Forward for Two Pairs of Two-Way Communications
Yiwei Pu, Cen Lin, Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010فف
11:20-12:30
Room: Orchard D

WC42: Optimization II
(Bala Natarajan, Kansas State University,
فbala@k-state.edu)

فMultiple Description Coding-Based Optimal Resource Allocation for OFDMA Multicast Service
Yao Ma (Wright State University, USA), Khaled Letaief (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong), Zhengdao Wang (Iowa State University, USA), Ross Murch (HKUST, Hong Kong), Zhiqiang Wu (Wright State University, USA)

فRank Constrained Schur-Convex Optimization with Multiple Trace/Log-Det Constraints
Hao Yu, Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

فPassively Controllable Smart Antennas
Javad Lavaei, Aydin Babakhani, Ali Hajimiri, John Doyle (California Institute of Technology, USA)

فThroughput-Efficient Rateless Coding with Packet Length Optimization for Practical Wireless Communication Systems
Xijun Wang, Wei Chen, Zhigang Cao (Tsinghua University, China)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010فف
11:20-12:30
Room: Orchard C

WC54: Fading Channels II
(George Efthymoglou, University of Piraeus,
فgefthymo@unipi.gr)

فApproximation of Log-Likelihood Ratio for Wireless Channels Based on Taylor Series
Reza Asvadi (K. N. Toosi University of Technology, Iran), Amir Banihashemi (Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada), Mahmoud Ahmadian (K.N. Toosi University of Technology, Iran)

فSecrecy Capacity With Leakage Constraints in Fading Channels
Chen Zhi, Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University, China), Dapeng Oliver Wu (University of Florida, USA), Khaled Letaief (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong)

فSecond-Order Properties for Wireless Cooperative Systems with Rayleigh Fading
Yuanqian Luo, Ruonan Zhang, Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada)

فNovel Switching Schemes for Dual S+N Selection Diversity Combining
Norman Beaulieu, Ramin Babaee (University of Alberta, Canada)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010فف
11:20-12:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall

WC6P: Relay Networks
(Wei Zhang,ف University of New South Wales, wzhang@ee.unsw.edu.au)

فCooperative Relaying using OFDM in the Presence of Frequency Offsets
Satya Prakash Ponnaluri, Babak Azimi-Sadjadi (Intelligent Automation Inc, USA), Daniel McCathy, Paul Oleski (AFRL, USA)

فFilter-And-Forward Distributed Beamforming For Two-Way Relay Networks With Frequency Selective Channels
Haihua Chen, Alex Gershman (Darmstadt University of Technology, German), Shahram Shahbazpanahi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)

فTransmission Schemes for Two User Linear Multi-Access Relay Networks
Liangbin Li (University of California, Irvine, USA), Yindi Jing (University of Alberta, Canada), Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)

فOutage Priority Based Relay Fairness in Opportunistic Cooperation
Yubo Li, Qinye Yin, Junsong Wang, Bin Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)

فUplink Cell Selection for Cooperative Multi-Cell Networks with Hybrid ARQ
Davide Zennaro, Stefano Tomasin, Lorenzo Vangelista (University of Padova, Italy)

فCooperative Multi-Antenna Multicasting for Wireless Networks
Hua Zhang, Xiaohu You (Southeast University, China), Gang Wu, Haifeng Wang (Nokia, Finland)


Wednesday, December 8
16:00 - 17:10
AHSN07: Routing VII
(Xiaoyan Hong, University of Alabama, US, hxy@cs.ua.edu)
Room: Tuttle South

فImproving the Energy Balance of Field-based Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks
Goce Trajcevski (Northwestern University, USA); Oliviu Constantin Ghica (Northwestern University, USA); Marco Antonio Zuniga (National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland); Rene Schubotz (Digital Enterprise Research Institute, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland); Peter Scheuermann (Northwestern University, USA); Manfred Hauswirth (DERI Galway, Ireland)

فCognitive Approaches to Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks
Amr El Mougy (PhD Candidate, Queen's University, Canada); Zouheir El-Jabi (MASc Candidate, Queen's University, Canada); Mohamed Ibnkahla (Queen's University, Canada); Elyes Bdira (Queen's University, Kingston ON Canada, Canada)

فBusySiMOn - a New Protocol for IEEE 802.11 EDCA-Based Ad-Hoc Networks with Hidden Nodes
Katarzyna Kosek-Szott (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Marek Natkaniec (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Andrzej R. Pach (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)

فA Novel Reliable Transmission Protocol for Urgent Information in Wireless Sensor Networks
Lulu Liang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Deyun Gao (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhang Hongke (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)


AHSN19: Performance Analysis and Modelling III
(Daniele Tarchi, University of Florence, IT, daniele.tarchi@unifi.it)
Room: Tuttle Center

فPerformance Analysis of PCF based WLANs with Imperfect Channel and Failure Retries
Md. Atiur Rahman Siddique (Monash University, Australia, Australia); Joarder Kamruzzaman (Monash University, Australia, Australia)

فCognitive Relaying in Wireless Sensor Networks: Performance Analysis and Optimization
Mahmoud Elsaadany (Cairo University, Egypt); Tamer Khattab (Qatar University, Qatar); Mohamed M. Abdallah (Texas A&M university at Qatar, Qatar); Mazen Omar Hasna (Qatar University, Qatar); Mohamed Khairy (Assoc Prof, cairo Univ, Egypt)

فUnderstanding periodicity and regularity of nodal encounters in mobile networks: A spectral analysis
Sungwook Moon (University of Florida, USA); Ahmed Helmy (University of Florida, USA)

فInformation Epidemics in Complex Networks with Opportunistic Links and Dynamic Topology
Pin-Yu Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)


AHSN31: MAC I

(Farid Naॗt-Abdesselam, University of Paris Descartes, FR, naf@ieee.org)
Room: Jasmine

QoS-Centric Collision Window Shaping for CSMA-CA MAC Protocol
Miraz Mamun (Monash University, Australia); Gour Chandra Karmakar (Monash University, Australia); Joarder Kamruzzaman (Monash University, Australia, Australia)

An Experimental Comparison of Burst Packet Transmission Schemes in IEEE 802.11-based Wireless Mesh Networks
Peter Dely (Karlstad University, Sweden); Andreas J. Kassler (Karlstad University, Sweden); Nico Bayer (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany); Dmitry Sivchenko (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany)

An Enhanced Reservation-based Medium Access Control with Scheduling and Admission Control for Voice over Wireless Mesh Networks
Racha Ben Ali (École Polytechnique de Montrछal, Canada); Abdel Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada); Jihene Rezgui (University of Montreal, Canada)

Contention-limited Access Strategies in IEEE 802.15.4 Beacon-Enabled Networks
Jorge M Finochietto (Universidad Nacional de Cordoba, Argentina); Ignacio Isaृa Brasca (Universidad Nacional de Cॿrdoba, Argentina)


AHSN7P: Topics in Ah Hoc, Sensor, and Mesh Networks VII (Poster)

(Jie Li, University of Tsukuba, JP, lijie@cs.tsukuba.ac.jp)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

Collision-load Balancing Topology Control with Rate Adaptation for Wireless Mesh Networks
Xiaohua Jia (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kunxiao Zhou (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Load-Aware Channel Assignment Using Partially Overlapping Channels for Wireless Mesh Networks
Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Ramachandran Venkatesan (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Yuting Liu (Memorial University, Canada)

An Indoor Positioning Algorithm With Kernel Direct Discriminant Analysis
Yubin Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Zhian Deng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

Analysis of k-Hop Connectivity Probability in 2-D Wireless Networks with Infrastructure Support
Seh Chun Ng (University of Sydney, Australia); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Sydney, Australia)

Enabling network-layer security on IPv6 Wireless Sensor Networks
Jorge Granjal (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Edmundo Monteiro (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Jorge Silva (University of Coimbra, Portugal)

Optimizing upload time of data from mobile devices
Ying Zhu (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)


CT07: MIMO I

(Andreas Molisch, University of Southern California, molisch@usc.edu)
Room: HIbiscus B

On Training and Training Voids for Receive Antenna Subset Selection in Time-Varying Channels
Vinod Kristem (Indian Institute of Science, India); Neelesh B. Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, India); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)

On the effect of feedback delay on limited-rate beamforming systems
Yiyue Wu (Princeton University, USA); Andreas Achtzehn (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Marina Petrova (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Petri Mࣩhঝnen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Robert Calderbank (Princeton University, USA)

Benefits of Transmit Antenna Selection in Ad Hoc Networks
Yueping Wu (HKUST, Hong Kong); Raymond Hall Yip Louie (University of Sydney, Australia); Matthew R McKay (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Iain B. Collings (CSIRO, Australia)

On the Degrees of Freedom Regions of Two-User MIMO Z and Full Interference Channels with Reconfigurable Antennas
Lei Ke (Iowa State University, USA); Zhengdao Wang (Iowa State University, USA)


CT12: Wireless Networks III

(Jeff Andrews, University of Texas, Austin, jandrews@ece.utexas.edu)
Room: Hibiscus A

Throughput and Energy Efficiency of Opportunistic Routing with type-I HARQ in Linear Multihop Networks
Davide Chiarotto (University of Padova, Italy); Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Michele Zorzi (Universitࣁ degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

On optimizing low SNR wireless networks using network coding
Mohit Thakur (Technische Universitࣩt M৙nchen, Germany); Muriel Medard (MIT, USA)
Optimal Spatial Reuse in Poisson Multi-hop Networks
Kostas Stamatiou (University of Notre Dame, USA); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
On Optimal Power Allocation for a Class of Interference Networks
Nasreen Badruddin (University of Melbourne, Australia); Jamie Evans (University of Melbourne, Australia); Stephen Hanly (National University of Singapore, Singapore)


CT3P: Detection Techniques

(Leszek Szczecinski, INRS-EMT, leszek@emt.inrs.ca)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

Active Subchannel Detection for Non-Contiguous OFDM-Based Cognitive Radio Systems
Jie Ding (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Daiming Qu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, Hubei, China, P.R. China); Xiaojun Sun (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Tao Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Lu Liu (Huahzong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

Lattice Sequential Decoding: Achievable Rates and Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff
Walid AbedIseid (University of Waterloo, Canada); Mohamed Oussama Damen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Optimally Efficient Max-log APP Demodulation in MIMO Systems
Narayan Prasad (NEC Labs America, Princeton, USA); Khalid Kalbat (University of Columbia, USA); Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA)
A Message Passing Approach to Pilot-assisted Multiuser Detection in MC-CDMA Systems
Emre Aktas (Hacettepe University, Turkey)
DMT of Interference Channels with Full-Duplex Source Cooperation and Imperfect CSIT
Qian Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Kwok Hung Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Kah Chan Teh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)


ONS07: Optical Switching II

(Xiaojun Cao, Georgia State University, US, cao@cs.gsu.edu)
Room: Tuttle North

Programmable Multi-Granular Optical Router: Modular Architecture and Testing
Raul Cafini (University of Bologna, Italy); Walter Cerroni (Universita' di Bologna, Italy); Carla Raffaelli (University of Bologna, Italy); Michele Savi (University of Bologna, Italy)

Sharing Simple Wavelength Converters in Optical Packet Switching: Performance and Power Consumption Evaluation
Carla Raffaelli (University of Bologna, Italy); Michele Savi (University of Bologna, Italy)

Optical Packet Switch based on Dynamic Pump Wavelength Selection
Nattapong Kitsuwan (The University of Electro-communications, Japan); Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Modelling and Performance Evaluation of a Translucent OBS Network Architecture
Oscar Pedrola (Universitat Politऑcnica de Catalunya, Spain); Davide Careglio (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Miroslaw Klinkowski (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Josep Solछ-Pareta (Universitat Politऑcnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain)


ONS3P: Optical Communications II

(Hassan Naser, Lakehead University, CA, hnaser@lakeheadu.ca)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

A Novel Multilevel Coded Modulation Scheme for Fiber Optical Channel with Nonlinear Phase Noise
Lotfollah Beygi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Erik Agrell (Chalmers, Sweden); Pontus Johannisson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Magnus Karlsson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Phase Noise Sensitivity and Compensation Techniques in Long-Haul Coherent Optical Links
Giulio Colavolpe (University of Parma, Italy); Tommaso Foggi (CNIT Research Unit, Italy); Enrico Forestieri (Scuola Superiore S. Anna, Pisa, Italy); Marco Secondini (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)

Optical Wireless Communications with Adaptive Subcarrier PSK Intensity Modulation
Nestor Chatzidiamantis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Athanasios S. Lioumpas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Shlomi Arnon (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)

On the Clipping Noise in an ACO-OFDM Optical Wireless Communication System
Svilen Dimitrov (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)


SPC07: Detection and Decoding

(Luc Deneire, University of Nice, deneire@i3s.unice.fr)
Room: Tequesta

Fast Maximum-Likelihood Decoding of 4 x 4 Full-Diversity Quasi-Orthogonal STBCs with QAM signals
Sandipan Kundu (SUNY at Buffalo, USA); Weifeng Su (State Univ. of New York at Buffalo, USA); Dimitris A. Pados (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Michael Medley (SUNY-IT, USA)

List sphere decoding with a probabilistic radius tightening
Jaeseok Lee (Korea University, Korea); Byonghyo Shim (Korea University, Korea); Insung Kang (Qualcomm Inc., USA)

Robust fixed complexity sphere decoder
Yuehua Ding (ߛcole Polytechnique de l’Universitड de Nantes, France); Yide Wang (IREENA, Polytech'Nantes, university of Nantes, France); Jean Francois Diouris (University of Nantes, France)

An Improvement on the Soft Reliability-Based Iterative Majority-Logic Decoding Algorithm for LDPC Codes
Telex Magloire N Ngatched (University of Manitoba, Canada); Attahiru S. Alfa (University of Manitoba, Canada); Jun Cai (University of Manitoba, Canada)


SPC13: SIMO, MISO and MIMO Systems III

(Guido Dietl, DOCOMO Euro-Labs, dietl@docomolab-euro.com)
Room: IBIS

Space-Time Shift Keying: A Unified MIMO Architecture
Shinya Sugiura (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Sheng Chen (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)

Generalized singular value decomposition for Coordinated Beamforming in MIMO systems
Damith Senaratne (University of Alberta, Canada); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)

Design of Amplify and Forward MIMO Relay Networks with QoS Constraint
Jafar Mohammadi (Jacobs University of Bremen, Germany); Feifei Gao (Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany); Yue Rong (Curtin University, Australia)


WN07: Handoff and Mobility Management II

(Hazem Refai, University of Oklahoma, hazem@ou.edu)
Room: Peason II

Performance Analysis of Fast Handover for Proxy Mobile IPv6
SuKyoung Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)

PMIPv6-HC: Handover Mechanism for Reducing Handover Delay and Packet Loss in NGWN
Linoh A. Magagula (University of Cape Town, South Africa); H Anthony Chan (Huawei Technologies, USA); Olabisi Emmanuel Falowo (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

Performance Comparison between MIPv6 and SEMO6
Md Sazzadur Rahman (University of Oklahoma, USA); Mohammed Atiquzzaman (University of Oklahoma, USA); Wesley M Eddy (MTI Systems, USA); William D. Ivancic (NASA Glenn Research Center, USA)

Performance Evaluation of Network Mobility Handover over Future Aeronautical Data Links
Serkan Ayaz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Felix Hoffmann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Christoph Sommer (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Reinhard German (Universitaet Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany); Falko Dressler (University of Erlangen, Germany)


WN19: TCP and Congestion Control II

(Humphrey Rutagemwa, Communications Research Centre (CRC) Canada, humphrey.rutagemwa@crc.gc.ca)
Room: Gautier

Counteracting wireless congestion in data distribution with adaptive batching techniques
Mario Fanelli (University of Bologna, Italy); Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy); Antonio Corradi (University of Bologna, Italy); Azzedine Boukerche (Univ. of Ottawa, Canada)

Hybrid Window And Rate Based Congestion Control For Delay Sensitive Applications
Sanjeev Mehrotra (Microsoft Research, USA); Jin Li (Microsoft Research, USA); Sudipta Sengupta (Microsoft Research, USA); Manish Jain (Akamai, USA); Sayandeep Sen (University of Wisconsin Madison, USA)

Sliding Mode Based Joint Congestion Control and Scheduling in Multi-hop Ad Hoc Networks with Multi-class Services
Zongrui Ding (University of Florida, USA); Dapeng Oliver Wu (University of Florida, USA)

TCP Convergence Layer (TCPCL)-based DTN over Cislunar Channels in Presence of Long Link Disruption
Ruhai Wang (Lamar University, USA); Xuan Wu (Lamar University, USA); Zhou Liu_Lei (Soochow University, P.R. China); Jia Hou (Soochow University, P.R. China)


WN31: Vehicular Networks II

(Liang Xiao, Xiamen University, adalittlel@gmail.com)
Room: Merrick I

A QoS-aware Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Algorithm for Base Stations in IEEE 802.16j-based Vehicular Networks
Ridong Fei (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Shumao Ou (Oxford Brookes University, United Kingdom)

Mobility-Aware Call Admission Control Algorithm in Vehicular WiFi Networks
Younghyun Kim (Korea University, Korea); Sangheon Pack (Korea University, Korea); Wonjun Lee (Korea University, Korea, Korea)

An Efficient Hybrid HIP-PMIPv6 Scheme for Seamless Internet Access in Urban Vehicular Scenarios
Sandra Cespedes U. (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

A Novel Network Mobility Management Scheme for Vehicular Networks
Azzedine Boukerche (Univ. of Ottawa, Canada); Zhenxia Zhang (University of Ottawa, Canada)


WN7P: Topics in Wireless Networking III (poster)

(Abderrahmane Lakas, UAE University, alakas@uaeu.ac.ae)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

Performance Analysis of Channel Contention in Wireless Ad Hoc Net-works: A Stochastic Game Nets Approach
Xiong Wan (University of Science and Technologh Beijing, P.R. China); Chuang Lin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xin Chen (associate Prof., P.R. China); Kun Meng (Ph.D student, P.R. China); Yuanzhuo Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Estimating the Number of Nodes in a Mobile Wireless Network
Shiping Chen (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, P.R. China)

Robust and Secure Secret Sharing in Wireless Networks with Convolutional Network Coding
Joyce Liang (University of Southern California, USA); C.-C. Jay Kuo (University of Southern California, USA)

The Performance Analysis of Doppler Diversity Based on Sectorised Antenna in High-Speed Railway Communication
Liu Liu (Beijing Jiaotong University, Beijing, China., P.R. China); Cheng Tao (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jiahui Qiu (Beijing Jiaotong University, Beijing, China., P.R. China); Huajing Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, Beijing, China., P.R. China)

Wireless Data Center with Millimeter Wave Network
Hars Vardhan (University of texas at Dallas, USA); Navine Thomas (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Seong-Ryong Ryu (University of texas at Dallas, USA); Banerjee Bhaskar (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Ravi Prakash (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Pearson I

CIS10 Intrusion Detection
(Yibo Xue, tsinghua University, yiboxue@tsinghua.edu.cn)

YACA: Yet Another Cluster-based Architecture for Network Intrusion Preventionهههههههههه
Fei He, Yaxuan Qi, Yibo Xue, Jun Li (Tsinghua University, CN)هههه

Independent Parallel Compact Finite Automatons for Accelerating Multi-String Matching
Yi Tang, Junchen Jiang (Tsinghua University, CN), Xiaofei Wang (Dublin City University, CN), Yang Xu (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, US), Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, CN)

Towards High-performance Pattern Matching on Multi-core Network Platforms
Yaxuan Qi , Zongwei Zhou (Tsinghua University, CN), Yiyao Wu (Carnegie Mellon University, US), Yibo Xue, Jun Li (Tsinghua University, CN)

A Real Implementation of Deep Packet Inspection in 3G Network
Feiyi Huang, Liwen He (Huawei Symantec Co. Ltd, CN), Xiaoming Lu (GuangDong Research Institute of China Telecom Co. Ltd, CN), Weihua Cao, Xusheng Huang (GuangDong Research Institute of China Telecom Co. Ltd, CN)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Merrick II

CSSMA07: Distributed systems and applications
(Susana Sargento, Instituto de Telecomunicaऍঙes, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal susana@ua.pt)

A Methodology Used to Optimize Probe Selection for Fault Localization
Yan Qiao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)
Lu Cheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)
Qiu Xue-song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)
Luoming Meng (Beijing Univ. of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)

SLA-Based Resource Co-Allocation in Multi-Cluster Grid
Wei Wang (Southeast University, CN)
Luo Junzhou (Southeast University, TW)
Aibo Song (Southeast University, CN)
Fang Dong (Southeast University, CN)

Rendering Adaptation to Address Communication and Computation Constraints in Cloud Mobile Gaming
Shaoxuan Wang (University of California, San diego, US)
Sujit Dey (University of California, San Diego, US)

MMOPRG Traffic Modeling and Analysis over WiFi and WiMax
Wei Cai (Seoul National University, KR)
Xiaofei Wang (Seoul national university, KR)
Min Chen (Seoul National University, KR)
Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, NO)
هه


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Orchard AB

CQRM07: Traffic Measurement I
(Chi-Ming Chen, AT&T Labs Research, USA,ه chimingchen@att.com)

A2C: Anti-Attack Counters For Traffic Measurement
Keqiang He (Tsinghua University, CN)
Chengchen Hu (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P. R. China, CN)
Junchen Jiang (Tsinghua University, CN)
Yachao Zhou (Dublin City University, IE)
Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, CN)

Efficient Data Collection with Sampling in WSNs: Making Use of Matrix Completion Techniques
Jie Cheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Hongbo Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Xiaoqiang Ma (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Lanchao Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, US)
Chen Tian (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
Wenyu Liu (Huazhong University. of Sci. & Tech. Wuhan 430074, China, CN)
هه
Know Your Enemy, Know Yourself: Block-Level Network Behavior Profiling and Tracking
Esam Sharafuddin (University of Minnesota, US)
Nan Jiang (Unviersity of Minnesota, US)
Yu Jin (University of Minnesota, US)
Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, US)

Long-term adaptation and distributed detection of local network changes
Rebecca Steinert (Swedish Institute of Computer Science, SE)
Daniel Gillblad (SICS, SE)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Orchard C

CQRM17: Traffic Measurement II
(Luigi Atzori, University of Cagliari, Italy, l.atzori@diee.unica.it)

Neighbor-Cooperative Measurement of Network Path Quality
Rocky Chang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK)
Waiting Fok (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK)
Weichao Li (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK)
Edmond W. W. Chan (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK)
Xiapu Luo (Georgia Institute of Technology, US)

Ternary-search-based Scheme to Measure Link Available-bandwidth in Wired Networks
Khondaker Salehin (New Jersey Institute of Technology, US)
Roberto Rojas-Cessa (New Jersey Institute of Technology, US)

TSprobe: a Two-Step Probe Method for End-to-End Available Bandwidth Estimation
Wang Huiming (Tsinghua University, CN)
Zhiliang Wang (Tsinghua University, CN)
Yin Xia (Tsinghua University, CN)

Error Modeling in Network Tomography by Sparse Code Shrinkage (SCS) Method
Muhammad Raza (Dalhousie University, CA)
Bill Robertson (Dalhousie University, CA)
William Phillips (Dalhousie University, CA)
Jacek Ilow (Dalhousie University, CA)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Gardenia

SAC07: Cognitive Radio Experimental and Other
(Andrew Ge, Telecordia, USA gef@vt.edu )

Software Radio-Based Decentralized Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks: A Prototype Design and Experimental Results
Feng Ge (Virginia Tech, US), Aravind Radhakrishnan (Virginia Tech, US), Mustafa El-Nainay (Virginia Tech, US), Qinqin Chen (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, US)

Backhauling in TV White Spaces
Cyrus Gerami (Rutgers University, US), Narayan Mandayam (WINLAB, Rutgers University, US), Larry Greenstein (Rutgers University, US)

Performance Analysis of Communications & Radar Coexistence in a Covert UWB OSA System
Shrawan Surender (The Pennsylvania State University, US), Ram Narayanan (The Pennsylvania State University, US), Chita Das (The Pennsylvania State University, US)

Common Hopping based Proactive Spectrum Handoff in Cognitive Radio Ad Hoc Networks
Yi Song (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, US), Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, US)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Flamingo

NGN07: Multicasting
(Andrea Bianco Politecnico di Torino, andrea.bianco@polito.it)

A Fast-Join Mechanism for Inter-domain Multicasting
Xiaohua Tian (Illinois Institute of Technology, US)
Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, US)
Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, CN)

An Approximation Algorithm for Constructing Multicast Trees with Degree-Dependent Node Costs
Hwa-Chun Lin (National Tsing Hua University, TW)
Shiu-Ming Yang (National Tsing Hua University, TW)

Reliable Multicasting in Disruption Tolerant Networks
Kamalavasan Srinivasan (Microsoft Corporation, US)
Parmesh Ramanathan (University of Wisconsin at Madison, US)

Mapping Multicast Service-Oriented Virtual Network with Delay and Delay Variation Constraints
Min Zhang (Zhejiang University, CN)
Chunming Wu (Zhejiang University, CN)
Ming Jiang (Hangzhou Dianzi University, CN)
Qiang Yang (Imperial College London, UK)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Brickell North

WC07: Wireless Sensor Networks
(Maciej Zawodniok, Missouri S&T, Mjzx9c@mst.edu; Wei Wang, South Dakota State University,
هwei.wang@sdstate.edu)

Energy Efficiency Analysis of Multistage Cooperation in Sensor Networks
Kanchan Vardhe, Chi Zhou (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA), Daryl Reynolds (West Virginia University, USA)

Spatial Field Estimation Through Wireless Sensor Networks Under Bandwidth Constraints
Davide Dardari, Flavio Fabbri (University of Bologna, Italy)

Region-Based Data Dissemination Scheme for Mobile Sink Groups in Wireless Sensor Networks
Hyungjoo Lee, Jeongcheol Lee, Seungmin Oh, Sang-Ha Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea)

Random On-Off Accumulative Transmission for Asynchronous Wireless Sensor Networks
Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA), Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Brickell Center

WC19: Interference Management
(Youngchul sung, KAIST, ysung@ee.kaist.ac.kr)

Total Intercarrier Interference Cancellation for MC-CDMA System in Mobile Environment
Xue Li, Ruolin Zhou (Wright State University, USA), Steven Hong (Stanford University, USA), Zhiqiang Wu (Wright State University, USA)

Aiming Perfectly in the Dark - Blind Interference Alignment through Staggered Antenna Switching
Tiangao Gou, Chenwei Wang, Syed Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)

Interference Alignment with Asymmetric Complex Signaling and Multiuser Diversity
Hun-Young Shin, Seok-Hwan Park, Haewook Park, Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)

Minimum AP Placement for WLAN with Rate Adaptation using Physical Interference Model
Zhongming Zheng, Bo Zhang, Xiaohua Jia (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytecnic University, Hong Kong), Kan Yang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Brickell South

WC31: Network Coding II
(Wolfgang Gerstacker, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany, gersta@LNT.de)

Generalized Sum-Product Algorithm for Joint Channel Decoding and Physical-Layer Network Coding in Two-Way Relay Systems
Dirk Wয়bben, Yidong Lang (University of Bremen, German)

Joint Relay Selection and Network Coding Using Decode-and-Forward Protocol in Two-Way Relay Channels
Qimin You, Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia), Zhuo Chen (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia)

Adaptive Network Coding in Two-Way Relaying MIMO Systems
Toshiaki Koike-Akino (Harvard University, USA)

Graph-Based Optimization for Relay-Assisted Bidirectional Cellular Networks
Yuan Liu, Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Orchard D

WC43: Power Control I
(Onur Kaya, Isik University, onurkaya@isikun.edu.tr)

Power Control for Cognitive Radios in Nakagami Fading Channels with Outage Probability Requirement
Chin Choy Chai, Yong Huat Chew (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

Globally Optimal Resource Allocation for Achieving Maximum Weighted Sum Rate
Kristoffer Eriksson, Shuying Shi (Linkণping University, Sweden), Nikola Vucic (Fraunhofer HHI, German), Martin Schubert (Fraunhofer German-Sino Lab for Mobile Communications MCI, German), Erik G. Larsson (Linkণping University, Sweden)

On the Sum-Rate of Peer-to-Peer MIMO Multiuser Gaussian Interference Channels
Harpreet Dhillon, Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA)

Optimal Subcarrier-Chunk Scheduling for OFDM Systems
Na Gao, Xin Wang (Florida Atlantic University, USA)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall

WC7P: Networking Topologies
(Xinbing Wang Shanghai Jiaotong University, xwang8@sjtu.edu.cn)

Throughput-Delay Scaling for Two Mobile Overlaid Networks
Wenjie Zhang, Chai Kiat Yeo (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Temporal Spectrum Sensing in Packet-Based Network Using Double Thresholds
Yingxi Liu, Nikhil Kundargi, Ahmed Tewfik (University of Minnesota, USA)

Studying the Relationships between Spatial Structures of Wireless Networks and Population Densities
Maria Michalopoulou, Janne Riihij࣯rvi, Petri M࣯hণnen (RWTH Aachen University, German)

Modeling of a Cooperative One-Dimensional Multi-Hop Network using Quasi-Stationary Markov Chains
Syed Ali Hassan, Mary Ann Ingram (Georgia Tech, USA)

On the Functional Relationship between Channel Holding Time and Cell Dwell Time in Mobile Cellular Networks
Anum Corral-Ruiz, Andres Rico-Paez, Felipe A. Cruz-Pडrez (Cinvestav-IPN, Mexico), Genaro Hernandez-Valdez (UAM-A, Mexico)

A QoS based Low-Complex Rate-Split Scheme in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Wonjong Noh (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea)


Wednesday, December 8

17:20 - 18:30

AHSN08: Localization I

(Moustafa Youssef, Nile University, EG, mayoussef@nileu.edu.eg)
Room: Tuttle South

A Two-phase Algorithm for Locating Sensors in Irregular Areas
Wenbo Shi (University of British Columbia, Canada); Vincent Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)

RELMA: A Range free Localization Approach using Mobile Anchor Node for Wireless Sensor Networks
Lutful Karim (University of Guelph, Canada); Nidal Nasser (University of Guelph, Canada); Tarek El Salti (University of Guelph, Canada)

Distributed Angle Estimation for Wireless Sensor Network Localization
Weile Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qinye Yin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Wenjie Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Optimal KNN Positioning Algorithm via Theoretical Accuracy Criterion in WLAN Indoor Environment
Yubin Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Mu Zhou (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Lin Ma (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)


AHSN20: Distributed Algorithms I

(Tirthankar Ghosh, St. Cloud State University, US, tghosh@stcloudstate.edu)
Room: Tuttle Center

Sensor Placement for Minimum Exposure in Distributed Active Sensing Networks
Na Xia (Hefei University of Technology, P.R. China); Khuong Vu (University of Houston, USA); Rong Zheng (University of Houston, USA)

Adaptive Distributed Power Management Algorithm for Interference-aware Topology Control in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Nuraj Pradhan (City University of New York, USA); Tarek Saadawi (The City University of New York/The City College, USA)

A Novel Distributed Mobility Protocol for Dynamic Coverage in Sensor Networks
Thakshila Wimalajeewa (University of New Mexico, USA); Sudharman K Jayaweera (University of New Mexico, USA)

Design of a Distributed Protocol for Proportional Fairness in Wireless Body Area Networks
Roberto Pagliari (Cornell University, USA); Anna Scaglione (UD Davis, USA); Ramy Abdallah Tannious (University of California Davis, USA)


AHSN32: MAC II

(Soufiene Djahel, LIFL – UMR CNRS USTL 8022 – IRCICA, University of Lille, FR, soufiene.djahel@lifl.fr)
Room: Jasmine

Analytical Modelling of IEEE 802.15.4 for Multi-hop Networks with Heterogeneous Traffic and Hidden Terminals
Piergiuseppe Di Marco (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Pangun Park (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Carlo Fischione (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Karl Henrik Johansson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Fast Channel Establishment for IEEE 802.16 Wireless Mesh Networks
Kanthaiah Sivapragasam Vijayalayan (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Aaron Harwood (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Shanika Karunasekera (University of Melbourne, Australia)

A Methodology for Optimal MAC Protocol Generation: Case Study of a Synchronous MAC Channel
Jian Zhen (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Forrest Brewer (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Volkan Rodoplu (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)


CT08: MIMO II

(Xiang-Gen Xia, University of Delaware, xxia@ece.udel.edu)
Room: Hibiscus B

Analytic Framework for the Mutual Information Cumulants of Different MIMO Fading Channels
Paul de Kerret (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Michail Matthaiou (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Josef A. Nossek (Munich University of Technology, Germany)

Mutual Information of MIMO Transmission over Correlated Channels with Finite Symbol Alphabets and Link Adaptation
Eckhard Ohlmer (Technische Universitࣩt Dresden, Germany); Udo Wachsmann (Ericsson, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universitࣩt Dresden, Germany)

Explicit vs. Implicit Feedback for SU and MU-MIMO
Bruno Clerckx (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea); Gil Kim (Seoul National University, Korea); Junil Choi (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Young-Jun Hong (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea)

Variational Message-Passing for Joint Channel Estimation and Decoding in MIMO-OFDM
Gunvor E Kirkelund (Aalborg University, Denmark); Carles Navarro Manchon (Aalborg University, Denmark); Lars Christensen (Nokia, Denmark); Erwin Riegler (Vienna University of Technology (VUT), Austria); Bernard Fleury (Aalborg University, Denmark)


CT13: Ad-Hoc Networks

(Michael Honig, Northwestern University, mh@eecs.northwestern.edu)
Room: Hibiscus A

Compress-and-Forward Rates for the Gaussian Relay with ISI and Colored Noise
Chiranjib Choudhuri (University of Southern California, USA); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)

Opportunistic Relay Selection with a Direct Link
Mohamed Abouelseoud (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, USA)

Transmission Strategies for Gaussian Relay Networks Obtained from Deterministic Models
Nicolas Schrammar (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Adaptive Power Allocation for Bidirectional Amplify-and-Forward Multiple-Relay Multiple-User Networks
Ted C.-K. Liu (University of Victoria, Canada); Wei Xu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaodai Dong (University of Victoria, Canada); Wu-Sheng Lu (University of Victoria, Canada)


CT4P: Advanced Topics

(Marco Chiani, University of Bologna, marco.chiani@unibo.it)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

A Compressive Sensing Approach to NBI Cancellation in Mobile OFDM Systems
Ahmad Abdulrahman Gomaa (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Cross-tier Interference Mitigation for Two-tier OFDMA Femtocell Networks with Limited Macrocell Information
Min-Sung Kim (Stanford University, USA); Hui Won Je (Stanford University, USA); Fouad Tobagi (Stanford University, USA)

Space-Time Network Codes utilizing Transform-based Coding
Hung-Quoc Lai (US Army RDECOM CERDEC, USA); Zhenzhen Gao (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Maryland, USA); K. J. Ray Liu (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Maryland, USA)

A Duality Study for Fading Multiple Access / Broadcast Channels Without Channel State Information at the Transmitter
Jঝrg B৙hler (TU Berlin, Germany); Gerhard Wunder (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany)

Channel-Matched Coding for Coarsely Quantized Coherent Optical Communication Systems
Thomas Daniel Oliver Lang (Technische Universitࣩt M৙nchen, Germany); Amine Mezghani (TU Munich, Germany); Maxim Kuschnerov (University of the Federal Armed Forces Munich, Germany); Berthold Lankl (Munich University of the German Armed Forces (Bundeswehr), Germany); Josef A. Nossek (TU Munich, Germany)

A Novel Construction of 2-group Decodable 4x4 Space-Time Block Codes
Amr Ismail (Ecole supछrieure d'छlectricitछ (SUPELEC), France); Jocelyn Fiorina (Ecole supछrieure d'छlectricitछ (SUPELEC), France); Hikmet Sari (Ecole supछrieure d'छlectricitछ (SUPELEC), France)


ONS08: Optical Wireless

(Abdallah Shami, The University of Western Ontario, CA, ashami@eng.uwo.ca)
Room: Tuttle North

Optical Communication Over Atmospheric Turbulence with Limited Channel State Information at the Transmitter
Andrew Puryear (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Spectral-Efficient 60-GHz xy-MIMO Data Transport over a Radio-over-Fiber System for Gigabit Wireless Local Area Networks
Shu-Hao Fan (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Hung-Chang Chien (Georgia Tech, USA); Arshad Chowdhury (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Gee-Kung Chang (Georgia Tech, USA)

Performance of Coherent BPSK Systems using Phase Compensation and Diversity Techniques
Linzi Zuo (School of Electrical and Computer Science, Peking University, P.R. China); Yongxiong Ren (School of Electrical and Computer Science, Peking University, P.R. China); Anhong Dang (Peking University, P.R. China); Hong Guo (School of Electrical and Computer Science, Peking University, P.R. China)

Mobile Multi-gigabit Spot-Diffusing Optical Wireless System Employing Beam Angle and Power Adaptation and Imaging Reception
Fuad E. Alsaadi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)


SPC08: Sensor Networks

(Hongyang Chen, University of Tokyo, hongyang@mcl.iis.u-tokyo.ac.jp)
Room: Tequesta

Localization of Wireless Sensors via Nuclear Norm for Rank Minimization
Feng Chen (University of Toronto, Canada); Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto, Canada); Wain Sy Anthea Au (University of Toronto, Canada); Zhenhui Tan (Beijing JiaoTong Univercity, Beijing, China, P.R. China)

Estimation Feedback and Bandwidth Allocation with the Type-based Multiple-access in Wireless Sensor Networks
Xin Wang (BeiHang University, P.R. China); Chenyang Yang (Beihang University, P.R. China)

Topology-Assisted Techniques to Relay Selection for Homogeneously Distributed Wireless Sensor Networks
Farrokh Etezadi (Concordia University, Canada); Keyvan Zarifi (University of Quebec, INRS-EMT, Canada); Ali Ghrayeb (Concordia University, Canada); Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT, Canada)

A Hybrid Framework for Radio Localization in Broadband Wireless Systems
Jun Chen (University of Maine, USA); Ali Abedi (University of Maine, USA)


SPC14: SIMO, MISO and MIMO Systems IV

(Jiangzhou Wang, University of Kent, j.z.wang@kent.ac.uk)
Room: IBIS

A Hybrid Codebook Design Algorithm for MIMO Amplify-and-Forward Relaying System with Power Allocation and Precoding
Yuan Luo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lihua Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhixin Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Maximum Sum-Rate Interference Alignment Algorithms for MIMO channels
Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain); Oscar Gonzalez (University of Cantabria, Spain); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Steven W. Peters (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Non-Regenerative Multi-Hop MIMO Relays Using MMSE-DFE Technique
Yue Rong (Curtin University, Australia)

Asymptotic Capacity and Precoding Designs for Correlated Multi-Hop MIMO Channels
Nam Tran Nguyen (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Song Ci (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)


WN08: Wireless Mesh Network Design II

(Seshadri Mohan, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, sxmohan@ualr.edu)
Room: Peason II

Partially Overlapped Channel Assignment on Wireless Mesh Network Backbone
Pedro B. F. Duarte (Tohoku University, Japan); Zubair Md. Fadlullah (Tohoku University, Japan); Kazuo Hashimoto (Tohoku University, Japan); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan)

Interference-aware Robust Wireless Mesh Network Design
Farah Kandah (North Dakota State University, USA); Weiyi (Max) Zhang (North Dakota State University, USA); Yashaswi Singh (NDSU, USA); Juan Li (North Dakota State University, USA)

Cost-Efficient Wireless Mobile Backhaul Topologies: An Analytical Study
Fang-Chun Kuo (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany); Johannes Lessmann (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany); Frank A. Zdarsky (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany); Stefan Schmid (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany)

Scalable Publish/Subscribe Service in Wireless Mesh Networks
Juan Li (North Dakota State University, USA); Weiyi (Max) Zhang (North Dakota State University, USA); Xiaojun Xia (North Dakota State University, USA)


WN20: Power Control and Energy Efficiency

(Ehssan Sakhaee, Osaka University, sakhaee@ist.osaka-u.ac.jp)
Room: Gautier

Queue-Stability-Based Transmission Power Control in Wireless Multihop Networks
Gustavo Vejarano (University of Florida, USA); Janise McNair (University of Florida, USA)

"Locking" Dynamics and Mitigation Schemes in Distributed Power Control for Wireless Networks
Jeffrey Mounzer (Stanford University, USA); Nicholas Bambos (Stanford University, USA)

Globally Optimal Distributed Power Control for Nonconcave Utility Maximization
Liping Qian (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Mung Chiang (Princeton University, USA)

Energy Savings through Dynamic Base Station Switching in Cellular Wireless Access Networks
Eunsung Oh (University of Southern California, USA); Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)


WN32: Wireless Relay Networks II

(Hassan Moradi, University of Oklahoma, hmoradi@ou.edu)
Room: Merrick I

Mixed Time-scale Generalized Fair Scheduling for Amplify-and-Forward Relay Networks
Alireza Sharifian (Carleton University, Canada); Petar Djukic (Carleton University, Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada); Jietao Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China)

Cooperative Relay in Cognitive Radio Networks: Decode-and-Forward or Amplify-and-Forward?
Donglin Hu (Auburn University, USA); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)

Energy Saving Performance Comparison of Coordinated Multi-Point Transmission and Wireless Relaying
Dongxu Cao (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China, P.R. China); Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chao Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Stability and Performance Issues of a Relay Assisted Multiple Access Scheme
Nikolaos Pappas (ICS-FORTH / University of Crete, Greece); Apostolos Traganitis (ICS-FORTH, Greece); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Pearson I

CIS11 Traffic Classification and Analysis
(Guanglu Sun, Tsinghua University, guanglu.sun@gmail.com)

HMC: A Novel Mechanism for Identifying Encrypted P2P Thunder Traffic
Chenglong Li, Yibo Xue (Tsinghua university, CN), Yingfei Dong (University of Hawaii, US)

A Graph Similarity-based Approach to Security Event Analysis Using Correlation Techniques
Qishi Wu, Yi Gu (University of Memphis, US), Xiaohui Cui (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US), Praneeth Moka, Yunyue Lin (University of Memphis, US)

A Novel Hybrid Method for Effectively Classifying Encrypted Trafficفففففف
Guanglu Sun, Yibo Xue (Tsinghua university, CN), Yingfei Dong (University of Hawaii, US), Chenglong Li, Dongsheng Wang (Tsinghua University, CN)

A Distributed Public Key Caching Scheme in Large Wireless Networks
Yuan Kong, Jing Deng (University of North Carolina at Greensboro, US), Stephen Tate (University of North Texas, US)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Merrick II

CSSMA08: Coding Techniques
(Luigi Atzzori, University of Cagliari, Italy, l.atzori@diee.unica.it)

Incremental Rate Control for H.264 Scalable Video Coding
Yang Jin (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, CN);
Yu Sun (University of Central Arkansas, US);
Yimin Zhou (University of Electronic Sci. & Tech. of China, CN);
Shixin Sun (University of Electronic Science and Engineering Technology of China, CN)

The Benefits of Network Coding in Distributed Caching in Large-scale P2P-VoD Systems
Wang Hui (National University of Defence Technology, CN);
Zhang Yubao (National University of Defense Technology, CN);
Pei Li (National University of Defense Technology, CN);
Zhihong Jiang (National University of Defence Technology, CN)

Priority Linear Coding Based Opportunistic Routing for Video Streaming in Ad Hoc Networks
Zhi Li (Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN);
Limin Sun (Institute of software, chinese academy of sciences, CN);
Xinyun Zhou (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN)

Joint Unequal Loss Protection and LT Coding for Layer-Coded Media Delivery
Haifeng Lu (Nanyang Technological University, SG);
Jianfei Cai (Nanyang Technological University, SG);
Chuan Heng Foh (Nanyang Technological University, SG)فف


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Orchard AB

CQRM08: Wireless Performance I
(Csaba Kiraly, Univertsity of Trento, Italy, kiraly@disi.unitn.it)
Adaptive Multi-Code Chaos-Based CDMA with Unequal Error Protection using Reduced Support Machine
Johnny Kao (University of Auckland, NZ)
Stevan Berber (University of Auckland, NZ)
Vojislav Kecman (University of Auckland, NZ)

An Analytical Model to Study the Packet Loss Burstiness over Wireless Channels
Fangqin Liu (Tsinghua University, CN)
Yanfei Fan (University of Waterloo, CA)
Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, CA)
Chuang Lin (Tsinghua University, CN)

An Exponential Model for Evaluating Error Performance of Turbo codes
Qingchun Chen (Southwest Jiaotong University, CN)
Jiaxiang Li (Southwest Jiaotong University, CN)
Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong Universityiversity, CN)
Vahid Tarokh (Harvard University, US)

Application Profile based MIMO Link Adaptation in LTE Networks
Vishwanath Ramamurthi (University Of California, Davis, US)
Wei-Peng Chen (Fujitsu Laboratories, US)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Orchard C

CQRM18: Wireless Performance II
(Kyungtae Kim, NEC Laboratories America, USA, kyungtae@nec-labs.com)

Enhancing Handoff Performance By Introducing Ad hoc Mode into Cellular Networks
Rongsheng Huang (University of Florida, US)
Chi Zhang (University of Florida, US)
Hongxia Zhao (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., CN)
Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, US)

Optimization of the use of Radio Resource of Radio-Over-Fiber Access Networks
Pedro Henrique Gomes (State University of Campinas, BR)
Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, BR)
Omar Branquinho (Catholic University Campinas, BR)

Traffic-Aware Connection Admission Control Scheme for Broadband Mobile Systems
Angelos Antonopoulos (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia (CTTC), ES)
Harry Skianis (University of the Aegean, GR)
Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, ES)

Reconsider Broadcast Packet Reception Rates in One-Dimensional MANETs
Xiaomin Ma (Oral Roberts University, US)
Jinsong Zhang (University of Tulsa, US)
Tong Wu (University of Tulsa, US)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Gardenia

SAC08: Cognitive Radio & Routing
(Charles Clancy,ف Hume Center for National Security and Technology, USA, tcc@vt.edu)

On-Demand Multicast Routing in Cognitive Radio Mesh Networks
Hisham Almasaeid (Iowa State University, US), Tasneem Jawadwala (Iowa State University, US), Ahmed Kamal (Iowa State University, US)

Routing in Hybrid Mesh Networks of Cognitive and IEEE 802.11 Radios
Marcel Silva (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, BR), Jose F. de Rezende (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, BR)

Cognitive Multipath Multi-Channel Routing Protocol for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Suyang Ju (University of Kansas, US), Joseph Evans (University of Kansas, US)

Scalable Cognitive Routing Protocol for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Suyang Ju (University of Kansas, US), Joseph Evans (University of Kansas, US)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Flamingo

NGN08: Routing
(Stefano Secci, University of Paris VI - Pierre & Marie Curie, France; stefano.secci@ieee.org)

Establishing Secure Virtual Trust Routing And Provisioning Domains For Future Internet
Dijiang Huang (Arizona State University, US)
Shingo Ata (Osaka City University, JP)
Deep Medhi (University of Missouri-Kansas City, US)

Evaluation and Analysis of the Inter-domain Routing System toward a New Architecture for the Future Internet
Jianli Pan (Washington University in Saint Louis, US)
Raj Jain (Washington University in St. Louis, US)
Subharthi Paul (Washington University in St. Louis, US)

An implementation of optimal dynamic load balancing based on multipath IP routing
Juan Pablo Saibene (Universidad ORT, UY)
Richard Lempert (Universidad ORT, UY)
Fernando Paganini (Universidad ORT, UY)

A Proposal for an XOR-based Flat Routing Mechanism in Internet-like Topologies
Rafael Pasquini (University of Campinas, BR)
F࣋bio Verdi (Federal University of Sࣟo Carlos, BR)
Rodolfo Oliveira (Universidade Nova de Lisboa/Uninova, PT)
Maurृcio Ferreira Magalhࣟes (State University of Campinas, BR)
Annikki Welin (Ericsson, SE)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Brickell North

WC08: Position and Localization
(Davide Dardari, University of Bologna, Italy, ddardari@ieee.org; Maciej Zawodniok, Missouri S&T, mjzx9c@mst.edu)

Geometry and Motion Based Positioning Algorithms for Mobile Tracking in NLOS Environments
Kegen Yu (Macquarie University, Australia), ErykفDutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia)

Hybrid GNSS-terrestrial Cooperative Positioning via Distributed Belief Propagation
Mauricio Caceres, Federico Penna (Politecnico di Torino, Italy), Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Roberto Garello (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Surface Based Underwater Communications
Lloyd Emokpae, Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)

Analysis of Localization Accuracy in Wireless Networks in Presence of Uncertain Beacon Positions
Nikhil Bhagwat, Bijan Jabbari (George Mason University, USA)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Brickell Center

WC20: Modulation and Coding
(Philippa Martin, University of Canterbury, New Zealand, p.martin@elec.canterbury.ac.nz)

Capacity achieving modulations for the peak-power limited Gaussian channel
Alberto Perotti, Sergio Benedetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Layered Adaptive Modulation and Coding for 4G Wireless Networks
James She (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom), James Ho (University of Waterloo, Canada), Jingqing Mei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China), Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo, Canada), Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Robust Multiuser Precoder for Base Station Cooperative Transmission with Non-ideal Channel Reciprocity
Shengqian Han, Liyan Su, Chenyang Yang (Beihang University, China), Gang Wang, Ming Lei (NEC Laboratories, China)

An EXIT-Chart Aided Design Procedure for Near-Capacity N-Component Parallel Concatenated Codes
Hong Chen, Robert Maunder, Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Brickell South

WC32: Network Coding III
(Chunxuan Ye, Interdigital, chunxuan.ye@interdigital.com)

Opportunistic Subchannel Scheduling for OFDMA Networks with Network Coding at Relay Stations
Byung-Gook Kim, Jang-Won Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)

On Performance of Cooperative Multicast System with Wireless Network Coding
Yang Liu, Wenbo Wang, Mugen Peng, Dongyan Wei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Minimum Broadcast Decoding Delay for Generalized Instantly Decodable Network Coding
Sameh Sorour, Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto, Canada)

Outage Performance of DF Network Coded (DFNC) Multi-User Cooperative Diversity in Orthogonal Uplink Channels
Bin Guo, Kanchan Vardhe, Yu Liu, Chi Zhou, Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Orchard D

WC44: Power Control II
(Khairi A Hamdi, Manchester University,k.hamdi@manchester.ac.uk)

Coordinated User Scheduling and Power Control for Weighted Sum Throughput Maximization of Multicell Network
Lu Liu, Daiming Qu, Tao Jiang, Jie Ding (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

Integrated Power Controlled Adaptive Rate Link Scheduling in Wireless Mesh Networks
Kian Hedayati, Izhak Rubin (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

On the Performance of Cooperative Diversity with Arbitrary Power Allocation
Khairi Hamdi (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

Energy-Efficient Multi-Carrier Link Adaptation with Sum Rate-Dependent Circuit Power
Christian Isheden, Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universitࣩt Dresden, German)


Wednesday, 8 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall

WC8P: Transmission Technologies
(Fen Hou, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, fhou@ie.cuhk.edu.hk)

Blind Channel Equalization for Fast Moving Terminals in Prioritized Spatial Multiplexing MIMO Systems
Qian Liu, Chang Wen Chen (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

Parallel-Filtering Based Equalization of OFDM over Doubly Selective Channels
Guanghui Liu, Hongliang Li, Wei Chen, Mingzhen Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China), Lin Wang (Xiamen University, China)

Analog Equalization for Low Power 60 GHz Receivers in Realistic Multipath Channels
Khursheed Hassan, Theodore Rappaport, Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

An Information-Guided Channel-Hopping Scheme for Block-Fading Channels with Estimation Errors
Yuli Yang, Nicholas Bonello (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia), Sonia Aissa (University of Quebec, Canada)

Pulse Shapes That Outperform Traditional UWB Antenna/Waveform Combinations
Mehrdad Mirshafiei, Mohammad Abtahi, Patrick Larochelle, Leslie Rusch (Laval University, Canada)

Performance Enhancement of Single Frequency Networks Using Randomized Transmit Phases
Kiran Rege, Krishna Balachandran, Joseph Kang, Mehmet Kemal Karakayali (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)


Thursday, December 9

10:00 - 11:10

AHSN09: Localization II

(Maggie Cheng, Missouri University of Science and Technology, US, chengm@mst.edu)
Room: Tuttle South

Multi-hop Localization Using Mobility (MLM) in Mixed LOS/NLOS Environments
Tomoya Takenaka (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan); Zafer Sahinoglu (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Ghulam M. Bhatti (MERL, USA); Jinyun Zhang (MERL, USA); Hiroshi Mineno (Shizuoka University, Japan); Tadanori Mizuno (Shizuoka University, Japan)

Probabilistic Estimation of Location Error in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Jeremy Gribben (University of Ottawa, Canada); Azzedine Boukerche (Univ. of Ottawa, Canada)

Collaborative Position Location for Wireless Networks Using Iterative Parallel Projection Method
Tao Jia (Virginia Tech, USA); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA)

Localized Energy Efficient Detection and Tracking of Dynamic Phenomena
Ravi Tiwari (University of Florida, USA); My T. Thai (University of Florida, USA); Abdelsalam Helal (University of Florida, USA)


AHSN21: Distributed Algorithms II

(Hongchi Shi, Texas State University-San Marcos, US, hs15@txstate.edu)
Room: Tuttle Center

A Distributed Wake-up Scheduling for Opportunistic Forwarding in Wireless Sensor Networks
Chul-Ho Lee (North Carolina State University, USA); Do Young Eun (North Carolina State University, USA)

A distributed algorithm for finding maximum barrier coverage in wireless sensor networks
Jun He (Texas State University - San Marcos, USA); Hongchi Shi (Texas State University-San Marcos, USA)

Connectivity-based Distance Estimation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Baoqi Huang (the Australian National University, Australia); Changbin Yu (The Australian National University, Australia); Brian Anderson (Australian National University, Australia); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Sydney, Australia)

Efficient Localized Protocols to Compute Connected Dominating Sets for Ad Hoc Networks
Khalid Almahrog (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sagar Naik (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)


AHSN33: Sensor Devices, Designs, and Algorithms I

(Mohamed Hamdi, Carthage University, TN, mmh@supcom.rnu.tn)
Room: Jasmine

CoZi: basic Coding for better Bandwidth Utilization in ZigBee Sensor Networks
Ismail Salhi (Universitछ Paris-Est, France); Yacine Ghamri-Doudane (LIGM and ENSIIE, France); Stephane Lohier (University of Paris-Est, France); Erwan Livolant (Universitछ Paris-Est, France)

Capability and Fidelity of Mote-class Wireless Sniffers
Jordan Cote (University of Connecticut, USA); Bing Wang (University of Connecticut, USA); Wei Zeng (University of Connecticut, USA); Zhijie Shi (University of Connecticut, USA)

Signature Maximization in Designing Wireless Binary Pyroelectric Sensors
Yang Xiao (The University of Alabama, USA); Miao Peng (The University of Alabama, USA)

A New Rate Control Technique for cdma2000 1xEV
Ayda Basyouni (Concordia University, Canada); Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada); Amr Youssef (Concordia University, Canada)


CT09: Space-Time Coding

(Hamid Jafarkhani, University of California, Irvine, hamidj@uci.edu)
Room: Hibiscus B

A Design of High-Rate Full-Diversity STBC with Low-Complexity PIC Group Decoding
Long Shi (University of New South Wales, Australia); Wei Zhang (University of New South Wales, Australia); Xiang-Gen Xia (University of Delaware, USA)

Asymptotically-Good, Multigroup ML-Decodable STBCs
Lakshmi Prasad Natarajan (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India); B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Reduced ML-Decoding Complexity, Full-Rate STBCs for $2^a$ Transmit Antenna Systems
Pavan Koteshwar (Indian Institute of Science, India); B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

An Improved Number-Theoretic Method for Constructing Approximately Universal Codes
Ming-Yang Chen (Stanford University, USA); John Cioffi (Stanford University, USA)


CT14: Transmission Techniques I

(Debarati Sen, Samsung India Software Operations, debarati.sen@samsung.com)
Room: Hibiscus A

Information-theoretic methods for the design and evaluation of adaptive protocols for direct-sequence spread-spectrum transmissions
Steven Boyd (Clemson University, USA); Michael Pursley (Clemson University, USA)

Joint Signal-Labeling Optimization for Pragmatic Capacity under Peak-Power Constraint
Farbod Kayhan (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Guido Montorsi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Discrete Time Faster-than-Nyquist Signalling
Michael McGuire (University of Victoria, Canada); Mihai Sima (University of Victoria, Canada)

Information Theoretic Optimal Broadband Matching
Pawandeep S Taluja (North Carolina State University, USA); Brian L Hughes (North Carolina State University, USA)


ONS09: Routing

(Lu Ruan, Iowa State University, US, ruan@cs.iastate.edu)
Room: Tuttle North

Dynamic Routing Optimization in WDM Networks
Jorge Crichigno (Northern New Mexico College, USA); Joud Khoury (UNM, USA); Wei Shu (The University of New Mexico, USA); Min-You Wu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China); Nasir Ghani (University of New Mexico, USA)

Multi-Layer/Multi-Region Path Computation with Adaptation Capability Constraints
Meral Shirazipour (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada); Samuel Pierre (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)

A Fuzzy Inter-Ring Route Control with PRNN Predictor Bridged Resilient Packet Rings
Wen-Shiang Tang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chung-Ju Chang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

Multiperiod Planning with Controlled Shortest Path Routing
Clara Kronberger (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany); Dominic A. Schupke (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany); Joerg Eberspaecher (Technische Universitࣩt M৙nchen, Germany)


SPC09: Power-Aware Communications

(Shigeru SHIMAMOTO, Waseda university, shima@waseda.jp)
Room: Tequesta

Jointly Optimal Power Assignment for Multi-Source Multi-Destination Relay Networks
Fuyu Chen (State University of New York (SUNY) at Buffalo, USA); Weifeng Su (State Univ. of New York at Buffalo, USA); Stella N. Batalama (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); John D. Matyjas (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)

Joint power control and relay matrix design for cooperative communication networks with multiple source-destination pairs
Keyvan Zarifi (University of Quebec, INRS-EMT, Canada); Ali Ghrayeb (Concordia University, Canada); Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT, Canada)

Energy Efficient MISO Collaborative Communication System in AWGN and Rayleigh Fading Channel
Syed Husnain Abbas Naqvi (University of Auckland, New Zealand); Stevan Mirko Berber (University of Auckland, New Zealand); Zoran Salcic (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)

Power Minimization in Parallel Vector Broadcast Channels with Zero-Forcing Beamforming
Christoph Hellings (Technische Universitࣩt M৙nchen, Germany); Michael Joham (Technische Universitࣩt M৙nchen, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universitࣩt M৙nchen, Germany)


SPC15: MIMO and OFDM

(Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Keio University, ohtsuki@ics.keio.ac.jp)
Room: IBIS

Frequency Synchronization for Multiuser MIMO-OFDM System Using Bayesian Approach
Chen Jianwen (IBM Research China, P.R. China); Jianwu Chen (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Suboptimal and Optimal MIMO-OFDM Iterative Detection Schemes
Pei Xiao (Queens University Belfast, United Kingdom); Zihuai Lin (University of Sydney, Australia); Wu Yin (University of Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom); Colin Cowan (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)

Channel Code Aided Decision-Directed Channel Estimation for MIMO OFDM/SDMA Systems Based on the ``Expectation-Conditional Maximization Either'' Algorithm
Jiankang Zhang (ECS, University of Southampton, UK, United Kingdom); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Xiaomin Mu (Zhengzhou University, P.R. China)

Optimal Resource Allocation for Video Delivery over MIMO OFDM Wireless Systems
Shengjie Zhao (Bell Labs, USA); Mingli You (Alcatel Shanghai Bell Co., Ltd,, P.R. China); Luoning Gui (Alcatel Shanghai Bell co.,ltd, P.R. China)


SPC1P: Topics in Signal Processing for Communications I (Poster)

(Tomohiko Taniguchi, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., tani@flab.fujitsu.co.jp)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

Novel PMEPR Control Approach for 64- and 256-QAM Coded OFDM Systems
Scott Chih-Hao Huang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Hsiao-Chun Wu (Louisiana State University, USA); John Cioffi (Stanford University, USA)

Multi-Resolution Bayesian Compressive Sensing for Cognitive Radio Primary User Detection
Steven Hong (Stanford University, USA)

Power Allocation for Distributed Turbo Product Codes (DTPC)
Esam Ali Obiedat (University of Mississippi, USA); Lei Cao (The University of Mississippi, USA); Peng Huo (University of Mississippi, USA)

Competitive Downlink Beamforming Design in Multiuser Multicell Wireless Systems
Duy H. N. Nguyen (McGill University, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)

Hardware Implementation of an Iterative Sampling Rate Converter for Wireless Communication
Michal Stala (ST-Ericsson, Sweden); Can Bilgin (St-Ericsson, Sweden); Rakesh Gangarajaiah (St-Ericsson, Sweden); Joachim Rodrigues (Lund University, Sweden)

Enhancing the Network Sum-Rate Without Sharing Channel State Information between Base Stations
Ralf M Bendlin (University of Notre Dame, USA); Yih-Fang Huang (University of Notre Dame, USA); Michel Ivrlac (Munich University of Technology, Germany); Josef A. Nossek (Munich University of Technology, Germany)


WN09: Cognitive Networking III

(Yahia Tachwali, University of Oklahoma, ytachwali@ou.edu)
Room: Peason II

CORAL: Spectrum Aware Admission Policy in Cognitive Radio Mesh Networks
Kaushik Chowdhury (Northeastern University, USA); Marco Di Felice (University of Bologna, Italy); Luciano Bononi (University of Bologna, Italy)

On Cognitive Network Channel Selection and the Impact on Transport Layer Performance
Yao Liu (UC San Diego, USA); Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma (University of California, San Diego, USA); Manoj Bs (University of California, San Diego, USA); Ramesh Rao (University of California at San Diego, USA)

Cognitive Network Inference through Bayesian Network Analysis
Giorgio Quer (Universitࣁ di Padova, Italy); Sankara Narayana Hemanth Meenakshisundaram (University of California, San Diego, USA); Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma (University of California, San Diego, USA); Manoj Bs (University of California, San Diego, USA); Ramesh Rao (University of California at San Diego, USA); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)

Novel Policy Reasoning Architecture for Cognitive Radio Environments
Daniel Denkovski (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technologies - Skopje, Macedonia); Valentina Pavlovska (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technologies, Skopje, Macedonia); Vladimir Atanasovski (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technologies - Skopje, Macedonia); Liljana Gavrilovska (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technologies, Macedonia)


WN21: Femtocell Wireless Networks

(Ana Garcia Armada, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, agarcia@tsc.uc3m.es)
Room: Gautier

Impact of Coordination Delay on Distributed Scheduling in LTE-A Femtocell Networks
Ritesh Madan (QUALCOMM-Flarion Technologies, USA); Ashwin Sampath (Qualcomm, USA); Naga Bhushan (QUALCOMM, USA); Aamod Khandekar (Qualcomm, USA); Mohammad Jaber Borran (Qualcomm, USA); Tingfang Ji (Qualcomm Inc., USA)

Pilot Power Minimization in HSDPA Femtocells
Yalin Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School,Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Yang-Yang Li (University of Toronto, Canada); Elvino Silveira Sousa (University of Toronto, Canada); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School,Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

Hierarchical Competition in Femtocell-Based Cellular Networks
Sudarshan Guruacharya (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

Cognition and Docition in OFDMA-based Femtocell Networks
Ana Marृa Galindo (Centre Tecnolॵgic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Lorenza Giupponi (Centre Tecnolॵgic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Mischa Dohler (CTTC, Spain)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Pearson I

CIS12 Distributed System Security
(Yang Xiao, Univ. of Alabama, yangxiao@ieee.org)

Building Global View with Log Files in a Distributed/Network System
Songqing Yue, Yang Xiao (The University of Alabama, US)

Piece Fingerprinting: Binding Content and Data Blocks Together in Peer-to-peer Networks
Walter Wong, Maurृcio Ferreira Magalhࣟes (State University of Campinas, BR), Jussi Kangasharju (University of Helsinki, FI)

Fast Anomaly Detection for Large Data Centersفففففف
Ang Li, Lin Gu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK), Kuai Xu (Arizona State University, US)

Risk-Aware Response for Mitigating MANET Routing Attacks
Ziming Zhao, Hongxin Hu, Gail-Joon Ahn (Arizona State University, US)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Merrick II

CSSMA09:ف Locality and Peer Caching
(Madjid Merabti, Liverpool John Moores University, UK, M.Merabti@ljmu.ac.uk)
فف
Peer-Assisted Caching for Scalable Media Streaming in Wireless Backhaul Networks
Hazem A. Gomaa (University of Calgary, CA);
Geoffrey G. Messier (University of Calgary, CA);
Robert Davies (TRLabs / University of Calgary, CA);
Carey Williamson (University of Calgary, CA)

Adaptive Peer Caching for P2P Video-on-Demand Streaming
Jongtack Kim (Seoul National University, KR);
Heesu Im (Seoul National University, KR);
Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, KR)

Exploring Locality of Reference in P2P VoD Systems
Danqi Wang (Nanyang Technological University, SG);
Chai Kiat Yeo (Nanyang Technological University, SG)

Incentive-driven Content Distribution in Wireless Multimedia Service Networks
Heesu Im (Seoul National University, KR);
Yugyung Lee (University of Missouri-Kansas City, US);
Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, KR)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall

CSSMA1P:ف (Poster) Service Platforms and Techniques
(Gabriel Jakobson, Altusys Corp., USA, jakobson@altusystems.com)

Unified Cross-Layer Framework: A Generic Platform for Cross-Layer Design Experimentationف
Lu-chuan Kung (University of Illinois, US)ف

An NGN-based Cross-Domain Shared File Systemف
Marcus Q. Kuhnen (NEC Laboratories Europe, DE)ف
Johannes Hࣩussler (NEC Europe Ltd., DE)ف
Anett Schuelke (NEC Laboratories Europe, DE)ف
Harald Kornmayer (NEC Laboratories Europe, DE)ف
Federico Marmori (NEC Laboratories Europe, CH)ف
Matthias Kraus (NEC Laboratories Europe, DE)ف

Feature Interaction Analysis for Collaboration Spaces with Communication Endpointsف
Mario Kolberg (University of Stirling, UK)ف
John Buford (Avaya Labs Research, US)ف
K. Kishore Dhara (Avaya Labs Research, US)ف
Venkatesh Krishnaswamy (Avaya Labs Research, US)ف
Xiaotao Wu (Avaya Labs Research, US)

BFilter - A XML Message Filtering and Matching Approach in Publish/Subscribe Systemsف
Liang Dai (Carleton University, CA)ف
Chung-Horng Lung (Carleton University, CA)ف
Shikharesh Majumdar (Carleton University, CA)ف

Reconsidering Social Networks for Enterprise Communication Servicesف
K. Kishore Dhara (Avaya Labs Research, US)ف
Venkatesh Krishnaswamy (Avaya Labs Research, US)ف
Taranjeet Singh (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, IN)ف

Distortion-Delay Tradeoff in Real-Time Wireless Video Scheduling
Liang Zhou (ENSTA-ParisTech, FR)
Joel Rodrigues (IT, University of Beira Interior, PT)
Athanasios Vasilakos (University of Western Macedonia, GR)


Thursday, 7 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Orchard AB

CQRM09: Wireless Performance III
(George Michailidis, University of Michigan, USA, gmichail@umich.edu)

Cooperative Algorithm for the Global Planning Problem of UMTS Networks
Shangyun Liu (Carleton University, CA)
Marc St-Hilaire (Carleton University, CA)

Dynamic Channel and Interface Management in Multi-channel Multi-interface Wireless Access Networks
Hassan Halabian (Carleton University, CA)
Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, CA)
Chung-Horng Lung (Carleton University, CA)
Anand Srinivasan (Carleton University, CA)

Scheme for Estimating ADSL Link Capacity based on Delay Measurements of Different Length Packets
Makoto Aoki (Cyber Creative Institute, JP)
Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications, JP)

A Novel Framework for Dynamic Utility-Based QoE Provisioning in Wireless Networks
Giorgos Aristomenopoulos (National Technical University of Athens, GR)
Timotheos Kastrinogiannis (National Technical University of Athens, GR)
Vassilios Kaldanis (ICCS/NTUA, Technical University of Athens, GR)
George Karantonis (VELTI, GR)
Symeon Papavassiliou (Institute of Comm. and Comp. Systems/National Technical University of Athens, GR)


Thursday, 7 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Orchard C

CQRM19:ف Cognitive Radio and Networks III
(Kyungtae Kim, NEC Laboratories America, USA, kyungtae@nec-labs.com)

Cognitive Radio Scheduling for Overwater Communications
Weiyi (Max) Zhang (North Dakota State University, US)
Shi Bai (North Dakota State University, US)
Yang Liu (North Dakota State University, US)
Jian Tang (Montana State University, US)

Dynamic Channel and Power Allocation in Cognitive Radio Networks Supporting Heterogeneous Services
Renchao Xie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)
Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)
Pengbo Si (Beijing University of Technology, CN)
Yi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)

A Novel Signal Separation Algorithm For Wideband Spectrum Sensing In Cognitive Radio Networks
Dan Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, CN)
Chao Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, CN)
Jian Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, CN)
Keping Long (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, CN)

Energy Detection Based Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio: An Experimental Study
Kyungtae Kim (NEC Labs America, Inc., US)
Yan Xin (NEC Laboratories America Inc., US)
Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, US)


Thursday, 7 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall

CQRM1P: Internet and P2P
(Fabrizio Granelli, University of Trento, Italy, granelli@disi.unitn.it)

GreenCloud: A Packet-level Simulator of Energy-aware Cloud Computing Data Centers
Dzmitry Kliazovich (University of Luxembourg, LU)
Pascal Bouvry (University of Luxembourg, LU)
Yury Audzevich (University of Trento, IT)
Samee Khan (North Dakota State University, US)

A Genetic Algorithm for the Global Planning Problem of UMTS Networks
Shangyun Liu (Carleton University, CA)
Marc St-Hilaire (Carleton University, CA)

The quest for LEDBAT fairness
Giovanna Carofiglio (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, FR)
Luca Muscariello (Orange Labs, FR)
Dario Rossi (TELECOM ParisTech, FR)
Silvio Valenti (TELECOM ParisTech, FR)

On Fairness and Locality in P2P-TV through Large-Scale Measurement Experiment
Thomas Silverston (The University of Tokyo, JP)
Olivier Fourmaux (University Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris6), FR)
Kavछ Salamatian (LISTIC PolyTech, Universitޟڛ de Savoie Chambery Annecy, FR)
Kenjiro Cho (IIJ, JP)

P2P Video-on-Demand: Steady State and Scalability
Pasi Lassila (Helsinki University of Technology, FI)
Samuli Aalto (TKK Helsinki University of Technology, FI)
Niklas Raatikainen (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, FI)
Petri Savolainen (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, FI)
Sasu Tarkoma (University of Helsinki, FI)

Using Hidden Markov Chains for Modeling P2P-TV Traffic
Maria Antonieta Garcia da Rocha Neta (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
Ana Paula Silva (Federal University of Juiz de Fora, IT)
Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, IT)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Gardenia

SAC09: Coding on Data Storage
(Haitao (Tony) Xia, LSI Corporation, haitao.xia@lsi.com)

A class of generalized quasi-cyclic LDPC codes: high-rate and low-complexity encoder for data storage devices
Vo Tam Van (Toyota Technological Institute, Japan); Hajime Matsui (Toyota Technological Institute, Japan); Seiichi Mita (Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd.,, Japan)

Serial Turbo Coding Performance for Rectangular-Grain TDMR Models
William Ryan (University of Arizona, USA); Roger Wood (Hitachi Global Storage, USA); Aleksandar Kavcic (University of Hawaii, USA); Bane Vasic (University of Arizona, USA); Lu Pan (University of Arizona, USA)

LDPC Codes for Memory Systems with Scrubbing
Seungjune Jeon (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Euiseok Hwang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Vijayakumar Bhagavatula (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Michael K. Cheng (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA)

Flash Coding Scheme Based on Error-Correcting Codes
Qin Huang (University of California, Davis, USA); Shu Lin (UC Davis, USA); Khaled Abdel-Ghaffar (University of California, USA)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Merrick I

SAC18: Satellite Resource Management
(Mario Marchese, University of Genoa, Italy, mario.marchese@unige.it)

On the Capacity of Hybrid FSO/RF Links
Hassan Moradi (University of Oklahoma, USA); Maryam Falahpour (University of Oklahoma, USA); Hazem Refai (Oklahoma University, USA); Peter LoPresti (Tulsa University, USA); Mohammed Atiquzzaman (University of Oklahoma, USA)

Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation of Satellite/Terrestrial Integrated Mobile Communication System
Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya University, Japan); Tomohiro Aman (Nagoya University, Japan); Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya University, Japan)

A Joint Multi-User Synchronization Method for SC-FMDA in Broadband Satellite Return Channel
Stefano Rosati (University of Bologna, Italy); Stefano Cioni (University of Bologna, Italy); Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy); Giovanni Emanuele Corazza (University of Bologna, Italy); Gennaro Gallinaro (Space Engineering S.p.A., Italy); Alberto Ginesi (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands)

A 3-D Channel Model for Distributed MIMO Satellite System
Xing Li (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Youjian (Eugene) Eugene Liu (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall

SAC1P: Cognitive Radio Technology
(Igor Bisio,Department of Communications, Computer and System Sciences, University of Genoa, Italy,igor.bisio@cnit.it)

A Graphical Framework for Spectrum Modeling and Decision Making in Cognitive Radio Networks
Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, US), Robert Qiu (Tennessee Tech University, US)

Competitive Spectrum Trading in Dynamic Spectrum Access Markets: A Price War
Yi Tan (Stevens Institute of Technology, US), Shamik Sengupta (John Jay College of Criminal Justice, City University of New York, US), Koduvayur Subbalakshmi (Stevens Institute of Technology, US)

A Class of Three-User Multiple Access Cognitive Radio Channels: An Achievable Rate Region
Kyatsandra Nagananda (Lehigh University, US), Shalinee Kishore (Lehigh University, US)

Performance of Opportunistic Spectrum OFDMA Network with Users of Different Priorities and Traffic Characteristics
Jihoon Park (University of California Los Angeles, US), Przemyslaw Pawe޳‚czak (University of California, Los Angeles, US), Pަٺl Grަܸnsund (Telenor Corporate Development, NO), Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, US)

Dynamic Spectrum Allocation based on Interference Threshold Modeling
Chao Zou (Michigan Tech, US), Chunxiao Chigan (Michigan Tech, US)

Performance Analysis of Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks under Primary User Emulation Attacks
Zituo Jin (Stevens Institute of Technology, US), Santhanakrishnan Anand (Stevens Institute of Technology, US), Koduvayur Subbalakshmi (Stevens Institute of Technology, US)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Flamingo

NGN09: Future Internet
(Ammar Rayes, CISCO,و rayes@cisco.com)

A Future Internet Architecture Based on De-conflated Identities
Subharthi Paul (Washington University in St. Louis, US)
Jianli Pan (Washington University in Saint Louis, US)
Raj Jain (Washington University in St. Louis, US)

Transport Stratum Services in NGN: a SOA-oriented design
Giovanni Branca (University of Cagliari, IT)
Paolo Anedda (University of Cagliari, Italy, IT)
Luigi Atzori (University of Cagliari, IT)

Introducing Infocards in NGN to enable user-centric identity management
Davide Proserpio (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, ES)
Fabio Sanvido (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, ES)
Patricia Arias (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, ES)
Rosa S࣒nchez (Carlos III University of Madrid, ES)
Daniel Diaz-Sanchez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, ES)
Andres Marin (University Carlos III of Madrid, ES)
Florina Almenares (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, ES)

Platforms and Software Systems for an Autonomic Internet
Javier Rubio-Loyola (CINVESTAV Tamaulipas, Mexico, MX)
Antonio Astorga (Universitat Politघcnica de Catalunya, ES)
Joan Serrat (Universitat Politघcnica de Catalunya, ES)
Wei Koong Chai (University College London, UK)
Lefteris Mamatas (University College London, UK)
Alex Galis (University College London, UK)
Stuart Clayman (University College London, UK)
Abderhaman Cheniour (INRIA, FR)
Laurent Lefevre (INRIA, FR)
Olivier Mornard (ENS-Lyon, FR)
Andreas Fischer (University of Passau, DE)
Alexandru Paler (University of Passau, DE)
Hermann de Meer (University of Passau, DE)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Brickell North

WC09: OFDM I
(Xianbin Wang, University of Western Ontario, xianbin.wang@uwo.ca; Masoumeh Karimi, Technological University of America, mkarimi@tuauniversity.org)

Frequency Offset Estimation in I/Q mismatched OFDM Receivers
Marco Moretti, Michele Morelli (University of Pisa, Italy)

Femtocell Access Control in the TDMA/OFDMA Uplink
Ping Xia (University of Texas at Austin, USA), Vikram Chandrasekhar (Texas Instruments, USA), Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Zero-forcing based Decode-and-Forward Cooperative Relaying Scheme over Doubly Selective Fading Channels
Khuong Ho-Van, Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)

OFDM Signal Sensing over Doubly-Selective Fading Channels
Jinfeng Tian (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications (WiCO), China), Haiyou Guo (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, China), Honglin Hu (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, China)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Brickell Center

WC21: Resource Allocation I
(Bashir Yahya, University Versailles, bashir.yahya@prism.uvsq.fr)

Differentiated Pricing Scheme for Flow Control in Multiuser Access Networks
Jin Hu, Jiaolong Wei, Fuyuan Peng, Cai Liu, Ya Luo (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

Efficient communications over wireless sensor networks
Hacene Fouchal, Thibault Bernard (University of Reims Champagne Ardenne, France)
ووووووووووو
Fast Distributed Rate Control Algorithm with QoS Support in Ad Hoc Networks
Zhang Guihua, Weqiang Xu (Zhejiang Sci-Tech University, China)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Brickell South

WC33: Scheduling I
(Howard Huang, Bell Labs, AlcatelLucent, Howard.Huang@alcatel-lucent.com)

Limited Feedback Design for Block Diagonalization MIMO Broadcast Channels with User Scheduling
Sung-Hyun Moon, Jin-Sung Kim, Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)

Performance Analysis of User Selected Subband Channel Quality Indicator Feedback Scheme of LTE
Sushruth Donthi, Neelesh Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Performance Analysis of Scheduling in Decode-and-Forward Broadcast Channel with Limited-Feedback
Wei Ni, Zhuo Chen, Hajime Suzuki, Iain Collings (CSIRO, Australia)

TDMA Achieves the Same Diversity Gain as Opportunistic Scheduling in Relay-assisted Wireless Networks
Suzhi Bi, Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Orchard D

WC45: Wireless Networks
(Ariton Xhafa, Texas Instruments, axhafa@ti.com)

Throughput, Capacity, Handover and Latency Performance in a 3GPP LTE FDD Field Trial
Marilynn Green (Nokia Siemens Networks, USA), Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Multi-User Cooperation for Channel Selection in Cognitive Radio Networks: A Bayesian Approach
Guangxiang Yuan (BUPT, China), Yi Zhu (UCL, China), Yu Zhang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom), Yang Yang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, China), Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China), Zhong Fan, Mahesh Sooriyabandara (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, United Kingdom)

Data Gathering with Compressive Sensing for Large-Scale Wireless Sensor Networks
Yuefei Zhu, Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)

Fair and QoS-oriented Spectrum Splitting in Macrocell-Femtocell Networks
Mustafa Cenk Erturk, Hazar Aki (University of South Florida, USA), Ismail Guvenc (DOCOMO USA Labs, USA), Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida, USA)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
10:00-11:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall

WC9P: MIMO and Relay
(Ying-Chang Liang, Institute for Infocomm Research, ycliang@i2r.a-star.edu.sg)

Collaborative Nonlinear Transceiver Optimization in Multi-tier MIMO Cognitive Radio Networks with Deterministically Imperfect CSI
Ebrahim Avazkonandeh Gharavol (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Ying-Chang Liang (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore), Koen Mouthaan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Limited Feedback Schemes for Multiuser MIMO Downlink Transmission
Guido Dietl, Olivier Labrघche (DOCOMO Euro-Labs, German), Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universitࣰt Mৠnchen, German)

Rate Gap Analysis for Rate-adaptive Antenna Selection and Beamforming Schemes
Karthikeyan Shanmugam, Srikrishna Bhashyam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)

A Comparison Between Unitary and Non-Unitary Precoder Design for MIMO Channels with MMSE Detection and Limited Feedback
Dzevdan Kapetanovic, Fredrik Rusek (Lund University, Lund, Sweden)

Optimizing Receive Combining Vectors for Multiantenna Users in Multiuser MIMO Precoding
Ngoc-Dung Dao (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd., United Kingdom), Fengming Cao (Toshiba Europe Research Telecommunication Lab, United Kingdom), Yong Sun (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, United Kingdom)

Feedback Delay Effect on Dual-hop MIMO AF Relaying with Antenna Selection
Gayan Amarasuriya, Chintha Tellambura, Masoud Ardakani (University of Alberta, Canada)


Thursday, December 9
11:20 - 12:30

AHSN10: Clustering I

(Pu Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology, US, pwang40@ece.gatech.edu)
Room: Tuttle South

A Hybrid relative distance based cluster scheme for Energy Efficiency in Wireless Sensor Networks
Hui Gao (Lanzhou University, Lanzhou, P.R.China, P.R. China); Hongkun Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

وADEEC: A Novel Adaptive Energy Efficient Clustering Protocol in Wireless Sensor Network
Mohammad Abdul Azim (Rennes, France); Nizar Bouabdallah (INRIA, France)

وA Cluster-head Selection and Update Algorithm for Ad Hoc Networks
Hao Wu (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)

وTopology Stability-based Clustering for Wireless Mesh Networks
Martin Krebs (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Andrढ Stein (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Mআnica Alejandra Lora (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)


AHSN22: Energy Saving and Power Control Protocols I

(Satyajayant Misra, New Mexico State University, US, misra@cs.nmsu.edu)
Room: Tuttle Center

Fair Energy Allocation in Wireless Sensor Networks: Theory and Practice
Qinghua Wang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Tingting Zhang (Mid Sweden University, Sweden)

Channel-Aware Energy Efficient Transmission Strategies For Large Wireless Sensor Networks
Hyoungsuk Jeon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Jinho Choi (Swansea University, United Kingdom); Hyuckjae Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Jeongseok Ha (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

A Comparison of Modulations for Energy Optimization in Wireless Sensor Network Links
Felipe Costa (Yokohama National University, Japan); Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National University, Japan)

Multi-Radio Wireless Sensor Networks: Energy Efficient Solutions for Radio Activation
Aravind M Canthadai (University of Oklahoma, USA); Sridhar Radhakrishnan (University of Oklahoma, USA); Venkatesh Sarangan (Oklahoma State University, USA)


AHSN34: Sensor Devices, Designs, and Algorithms II

(Jose Neuman, UFC, BR, neuman@ufc.br)
Room: Jasmine

SHIELD: Social sensing and Help In Emergency using mobiLe Devices
Gautam Thakur (University of Florida, USA); Mukul Sharma (University of Florida, USA); Ahmed Helmy (University of Florida, USA)

Comparison between Preamble Sampling and Wake-Up Receivers in Wireless Sensor Networks
Richard Su (UC Berkeley, USA); Thomas Watteyne (Berkeley Sensor & Actuator Center, UC Berkeley, USA); Kristofer Pister (UC Berkeley, USA)

Virtual Sensor for Mobile Sensor Data Cleaning-
Sitthapon Pumpichet (Florida International University, USA); Niki Pissinou (Florida International University, USA)

A New Broadcast Protocol For Vehicular Ad hoc Networks Safety Applications
Khalid Abdel Hafeez (Ryerson University, Canada); Lian Zhao (Ryerson University, Canada); Zaiyi Liao (Ryerson University, Canada); Ngok-Wah Ma (Department fo Electrical and Computer Engineering,Ryerson University, Canada)


CT15: Analysis I

(Erik Perrins, University of Kansas, esp@ieee.org)
Room: Hibiscus A

Unified Theoretical Expressions for the Average Error Rate of Selection Diversity with Arbitrary Coded and Uncoded Modulation in Slow Rayleigh Fading and Their Application to Analytical, Semi-Analytical and Simulation Performance Evaluation
Norman C. Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada)

Complex Gaussian Ratio Distribution with Applications for Error Rate Calculation in Fading Channels with Imperfect CSI
Robert John Baxley (Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA); Brett Walkenhorst (Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA); Guillermo Acosta-Marum (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Superanalysis of the Interference Effect on Adaptive Antenna Systems
Youngmin Jeong (Kyung Hee University, Korea); Hyundong Shin (Kyung Hee University, Korea); Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

An Approximate Distribution of Instantaneous Power in Band-Limited PSK Signals
Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National University, Japan)


ONS10: Survivability

(Maurice Gagnaire, Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, FR, gagnaire@telecom-paristech.fr)
Room: Tuttle North

Efficient Protection in Single-Domain Networks using Network Coding
Isil B. Barla (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Franz Rambach (Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Dominic A. Schupke (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany); Georg Carle (Technische Universitࣰt Mৠnchen, Germany)

Stability of p-Cycles under Dynamic Traffic
Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada); Ammar Metnani (Universite de Montreal, Canada)

1+N protection in polynomial time: a heuristic approach
Mirzad Mohandespour (Iowa State University, USA); Ahmed E. Kamal (Iowa State University, USA)

Circulant-Graph-Based Fault-Tolerant Routing for Avionic All-Optical WDM LANs
Dexiang Wang (University of Florida, USA); Janise McNair (University of Florida, USA)


SPC16: OFDM and Multi-carrier Systems I

(Jinho Choi, Swansea University, j.choi@swansea.ac.uk)
Room: IBIS

Frequency-Domain Oversampling for Zero-Padded OFDM in Underwater Acoustic Communications
Zhaohui Wang (University of Connecticut, USA); Shengli Zhou (University of Connecticut, USA); Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota,, USA); Christian R Berger (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Jie Huang (University of Connecticut, USA)

Partial Data-Dependent Superimposed Training Based Iterative Channel Estimation for OFDM Systems over Doubly Selective Channels
Lan Lan He (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Shaodan Ma (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Yik-Chung Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Tungsang Ng (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Blind Estimation of Common Phase Error in OFDM and OFDMA
Gokul Sridharan (University of Toronto, Canada); Teng Joon Lim (University of Toronto, Canada)

Outage Throughput Maximization for OFDMA Systems with Feedback Channel Capacity Constraints
Lin Bai (Swansea University, United Kingdom); Chen Chen (Peking University, P.R. China); Bo Wu (Peking University, P.R. China); Duc To (Swansea University, United Kingdom); Jinho Choi (Swansea University, United Kingdom)


SPC2P: Topics in Signal Processing for Communications II (Poster)

(Feifei Gao, Jacobs University, Bremen, feifeigao@ieee.org)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

Adaptive Distributed Source Coding over Erasure Channels using particle-based Belief Propagation
Lijuan Cui (University of Oklahoma, USA); Shuang Wang (University of Oklahoma, USA); Samuel Cheng (University of Oklahoma, USA)

Dynamic Resource Allocation Based Partial Crosstalk Cancellation in DSL Networks
Beier Li (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Jochen Maes (Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium); Mamoun Guenach (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, Antwerp, Belgium)

Frame synchronization techniques for non-binary LDPC codes over GF(q)
Rodrigue Imad (ETIS, CNRS, ENSEA, Univ Cergy Pontoise, France); Charly Poulliat (ETIS, CNRS, ENSEA, Univ Cergy-Pontoise, France); Sebastien Houcke (Institut TELECOM ; TELECOM Bretagne, France)

Automatic Gain Control for ADC-limited Communication
Feifei Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jaspreet Singh (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Upamanyu Madhow (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

Robust General Rank Precoding Design for Amplify-and-Forward Relay Network
Dhananjaya Ponukumati (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); Feifei Gao (Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany); Lisheng Fan (Shantou University, P.R. China)

Optimum Training Sequences for Data-Aided Synchronization
Christopher G Shaw (Brigham Young University, USA); Michael Rice (Brigham Young University, USA)


WN10: Dynamic Spectrum Access III

(Pu Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology, pwang40@ece.gatech.edu)
Room: Peason II

OFDM Signal Type Recognition and Adaptability Effects in Cognitive Radio Networks
Anna Vizziello (University of Pavia, Italy); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Lorenzo Favalli (University of Pavia, Italy); Pietro Savazzi (Universitࣈ degli Studi di Pavia, Italy)

Voice Capacity of Cognitive Radio Networks for Both Centralized and Distributed Channel Access Control
Subodha Gunawardena (University of Waterloo, Canada); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Channel Allocation for Smooth Video Delivery over Cognitive Radio Networks
Sanying Li (University of Waterloo, Canada); Hao Luan (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Dynamic Spectrum Access with QoS Guarantee for Wireless Networks: A Markov Approach
Yanjun Yao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhiyong Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wei Li (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska–Lincoln, USA)


WN22: Mobile Social Networks

(Maggie Cheng, Missouri University of Science and Technology, chengm@mst.edu) (Qiang Wang, Lehigh University, qiw3@lehigh.edu)
Room: Gautier

A Controlled Coalitional Game for Wireless Connection Sharing and Bandwidth Allocation in Mobile Social Networks
Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Walid Saad (University of Oslo, UniK, Norway); Are Hj঱rungnes (University of Oslo, Norway)

Optimal Content Transmission Policy in Publish-Subscribe Mobile Social Networks
Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada); Yifan Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Friendship based Routing in Delay Tolerant Mobile Social Networks
Eyuphan Bulut (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Boleslaw K Szymanski (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)

Towards Optimal Cooperative Caching in Social Wireless Networks
Mahmoud Taghizadeh (Michigan State University, USA); Anthony Plummer Jr (Michigan State University, USA); Ali Aqel (Michigan State University, USA); Subir Biswas (Michigan State University, USA)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Pearson I

CIS13 Wireless Security
(Michael Hempel, Univ. of Nebraska, mhempel@mail.unomaha.edu)

An Implementation Scheme of Flow-Net and Its Applications on Detecting Attacks in Wireless Networks
Bo Fu, Yang Xiao (The University of Alabama, US)

On Unified Intra/Inter Coding and Signature/Hash Authentication Diversity for Efficient and Secure Wireless Video Transmission
Wei Wang (South Dakota State University, US), Michael Hempel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, US), Dongming Peng, Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, US), Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, US), Hsiao-Hwa Chen (National Cheng Kung University, TW)

Secrecy in Two-Way Relay Systems
Shengli Fu (University of North Texas, US), Tao Zhang (New York Institute of Technology, US), Michael Colef (New York Institute of Technology, US)

Identifying insider-based jammers in multi-channel wireless networks
Hoang Nguyen , Thadpong Pongthawornkamol, Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Merrick II

CSSMA10:ف P2P Assistant Content Delivery
(Yong Liu, Polytechnic Institute of NYU , USA, yongliu@poly.edu)

Strategies of Collaboration in Multi-channel P2P VoD Streaming
Multimedia Analysis, Processing and Communications
Zhi Wang (Tsinghua University, CN); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong, HK);
Lifeng Sun (Tsinghua University, CN); Shiqiang Yang (Tsinghua University, CN)

ViVUD: Virtual Server Cluster based View-Upload Decoupling for Multi-Channel P2P Video Streaming Systems
Chao Liang (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, US);
Yong Liu (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, US)

Dimensioning Network Interfaces with Aggregate P2P TV Traffic
Andrzej Bak (Warsaw University of Technology, PL);
Piotr Gajowniczek (Warsaw University of Technology, PL)

RS-VOD: Reliable and Scalable VOD Services Provisioning System Using P2P Retransmissions
Hamid Nafaa (University College Dublin, IE);
Manon Gaucher (Google Europe Ltd., IE);
Liam Murphy (University College Dublin, IE)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Merrick I

CSSMA13: Network Management
(Jaime Lloret Mauri, UPV, Spain; jlloret@dcom.upv.es)

A Forwarding-chain based Mobile Multicast Scheme with Management Support
Zhiwei Yan, (BeiJing Jiaotong University, China)
Huachun Zhou, (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Zhang Hongke, (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)

A Scalable and Highly Available Network Management Architecture on Consistent Hashing
Byungjoon Lee (ETRI, Korea)
Youhyeon Jeong (ETRI, Korea)
Hoyoung Song (ETRI, Korea)
Youngseok Lee (Chungnam National University, Korea)

A Network Management System for a Heterogeneous, Multi-tier Network
Lisa Frye (Kutztown University, USA)
Liang Cheng (Lehigh University, USA)

Economics of Technological Games Among Telecommunication Service Providers
Patrick Maillछ (Telecom Bretagne, France)
Bruno Tuffin (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique, France)
Jean-Marc Vigne (Institut Telecom/Telecom Bretagne, France)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall

CSSMA2P:ف (Poster) Communications software and Services
(Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace, France, lorenz@ieee.org)

High Level Abstraction Modeling for Network Configuration Validation
Khalid Elbadawi (DePaul University, US)
James Yu (University, US)

Forwarding Repeated Game for End-to-End QoS Support in Fiber-Wireless Access Networks
Josछ Coimbra (University of Algarve, PT)
Gabriela Sch৙tz (University of Algarve, PT)
Noelia Correia (University of Algarve, PT)

A New Strategy for Efficient Decentralized Network Control
Evariste Logota (University of Aveiro, Instituto de Telecomunicaइওes, PT)
Augusto Neto (Universidade Federal de Goi࣋s, Brazil, BR)
Susana Isabel Barreto de Miranda Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicaइওes, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal, PT)

Media Independent End User Behavior and Performance Reports
Miguel Almeida (Universidade de Aveiro, PT)
Susana Isabel Barreto de Miranda Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicaइওes, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal, PT)

Audiovisual Quality Estimation for Video Calls in Wireless Applications
Mohammad Goudarzi (University of Plymouth, UK)
Lingfen Sun (University of Plymouth, UK)
Emmanuel Ifeachor (University of Plymouth, UK)

Adaptive Wireless Multimedia Communications with Context-awareness Using Ontology-based Models
Haiyan Luo (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Song Ci (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Dalei Wu (University of Nebraska Lincoln, USA)
Hui Tang (IOA, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)


Thursday, 7 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Orchard AB

CQRM10: Performance I
(Hajime Nakamura, KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan, nakamura@kddilabs.jp)

Investigating Scaling Behavior of End-to-End Delay
Hanlin Sun (BUPT, CN)
Yuehui Jin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)
Yidong Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)
Shiduan Cheng (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, CN)

Overload Prediction Based on Delay in Wireless OFDMA Systems
Evilasio Lucena (Federal University of Ceara, BR)
Francisco Lima (Wireless Telecom Research Group (GTEL), BR)
Walter Freitas (Federal University of Cearޟً, BR)
Francisco Cavalcanti (Federal University of Cearޟً, BR)

Modeling and Analysis for End-to-End Service Performance in Virtualization-Based Next Generation Internet
Qiang Duan (The Pennsylvania State University, US)

Approximated Calculation of Connection Level Access Waiting Time Distribution in OFDMA-Based Wireless Cellular Systems with AMC
Rubछn Murillo-Pछrez (Cinvestav-IPN, MX)
Carmen B. Rodrृguez Estrello (Cinvestav-ipn, MX)
Felipe A. Cruz-Pछrez (Cinvestav-IPN, MX)


Thursday, 7 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Orchard C

CQRM20: Performance II
(Tetsuya Yokotani, Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Japan, yokotani.tetsuya@eb.mitsubishielectric.co.jp)

A 3-D Markov Chain Model for a Multi-Dimensional Indoor Environment
Samya Bhattacharya (Tata Consultancy Services, IN)
Bilal Qazi (University of Leeds, UK)
Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, UK)

Buffered Crossbar based Parallel Packet Switch
Zhuo Sun (Florida International University, US)
Masoumeh Karimi (Florida International University, US)
Deng Pan (Florida International University, US)
Zhenyu Yang (Florida International University, US)
Niki Pissinou (Florida International University, US)

On the Complexity of Power Minimization Schemes in Data Center Networks
Rick McGeer (HP Laboratories, US)
Priya Mahadevan (HP Labs, US)
Sujata Banerjee (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, US)

Optimal Key Generation Policies for MANET Security
Hussein Al-Zubaidy (Carleton University, CA)
Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, CA)
Yannis Viniotis (North Carolina State University, US)
Changcheng Huang (Carleton University, CA)
Ren-Hung Hwang (National Chung-Cheng University, TW)


Thursday, 7 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall

CQRM2P: Performance
(Harry Skianis, University of the Aegean, Greece, cskianis@aegean.gr)

Call Admission Control Scheme for Improved Quality of Service in WiMAX Communication at Vehicular Speeds
Iftekhar Ahmad (Edith Cowan University, AU)
Daryoush Habibi (Edith Cowan University, AU)

Distributed Dynamic Resource Allocation in Tandem Networks
Michael Markou (University of Cyprus, CY)
Christos Panayiotou (University of Cyprus, CY)

Mitigating SIP Overload Using a Control-Theoretic Approach
Yang Hong (Carleton University, CA)
Changcheng Huang (Carleton University, CA)
James Yan (Carleton University, CA)

Performance Improvement in Satellite Networks Based on Markovian Weather Prediction
Kamal Harb (University of Carleton, CA)
F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, CA)
Pramod Dhakal (Eion Inc., CA)
Anand Srinivasan (Carleton University, CA)

Two-degree-of-freedom Congestion Control Strategy Against Time Delay and Disturbance
Hao Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, CN)
Chenda Liao (University of Florida, US)
Zuohua Tian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, CN)

A Unified Hardware and Channel Noise Model for Communication Systems
Amin Khajeh (University of California, Irvine, US)
Kiarash Amiri (University of California, Irvine, US)
Muhammad Khairy (University of California, Irvnie, US)
Ahmed Eltawil (University of California, Irvine, US)
Fadi Kurdahi (University of California, Irvine, US)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Gardenia

SAC10: Sensing II
(Mainak Chatterjee, University of Central Florida, mainak@eecs.ucf.edu )

Hidden primary user awareness in cognitive radio routing: the SBBO protocol
Pierpaolo Salvo (University of Rome La Sapienza, IT), Francesca Cuomo (University of Rome La Sapienza, IT), Anna Abbagnale (University of Rome, IT)

Sensing Wireless Microphone with ESPRIT from Noise and Adjacent Channel Interference
Dan Zhang (WINLAB, Rutgers University, US), Lijun Dong (Rutgers University, US), Narayan Mandayam (WINLAB, Rutgers University, US)

Minimizing Detection Time while Guaranteeing Desired Detection Accuracy in Cooperative Primary User Detection
Shengliang Peng (National Mobile Communication Research Lab., Southeast University, CN), Xi Yang (Southeast University, CN), Shuli Shu (Southeast University, CN), Xiuying Cao (National Mobile Communication Research Lab., Southeast University, CN)

Joint Optimization of Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio Networks
Ling Luo (University of Washington, US), Chittabrata Ghosh (University of Cincinnati, US), Sumit Roy (University of Washington, US)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Hibiscus B


SAC13: Vehicle Systems and Wireless Technology

(Sidi Mohammed Senouci, Orange Labs, France, sidimohammed.senouci@orange-ftgroup.com)

Distributed Transmit Beamforming with Autonomous and Self-organizing Mobile Antennas
Jian Hou (Zhejiang University, CN); Zhiyun Lin (Zhejiang University, CN); Wenyuan Xu (University of South Carolina, US); Gangfeng Yan (Zhejiang University, CN)ف

Quality Evaluation of Vehicle Navigation with CPS
Yang Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, CN); Xu Li (State University of New York at Buffalo, US); Wei Shu (The University of New Mexico, US); Min-You Wu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, CN)ف

Vehicle-to-Roadside Multihop Data Delivery in 802.11p/WAVE Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Claudia Campolo (University "Mediterranea" of Reggio Calabria, IT); Antonella Molinaro (University "Mediterranea" of Reggio Calabria, IT)ف

Distributed High Accuracy Peer-to-Peer Localization in Mobile Multipath Environmentsف
Venkatesan Nallampatti Ekambaram (University of California Berkeley, US); Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley, USA


Thursday, 9 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall

SAC2P: Topics in Satellite and Space Communications
(Takaya Yamazato, Nagoya University, Japan, yamazato@ieee.org)

Cognitive Satellite Terrestrial Radios
Sithamparanathan Kandeepan (Create-Net International Research Centre, Italy); Luca De Nardis (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy); Maria Gabriella Di Benedetto (University of Rome La Sapienza Italy, Italy); Alessandro Guidotti (University of Bologna, Italy); Giovanni Corazza (University of Bologna, Italy)

Impact of Imperfect Parameter Estimation on the Performance of Multi-User ARGOS Receivers
Benoit Escrig (Universitछ de Toulouse, France); Fares Fares (TछSA, France); Marie-Laure Boucheret (Enseeiht, France); Thibaud Calmettes (Thales Alenia Space, France); Hervछ Guillon (CNES, France)

Analysis and Performance of MIMO-OFDM in Mobile Satellite Broadcasting Systems
Stefano Cioni (University of Bologna, Italy); Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy); Giovanni Emanuele Corazza (University of Bologna, Italy); Paolo Burzigotti (European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands); Pantelis-Daniel Arapoglou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

Tesla with FLUTE over Satellite Network
Lei Liang (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Zhili Sun (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Haitham Cruickshank (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Gorry Fairhurst (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom); Chamil Kulatunga (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland)

Mode Switching Algorithms for DVB-S2 Links in W Band
Sandeep Mukherjee (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Mauro De Sanctis (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Tommaso Rossi (University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Italy); Marina Ruggieri (University of Roma Tor Vergata, Rome, Italy, Italy); Ramjee Prasad (Center for TeleInFrastruktur (CTiF), Aalborg University, Denmark, Denmark)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Flamingo

NGN10: Peer-to-Peer Networking
(Ammar Rayes, CISCO,ف rayes@cisco.com)

Leveraging Network Motifs for the Adaptation of Structured Peer-to-Peer-Networks
Lachezar Krumov (University of Technology Darmstadt, DE)
Immanuel Schweizer (Technische Universitࣩt Darmstadt, DE)
Dirk Bradler (TU Darmstadt, DE)
Thorsten Strufe (TU Darmstadt, DE)

A Coalition Formation Game in Partition Form for Peer-to-Peer File Sharing Networks
Walid Saad (University of Oslo, UniK, NO)
Zhu Han (University of Houston, US)
Tamer Baභar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US);
Merouane Debbah (Supelec, FR)
Are Hj঱rungnes (University of Oslo, NO)

On the Interactions between Non-Cooperative P2P Overlay and Traffic Engineering Behaviors
Chaojiong Wang (University of Surrey, UK)
Ning Wang (University of Surrey, UK)
Michael P. Howarth (University of Surrey, UK)
George Pavlou (University College London, UK)

Deadline-based Differentiation in P2P Streaming
Csaba Kiraly (University of Trento, IT)
Renato Lo Cigno (University of Trento, IT)
Luca Abeni (University of Trento, IT)ف


Thursday, 9 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Tequesta

NGN13: Network Addressing
(Lotfi Mhamdi, Delft University of Technology, lotfi@ce.et.tudelft.nl)

Utilizing Destination Options Header to Resolve IPv6 Alias Resolution
Qian Shiyao (State Key Lab. of Software Development Environment, Beihang University, CN)
Yahui Wang (Beihang University, CN)
Ke Xu (State Key Lab. of Software Develop Environment Beihang University, CN)

DIMDS: a cross federation identity solution for converged networks
Konstantinos Lampropoulos (University of Patras, GR)
Spyros Denazis (University of Patras, GR)

Dynamic Port-Range-based Address Sharing
Andreas Ripke (NEC Labs Europe, DE)
Marcus Brunner (NEC Europe Ltd., DE)
Juergen Quittek (NEC Europe Ltd, DE)
Rolf Winter (NEC Network Labs, DE)
Holger Zuleger (Vodafone, DE)

PET: Prefixing, Encapsulation and Translation for IPv4-IPv6 Coexistence
Peng Wu (Tsinghua University, China, CN)
Yong Cui (Tsinghua University, China, CN)
Mingwei Xu (Tsinghua University, CN)
Jianping Wu (Tsinghua University, CN)
Xing Li (Tsinghua University, CN)
Chris Metz (Cisco Systems, US)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Brickell North


WC10: OFDM II

(Emad Alsusa, University of Machester, e.alsusa@manchester.ac.uk; Hao Zhu, Telecom and IT Institute, zhuha@fiu.edu)

Low-Complexity Leakage-Based Carrier Frequency Offset Estimation Technique for OFDMA Uplink
Kilbom Lee, Sung-Hyun Moon, Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)

Accurate Performance Analysis of OFDM Over Nakagami-m Fading with Nonuniform Phase Distribution
Khairi Hamdi (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

Capacity and outage probability in multiuser OFDM dual-hop relay systems
Tsan-Ming Wu, Szu-Liang Wang (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)

Outage Exponent for OFDM Channels
Bo Bai (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong), Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, China), Khaled Letaief (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong), Zhigang Cao (Tsinghua University, China)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Brickell Center

WC22: Resource Allocation II
(Steven Blostein, Queen's University, steven.blostein@queensu.ca)

On Resource Reuse for Cellular Networks with Femto- and Macrocell Coexistence
Yongsheng Shi, Allen MacKenzie (Virginia Tech, USA), Luiz A. DaSilva (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Ireland), Kaveh Ghaboosi, Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)

Channel Assignment Problem: A Fuzzy-based Hybrid Approach
Yasmin Hovakeemian, Olufisayo Ekpenyong, Mohammad Towhidul Islam, Kshirasagar Naik (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Achievable Rates of Multi-Antenna Downlink Channels with Peak Power Constraints
Ihn-Jung Baik, Sae-Young Chung, Junmo Kim (KAIST, Korea)

Self-Organizing Coalitions for Conflict Evaluation and Resolution in Femtocells
Luis Garcia, Gustavo Costa, Andrea Cattoni (Aalborg University, Denmark), Klaus Pedersen, Preben Mogensen (Nokia Siemens Networks, Denmark)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Brickell South

WC34: Scheduling II
(Xinsheng Zhao, Southeast University, xszhao@seu.edu.cn; Marios Kountouris, Supelec, marios.kountouris@supelec.fr)

Efficient Link Scheduling for MIMO Ad Hoc Networks in Time-Varying Channels
Yan Shi, Michael Jensen (Brigham Young University, USA)

Scheduling Methods with MIMO Interference Alignment for Mutually Interfering Broadcast Channels
Haewook Park, Seok-Hwan Park, Hakjea Sung, Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)

Multicell Scheduling in Network MIMO
Saeed Kaviani, Witold Krzymien (University of Alberta / TRLabs, Canada)

Resource Allocation and Scheduling in Multi-Cell OFDMA Decode-and-Forward Relaying Networks
Derrick Wing Kwan Ng, Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Orchard D

WC46: Wireless Security
(Jinyuan (Stella) Sun, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, stellas@ufl.edu)

Physical Layer Security for Two Way Relay Communications with Friendly Jammers
Lingyang Song (Peking University, China), Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA), Bingli Jiao (Peking University, China), Merouane Debbah (Supelec, France)

Location Spoofing Attack Detection in Wireless Networks
Jeong Lee, Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA)

PHY-Authentication Protocol for Spoofing Detection in Wireless Networks
Liang Xiao (Xiamen University, China), Alex Reznik (InterDigital, USA), Wade Trappe (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA), Chunxuan Ye, Yogendra Shah (InterDigital Communications Corp., USA), Larry Greenstein, Narayan Mandayam (WINLAB, Rutgers University, US)

Techniques for Enhanced Physical-Layer Security in Wireless Networks
Pedro Pinto (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Joao Barros (University of Porto, Portugal), Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
11:20-12:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall

WC10P: Wireless Channel and Interference Cancellation
(Lifeng Lai, University of Arkansas, Little Rock, lxlai@ualr.edu)

New Representations for the Multivariate Weibull Distribution With Constant Correlation
Kasun Hemachandra, Norman Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada)

Interference Analysis of Busy Burst Enabled Interference Avoidance
Sinan Sinanovic (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom), Gunther Auer (DOCOMO Euro-Labs, German), Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Interference Alignment Via Improved Subspace Conditioning
Douglas Kim, Murat Torlak (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Creating Desirable Interference by Optimized Sectorization in Cellular Systems
Ines Riedel, Peter Rost, Patrick Marsch, Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universitaet Dresden, German)

BICM-ID Systems with Signal Space Diversity over Rayleigh Fading Channels
Qiuliang Xie,ف Kewu Peng, Fang Yang, Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, China)ف


Thursday, December 9
16:00 - 17:10

AHSN11: Clustering II

(Damla Turgut, University of Central Florida, US, turgut@eecs.ucf.edu)
Room: Tuttle South

Overlapping Clusters Algorithm in Ad hoc Networks
Volodymyr Pryyma (University of Central Florida, USA); Nevin Aydin (Istanbul Arel Universitesi, Turkey); Farid Naॗt-Abdesselam (University of Lille, France); Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA)

فLifetime Extending Heuristic for Clustered Wireless Sensor Networks
Eddie Law (Ryerson University, Canada); Barnabas C Okeke (Ryerson University, Canada)

فMaximization of Data Gathering in Clustered Wireless Sensor Networks
Tianqi Wang (University of Rochester, USA); Wendi Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA); Alireza Seyedi (University of Rochester, USA)

فAn Efficient TDMA Scheme with Dynamic Slot Assignment in Clustered Wireless Sensor Networks
Shafiq Ullah Hashmi (University of Ottawa, Canada); Jahangir H. Sarker (University of Ottawa, Canada); Hussein Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada); Nicolas D. Georganas (University of Ottawa, Canada)


AHSN23: Energy Saving and Power Control Protocols II

(Gen Motoyoshi, NEC Corporation, JP, g-motoyoshi@aj.jp.nec.com)
Room: Tuttle Center

Sequential Random Selection Relaying for Energy Efficient Wireless Sensor Networks
Seyed A Mousavifar (University of British Columbia, Canada); Tamer Khattab (Qatar University, Qatar); Mazen Omar Hasna (Qatar University, Qatar)

Equitable Energy Consumption During Repeated Transmissions in a Multihop Wireless Network
Aravind Kailas (University of North Carolina Charlotte, USA); Mary Ann Ingram (Georgia Teck, USA)

Energy-Efficient Duty Cycle Assignment for Receiver-Based Convergecast in Wireless Sensor Networks
Yuqun Zhang (University of Rochester, USA); Chen-Hsiang Feng (University of Rochester, USA); Ilker Demirkol (University of Rochester, USA); Wendi Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA)

Cooperative Relay Scheduling under Partial State Information in Energy Harvesting Sensor Networks
Huijiang Li (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institue, USA); Neeraj Jaggi (Wichita State University, USA); Biplab Sikdar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)


AHSN35: Tracking and Detection

(Jorge Granjal, University of Coimbra, PT, jgranjal@dei.uc.pt)
Room: Jasmine

Low Altitude Target Tracking Algorithm with Acoustic Wireless Sensor Network
Guo Yunfei (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China); Xue Anke (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China); Hongyang Chen (University of Tokyo, Japan); Chen Huajie (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China); Peng Dongliang (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China); Kaoru Sezaki (University of Tokyo, Japan)

Joint Multiple Target Tracking and Channel Estimation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Majdi Mansouri (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Snoussi Hichem (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Cedric Richard (University of Technology of Troyes, France)

Decentralized Robust Acoustic Source Localization with Wireless Sensor Networks for Heavy-tail Distributed Observations
Yong Liu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, USA); Yu-hen Hu (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Quan Pan (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)

Finding and Mending Barrier Gaps in Wireless Sensor Networks
Anwar Saipulla (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Benyuan Liu (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Jie Wang (Univ of Mass Lowell, USA)


CT16: Security

(Paul Cuff, Princeton University, cuff@princeton.edu)
Room: Hibiscus A

Providing Secrecy Irrespective of Eavesdropper's Channel State
He Xiang (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Trusted Storage over Untrusted Networks
Paulo Oliveira (IT / Universidade do Porto, Portugal); Luृsa Lima (Universidade do Porto, Portugal); Tiago T. Vinhoza (Instituto de Telecomunicaइওes, Portugal); Joao Barros (University of Porto, Portugal); Muriel Medard (MIT, USA)

Secure Broadcasting over Fading Channels with Statistical QoS Constraints
Deli Qiao (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); M. Cenk Gursoy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Senem Velipasalar (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)

A Framework for Partial Secrecy
Paul W Cuff (Princeton University, USA)


SPC17: OFDM and Multi-carrier Systems II

(Hai Lin, Osaka Prefecture University, hai.lin@ieee.org)
Room: IBIS

A Novel Equalization Method for OFDM Systems without Guard Interval
Umut Yunus (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan); Hai Lin (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan); Katsumi Yamashita (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

Low Complexity Block Processing Algorithms for Adaptive Channel Estimation in OFDM Systems
Christian Rohde (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany); Wolfgang Koch (University of Erlangen, Germany)

TDS-OFDM Transmit Diversity Based on Space-Time Shifted CAZAC Sequence
Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jintao Wang (Tshinghua University, P.R. China); Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jun Wang (Tsinghua University, Puerto Rico)

Superimposed Pilot Based Joint CFO and Channel Estimation for CP-OFDM Modulated Two-Way Relay Networks
Gongpu Wang (University of Alberta, Canada); Feifei Gao (Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)


SPC3P: Topics in Signal Processing for Communications III (Poster)

(Zhu Liu, AT & T Laboratories, zliu@research.att.com)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

On the Computation/Memory Trade-Off in Software Defined Radios
Vincenzo Pellegrini (Universitࣁ di Pisa, Italy); Mario Di Dio (University of Pisa, Italy); Marco Luise (University of Pisa, Italy); Luca Rose (Supelec, France)

A Novel Accurate Method for Estimating the Time ACF of a Sum of Complex Plane Waves
Ali Chelli (University of Agder, Norway); Matthias Pࣩtzold (University of Agder, Norway)
Cyclostationary-based Architectures for Spectrum Sensing in IEEE 802.22 WRAN
Deepa Bhargavi (Indian Institute of Science, India); Anand Padmanabha Iyer (Microsoft Research, India); Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Joint encoder and buffer control for statistical multiplexing of multimedia contents
Nesrine Changuel (L2S - Alcatel Lucent Bell Labs, France); Bessem Sayadi (Alcatel-Lucent Bell-Labs, France); Michel Kieffer (L2S - CNRS - SUPELEC - Univ Paris-Sud, France)


WN11: Routing in Wireless Networks I

(Dan He, University of Surrey, d.he@surrey.ac.uk)
Room: Peason II

Optimal Constrained Candidate Selection for Opportunistic Routing
Angela Sara Cacciapuoti (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Marcello Caleffi (University of Naples "Federico II", Italy); Luigi Paura (Universitࣁ di Napoli Federico II, Italy)

Energy-Aware Real-Time Opportunistic Routing for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Wei Yang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Weifa Liang (Australian National University, Australia)

LOR: Localized Opportunistic Routing in Large-scale Wireless Network
Yanhua Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xurong Sun (University of Minnesota, USA); Zheng Zhou (BUPT, P.R. China)

Opportunistic Overlay Multicast in Wireless Networks
Tan Le (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); Yong Liu (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA)


WN23: Scheduling

(Wei Li, Victoria University of Wellington, weili@ecs.vuw.ac.nz)
Room: Gautier

Simple and Effective Scheduling in Wireless Networks under the Physical Interference Model
Dejun Yang (Arizona State University, USA); Xi Fang (Arizona State University, USA); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA); Afsheen Irani (Arizona State University, USA); Satyajayant Misra (New Mexico State University, USA)

Greedy Maximal Scheduling in Wireless Networks
Qiao Li (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Rohit Negi (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Distributed Scheduling and Routing in Underwater Wireless Networks
Kurtis Kredo II (University of California, Davis, USA); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA)

An Opportunistic Scheduling Scheme for Cognitive Wireless Networks with Cooperative Beamforming
Juan Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhigang Cao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Pearson I

CIS14 Sensor Security
(Jian Ren, Michigan State Univ., renjian@egr.msu.edu)

Defending Resource Depletion Attacks on Implantable Medical Devices
Xiali Hei, Xiaojiang Du, Jie Wu (Temple Unviersity, US), Fei Hu (University of Alabama, US)

Secure and Energy Aware Routing (SEAR) in Wireless Sensor Networks
Di Tang (Michigan State University, US), Tingting Jiang (Virginia Tech, US), Jian Ren (Michigan State University, US)

Secure Cooperation Incentive Scheme with Limited Use of Public Key Cryptography for Multi-hop Wireless Network
Mohamed Mahmoud, Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, CA)

Robust State Estimation Under False Data Injection in Distributed Sensor Networks
Shanshan Zheng, Tao Jiang, John Baras (University of Maryland College Park, US)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Merrick II

CSSMA11:ف Multimedia Streaming
(Honggang Wang, University of Massachusetts, USA, hwang1@umassd.edu)

Collaborative ISP-CP Live Streaming
Him Cheng (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK);
Gary Chan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, CN);
Guangyu Shi (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, CN);
Jian Chen (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, CN);
Hongbo Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, CN)

Optimal Pricing for Mobile Video Streaming Using Redistribution Behavior Analysis
Wanyi Lin (University of Maryland, US);
K. J. Ray Liu (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Maryland, US)

Robust Cooperation Strategies for Wireless Video Streaming Social Networks
Wanyi Lin (University of Maryland, US);
Hong Zhao (University of Alberta, CA);
K. J. Ray Liu (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Maryland, US)

Multi-Source Latency Variation Synchronization for Collaborative Applications
Abhishek Bhattacharya (Florida International University, US);
Zhenyu Yang (Florida International University, US);
Deng Pan (Florida International University, US)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Merrick I

CSSMA14: Networks and Services Architecture and Engineering
(Fabrizio Granelli, University of Trento, Italy; granelli@disi.unitn.it)

CommuSearch: Small-World Based Semantic Search Architecture in P2P Networks
Feiteng Xue (Unversity of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Gang Feng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Yide Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

On Minimizing Network Wide Node Update Time
Lei Shi (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland)
Jing Fu (Ericsson Research, Sweden)
Steven Davy (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland)

Online Traffic Engineering with Limited Flow Disruption
Huan Luo (North Carolina State University, USA)
Khaled Harfoush (North Carolina State University, USA)

On the Impact of Using Presence Services in P2P-based Network Management Systems
Carlos Raniery Paula Dos Santos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
Lisandro Z Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall

CSSMA3P:ف (Poster) Multimedia Analysis, Processing and Communications
(Jaime Lloret Mauri, Polytechnic University of Valencia Camino de Vera, SPAIN, jiloret@dcom.upv.es)

Dynamic Cross-layer Adaptation of Scalable Video in Wireless Networking
Esa Piri (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, FI);
Mikko Uitto (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, FI);
Janne Vehkaperޟ٩VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, FI);
Tiia Sutinen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, FI)

Multi-variable cost function for Application Layer Multicast routing
Tien Anh Le (Institut Telecom, Telecom Sud Paris, FR);
Hang Nguyen (Institut Telecom, Telecom SudParis, FR);
Hongguang Zhang (Institut Telecom, Telecom SudParis, FR)

Energy-Aware Server Provisioning in Large Scale Video-on-Demand Systems
Ke Zeng (University of Science and Technology of China, CN);
Jian Yang (University of Science and Technology of China, CN)
فف
PaCRAm: Path aware Content Replication Approach with Multicast for IPTV Networks
Gajaruban Kandavanam (TSSG, Waterford Institute of Technology, IE);
Dimitri D Botvich (Waterford Institute of Technology, IE);
Sasitharan Balasubramaniam (TSSG, Waterford Institute of Technology, IE);
Chamil Kulatunga (Waterford Institute of Technology, IE)

Adaptive Temporal Scalability of H.264-compliant Video Conferencing in Heterogeneous Mobile Environments
Hans L. Cycon (HTW Berlin, University of Applied Sciences, DE);
Gabriel Hege (HAW Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, DE);
Detlev Marpe (Fraunhofer HHI, DE);
Mark Palkow (daViKo GmbH, DE);
Thomas C. Schmidt (HAW Hamburg (DE), DE);
Matthias Wࣩhlisch (Freie Universitࣩt Berlin, DE)ف


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Orchard AB

CQRM11: Performance III
(Miki Yamamoto, Kansai University, Japan, yama-m@ipcku.kansai-u.ac.jp)

Performance Analysis of Exponential Increase Exponential Decrease Back-off Algorithm
Chunxuan Ye (InterDigital Communications Corporation, US)
Yan Li (InterDigital,LLC, US)
Alex Reznik (InterDigital, US)

Performance Analysis of Data Management in Sensor Data Storage via Stochastic Petri Nets
Rongfei Zeng (University of Tsinghua, CN)
Chuang Lin (Tsinghua University, CN)
Yixin Jiang (University of Waterloo, CA)
Xiaowen Chu (Hong Kong Baptist University, HK)

Performance Evaluation of IMS-based Core Networks in Presence of Failures
Maurizio Guida (University of Salerno, IT)
Maurizio Longo (University of Salerno, IT)
Fabio Postiglione (University of Salerno, IT)

Probabilistic Analysis of Resequencing Queue Length in Multipath Packet Data Networks
Jun Li (Communications Research Centre Canada, CA)
Yifeng Zhou (Communications Research Centre, CA)
Louise Lamont (Communications Research Centre Canada, CA)
Minyi Huang (Carleton University, CA)
Yiqiang Zhao (Carleton Univeristy, CA)ف


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Orchard C


CQRM21: Performance IV

(Harry Skianis, University of the Aegean, Greece, cskianis@aegean.gr; Ahmet Akyamac, Alcatel-Lucent, a.akyamac@alcatel-lucent.com)

Increasing Voice Capacity over IEEE 802.11 WLAN using Virtual Access Points
Md. Atiur Rahman Siddique (Monash University, Australia, AU)
Joarder Kamruzzaman (Monash University, Australia, AU)

Dynamic Bandwidth Management System Using IP Flow Analysis for the QoS-assured Network
Shuntaro Kashihara (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., JP)
Munefumi Tsurusawa (KDDI R&D laboratories Inc, JP)

Satisfaction Equilibrium: A General Framework for QoS Provisioning in Self-Configuring Networks
Samir Medina Perlaza (LSS, FR)
Hamidou Tembine (CNRS LSS Supelec, FR)
Samson Lasaulce (CNRS/LSS, FR)
Merouane Debbah (Supelec, FR)

The Average Total Power Consumption of Cooperative Hybrid-ARQ on Quasi-Static Rayleigh Fading Links
Sangkook Lee (State University of New York at Buffalo, US)
Weifeng Su (State Univ. of New York at Buffalo, US)
Dimitris Pados (State University of New York at Buffalo, US)
John Matyjas (Air Force Research Laboratory, US)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall

CQRM3P: Routing and Scheduling
(Hideaki Yoshino. NTT Service Integration Laboratories, Japan, Email: yoshino.hideaki@lab.ntt.co.jp)

Performance-oriented routing in telecommunication networks
Olivier Klopfenstein (France Tޟڛlޟڛcom R&D, FR)
Hassan Hijazi (Orange Labs, FR)

Throughput of Reliable Networks with Load Balanced Shortest Path Routing
Marija Antic (Belgrade University, RS)
Aleksandra Smiljanic (Belgrade University, Polytechnic Institute of NYU, RS)

A Model for Evaluating Connectivity Availability in Random Sleep Scheduled Delay-Tolerant Wireless Networks
Tianle Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)
Zongwei Luo (University of Hong Kong, HK)
Chunlu Wang (Beijing Post and Telcommunication University, CN)
Edward C Wong (University of Hong Kong, HK)

A Three-Dimensional Resource Scheduling Algorithm for a Network-aware Grid
Davide Adami (CNIT Pisa Research Unit, Dept. of Information Engineering, University of Pisa, IT)
Christian Callegari (University of Pisa, IT)
Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, IT)
Michele Pagano (University of Pisa, IT)

Delay-Optimal User Scheduling and Inter-Cell Interference Management in Cellular Network via Distributive Stochastic Learning
Huang Huang (HKUST, HK)
Vincent Lau (The university of science and technology, HK)

An End-to-End QoS Assurance Method in IEEE 802.16 Mesh networks
Yun Li (ChongQing University of Posts and Telecommunications of China, CN)
Xin Zhang (Chongqing University of Post and Telecommunications, CN)
Hongcheng Zhuang (Huawei Technologies Co.,Ltd, CN)
Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, CN)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Gardenia

SAC11: Cognitive Radio: Resource Allocation I
(Przemysۿaw Paweۿczak, UCLA, USA przemek@ee.ucla.edu)

Rate-maximization Channel Assignment Scheme for Cognitive Radio Networks
Haythem Bany Salameh (University of Arizona, US)

An Information-Theoretic Approach to Resource Consumption Minimization for Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks
Michael Pursley (Clemson University, US), Thomas Royster (Clemson University, US)

Enabling Secondary Access through Robust Primary User Channel Assignment
Jad Nasreddine (RWTH Aachen University, DE), Andreas Achtzehn (RWTH Aachen University, DE), Janne Riihijޟ٩rvi (RWTH Aachen University, DE), Petri Mޟ٩hޟܝnen (RWTH Aachen University, DE)

The X Loss: Band-Mix Selection with Uncertain Supply for Opportunistic Spectrum Accessing
Miao Pan (University of Florida, US), Hao Yue (University of Florida, US), Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, US), Hongyan Li (Xidian University, CN)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Hibiscus B

SAC14: Vehicular Communications Networks and Systems
(Rami Langar, University of Paris 6, France, Rami.Langar@lip6.fr)

On the Information Propagation Speed in Mobile Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Zijie Zhang (University of Sydney, Australia); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Sydney, Australia); Brian Anderson (Australian National University, Australia)

QoS Support in Delay Tolerant Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Hanan Saleet (University of Waterloo, Canada); Rami Langar (UPMC - University of Paris 6, France); Sagar Naik (University of Waterloo, Canada); Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo, Canada); Amiya Nayak (SITE, University of Ottawa, Canada); Nishith Goel (Cistel, Canada)

An Efficient Fault Tolerant Location Based Service Discovery Protocol for Vehicular Networks
Azzedine Boukerche (Univ. of Ottawa, Canada); Kaouther Abrougui (SITE, University of Ottawa, Canada); Richard W. Pazzi (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Establishing strict priorities in IEEE 802.11p WAVE vehicular networks
Mohsin Barradi (University of Montreal, Canada); Abdel Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada); Jose R. Gallardo (University of Ottawa, Canada)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Tuttle North

SAC16:ف Power line communications and smart-grids
(J.A.Cortes, University of Malaga, jaca@ic.uma.es)

Compromising Electromagnetic Field Radiated by In-House PLC Lines
Pierre Degauque (University of Lille, France); Pierre Laly (University of Lille, France); Virginie Degardin (University of Lille, France); Martine Lienard (University of Lille, France); Laurent Diquelou (University of Lille, France)

Opportunistic Relaying in In-Home PLC Networks
Andrea M Tonello (University of Udine, Italy); Fabio Versolatto (Universitࣁ di Udine, Italy); Salvatore D'Alessandro (University of Udine, Italy)

Characterization and Evaluation of In-Vehicle Power Line Channels
Ana Vallejo Mora (University of M࣋laga, Spain); Juan Josछ S࣋nchez-Martृnez (University of Malaga, Spain); Francisco J. Ca५ete (Universidad de M࣋laga, Spain); Josछ Antonio Cortछs Arrabal (Universidad de M࣋laga, Spain); Luis Dृez (University of M࣋laga, Spain)

Need-based Communication for Smart Grid: When to Inquire Power Price?
Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA); Robert Caiming Qiu (Tennessee Tech University, USA)ف


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall

SAC3P: Cognitive Radio & Wireless Networks
(Gabriel Jakobson , Altusys, USA, gabejakobson@earthlink.net)

Capacity and Delay Scaling in Cognitive Radio Ad Hoc Networks: Impact of Primary User Activity
Pan Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technology, US), Yusun Chang (The Georgia Institute of Technology, US), John Copeland (Georgia Institute of Techonology, US)

Power Control for Constrained Throughput Maximization in Spectrum Shared Networks
John Tadrous (Nile University, EG), Ahmed Sultan (Nile University, EG), Mohammed Nafie (Nile University, EG), Amr El-Keyi (Nile University, EG)

The Information Propagation Speed Upper Bound in Cognitive Radio Networks
Chuan Han (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, US), Yaling Yang (Virginia Tech, US)

Evaluating Wireless Network Effects for SLAM Robot Map Making
Egor Reentov (University of Calgary, CA); Geoffrey G. Messier (University of Calgary, CA); Sebastian Magierowski (University of Calgary, CA)ف

Multi-Agent System based Wireless Sensor Network for Crisis Management
Ahmad Sardouk (Troyes University of Technology (UTT), FR); Majdi Mansouri (University of Technology of Troyes, FR); Leila Merghem-Boulahia (UTT, FR); Dominique Gaiti (University of Technology of Troyes, FR); Rana Rahim-Amoud (UTT, FR)ف

Synchronization and Timing in Packet Networks
Karim Traore (Symmetricom, Inc, US); Kishan Shenoi (Shenoi Consulting, US)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Flamingo

NGN11: Security and Reliability
(Thomas Dreibholz, University of Duisburg-Essen, dreibh@iem.uni-due.de)

Optimal Resource Allocation for Disaster Recovery
Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
Luca Giraudo (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
David Hay (Columbia University, US)

Skip Finite Automaton: A Content Scanning Engine to Secure Enterprise Networks
Junchen Jiang (Tsinghua University, CN)
Yi Tang (Tsinghua University,Beijing,China, CN)
Yang Xu (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, US)
Xiaofei Wang (Dublin City University, CN)
Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, CN)

Characterizing the Scam Hosting Infrastructure
Ting-Kai Huang (Academia Sinica, TW)
Nicholas Valler (University of California, Riverside, US)
Michalis V. Faloutsos (University of California Riverside, US)

Scalable Markov Chain based Algorithm for Fault-Isolation in Autonomic Networks
Nikolay Tcholtchev (FOKUS Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems, DE)
Agnieszka Betkowska Cavalcante (Telcordia Poland, PL)
Ranganai Chaparadza (Fraunhofer Fokus, DE)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Tequesta

NGN14: Network Architecture
(Qiang Yang, Zhejiang University, young.cnhz@gmail.com)

Virtual Network Embedding For Evolving Networks
Zhiping Cai (National University of Defense Technology, China, CN)
Fang Liu (National University of Defense Technology, CN)
Nong Xiao (National University of Defense Technology, CN)
Qiang Liu (National University of Defense Technology, CN)
Zhiying Wang (National University of Defense Technology, CN)

On Comparing the Performance of Dynamic Multi-Network Optimizations
Gerard Hoekstra (Thales Nederland / CWI, NL)
Rob van der Mei (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, NL)
Joost Bosman (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, NL)

Constant Fidelity Entanglement Flow in Quantum Communication Networks
Baran Tan Bacinoglu (Middle East Technical University, TR)
Burhan Gulbahar (Middle East Technical University, TR)
Ozgur B. Akan (Middle East Technical University, TR)

Design and Evaluation of an Intelligent Rate Controller for Heterogeneous Networks
Jungang Liu (University of Ottawa, CA)
Oliver Yang (University of Ottawa, CA)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Brickell North

WC11: OFDM III
(Mohamed Moustafa, Akhbar El Yom Academy, m.moustafa@ieee.org; Saeed Ghassemzadeh, AT&T, saeedg@research.att.com)

Uplink Inter-Cell Interference Coordination Through Soft Frequency Reuse
Mazin Al-Shalash, F Khafizov (Huawei, USA), Zhijun Chao (Huawei Technologies, China)

Pilot Symbol Assisted Adaptive Modulation for OFDM Systems with Imperfect Channel State Information
Mahdi Karami (University of Alberta, Canada), Ali Olfat (University of Tehran, Iran), Norman Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada)

Joint Blind Channel and Control Signal Estimation for OFDM Systems
Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom), Ahmed Elkalagy (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

Multiple Access Schemes for DCT-Based OFDM: Derivation and Comparison
Stefano Sorrentino (Ericsson AB, Sweden)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Brickell Center

WC23: Space-time Coding I
(Ender Ayanoglu, University of California, Irvine, ayanoglu@uci.edu)

Distributed Space-Time Coding for Two-Path Successive Relaying
Feng Tian (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Wei Zhang (University of New South Wales, Australia), Wing-Kin Ma, PC Ching (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Blind Modulation Identification for MIMO Systems
Kais Hassan (Univ Lille Nord de France, France), Crछpin Nsiala Nzछza, Marion Berbineau (Institut National de REcherche sur le Transport et leur Sछcuritछ, France), Iyad Dayoub (Univ Lille Nord de France, France)

Golden Coded Multiple Beamforming
Boyu Li, Ender Ayanoglu (University of California, USA)

A Simple Construction of Full-Rate Quasi-Orthogonal Space-Time Block Codes for 4 and 6 Transmit Antennas
Xiaoyong Guo (Alcatel-Lucent Shanghai Bell, China)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Brickell South

WC35: Scheduling III
(Jianwei Huang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, jwhuang@ie.cuhk.edu.hk)

Reducing Downlink Signaling Traffic in Wireless Systems Using Mobile-Assisted Scheduling
Reza Moosavi, Erik G. Larsson (Linkঝping University, Sweden)

Optimal Routing and Scheduling of Deadline-Constrained Traffic Over Lossy Networks
Pablo Soldati, Haibo Zhang, Zhenhua Zou, Mikael Johansson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Scheduling under SINR model in Ad hoc Networks with Successive Interference Cancellation
Shaohe Lv (National University of Defense Technology, China)

Differential Signaling of Scheduling Information in Wireless Multiple Access Systems
Reza Moosavi, Jonas Eriksson, Erik G. Larsson (Linkঝping University, Sweden)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Orchard D

WC47: Wireless MAC
(Bashir Yahya, University of Versailles, bashir.yahya@prism.uvsq.fr; Subodha Gunawardena, University of Waterloo, shgunawa@bbcr.uwaterloo.ca)

Distributed QoS-aware MAC for Multimedia over Cognitive Radio Networks
Lin Cai, Liu Yongkang, Sherman Shen, Jon Mark (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Design and Analysis of Defection-Proof MAC Protocols Using a Repeated Game Framework
Khoa Phan, Jaeok Park, Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Parallel Link Rendezvous in Ad Hoc Cognitive Radio Networks
Majid Altamimi, Kshirasagar Naik, Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Dynamic Framed-ALOHA for Energy-Constrained Wireless Sensor Networks with Energy Harvesting
Fabio Iannello, Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA), Umberto Spagnolini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
16:00-17:10
Room: Riverfront North Hall

WC11P: Wireless Systems
(Maciej J. Zawodniok Missouri, University of Science and Technology, mjzx9c@mst.edu)

On the Distortion Exponent of Partially Closed-Loop Wireless Systems
Sriram Sridharan (University of Texas at Austin, USA), Ozgur Oyman (Intel Corporation, USA)

Cross-layer optimization of adaptive multi-rate wireless networks using truncated Chase combining HARQ
Jaume Ramis, Guillem Femenias (Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain), Felip Riera-Palou (University of the Balearic Islands, Spain), Loren Carrasco (Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain)

Inductive Routing based on Dynamic End-to-End Delay
Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France), Saida Ziane (University Paris Est, France)

Localization of Wireless Sensor Nodes with erroneous anchors via EM algorithm
Mei Leng, Yik-Chung Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Robust Beamforming and Power Control for Multiuser Cognitive Radio
Fanggang Wang, Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Joint Space-Time Transmitter-Receiver Beamforming
Zhijie Chen, Athanassios Manikas (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)ف


Thursday, December 9
17:20 - 18:30

AHSN12: Security I

(Pedro C Pinto, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US, ppinto@mit.edu)
Room: Tuttle South

An Efficient Authenticated Key Establishment Scheme for Wireless Mesh Networks
Bing He (University of Cincinnati, USA); Saugat Joshi (Univ of Cincinnati, USA); Dharma Agrawal (University of Cincinnati, USA); Dongmei Sun (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

فIntrusion Detection System for WSN-based Intelligent Transportation Systems
Mounib Khanafer (University of Ottawa, Canada); Mouhcine Guennoun (University of Ottawa, Canada); Hussein Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)

فMCC: Mitigating Colluding Collision Attacks in Wireless Sensor Networks
Issa M I Khalil (United Arab Emirates University, UAE)

فOn Identifying Power Control Performing Sybil Nodes in Wireless Sensor Networks Using RSSI
Satyajayant Misra (New Mexico State University, USA); Sowmya Myneni (New Mexico State University, USA)


AHSN24: Energy Saving and Power Control Protocols III

(R Venkatesha Prasad, TUDelft -- Delft University of Technology, NL, rvprasad@ieee.org)
Room: Tuttle Center

Traffic Scheduling For Energy Sustainable Vehicular Infrastructure
Abdulla Hammad (McMaster University, Canada); Ghada Badawy (Ryerson University, Canada); Terence D. Todd (McMaster University, Canada); Amir A Sayegh (McMaster University, Canada)

HYMN to Improve the Longevity of Wireless Sensor Networks
Ahmed E.A.a. Abdulla (Tohoku University, Japan); Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku University, Japan); Nirwan Ansari (NJIT, USA); Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku University, Japan); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan)

Layered Multi-path Power Control in Underwater Sensor Networks
Junfeng Xu (University of Bradford, United Kingdom); Keqiu Li (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Geyong Min (University of Bradford, United Kingdom)

Iterative Beamforming and Power Control for MIMO Ad Hoc Networks
Engin Zeydan (West Virginia University, USA); Didem Kivanc-Tureli (WVU Institute of Technology, USA); Ufuk Tureli (West Virginia University Institute of Technology, USA)


AHSN36: Modelling and Analysis

(Zhi Zhang, Royal Institute of Technology, SE, zhang2@kth.se)
Room: Jasmine

On the Throughput of Wireless Sensor Networks
Ming-Fei Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Min-You Wu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China)

Statistical Analysis for Ad Hoc Hierarchical Networks Built on Network Coding
Shih Yu Chang (National Tsing Hua University of Taiwan, Taiwan); Hsiao-Chun Wu (Louisiana State University, USA); Scott Chih-Hao Huang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Toward Minimum Contention Delay in Body Sensor Networks: a Game Theoretic Perspective
Francesco Chiti (Universitࣁ degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Romano Fantacci (University of Florence, Italy); Stefano Lappoli (University of Florence, Italy)

A Three-State Node Reliability Model for Sensor Networks
Mohamed Shazly (University of Alberta, Canada); Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada); Hosam Aboelfotoh (Kuwait University, Kuwait)


CT17: Source Coding

(Tolga Duman, Arizona State University, duman@asu.edu)
Room: Hibiscus A

Hybrid Digital-Analog Transmission for the Gaussian One-helper Problem
I५aki Estella Aguerri (Centre Tecnolॵgic de la Comunicaciॿ de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Deniz Gunduz (Princeton University, USA)

Adaptive Wyner-Ziv decoding using particle-based belief propagation
Shuang Wang (University of Oklahoma, USA); Lijuan Cui (University of Oklahoma, USA); Samuel Cheng (University of Oklahoma, USA)

New Capacity-Achieving Encoding Schemes for Degraded Binary Broadcast Channels
Uttam Bhat (Arizona State University, USA); Dario Fertonani (Arizona State University, USA); Tolga M. Duman (Arizona State University, USA)

Scalar Quantizers with Uniform Encoders and Channel-Optimized Decoders for M-PSK Schemes
Dengyu Qiao (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Wai Ho Mow (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Chi-sing Leung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)


SPC18: OFDM and Multi-carrier Systems III

(Xianbin Wang, University of Western Ontario, wang@eng.uwo.ca)
Room: IBIS

Efficient Cyclic Prefix Reconstruction for Shaped OFDM Systems Without Cyclic Prefix
Ahmed Selim (Trinity College , Dublin, Ireland); Baris Ozgul (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Linda Doyle (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Iterative Dual Diagonal LMMSE Channel Estimation in OFDM Systems
Geng Nian (City University of HongKong, Hong Kong); Xiaojun Yuan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Li Ping (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Bayesian Learning for Joint Sparse OFDM Channel Estimation and Data Detection
Ranjitha Prasad (Indian Institute of Science, India); Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Carrier Frequency Offset Estimation for Uplink OFDMA using Partial FFT Demodulation
Srinivas Yerramalli (University of Southern California, USA); Milica Stojanovic (Northeastern University, USA); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)


SPC4P: Topics in Signal Processing for Communications IV (Poster)

(Dilip Sarkar, University of Miami, sarkar@miami.edu)
Room: Riverfront North Hall

Realizable Forms of Ideal D/C and C/D Conversions for Complex Bandlimited Periodic Signals
Ming-Xian Chang (Nation Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Ren-Shian Chen (National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan)

A Reliable Adaptive Multitaper Spectral Detector in Wideband Strong Interference Environments
Jung-Mao Lin (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Hsi-Pin Ma (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)

Two-step low-complexity space-time adaptive processing (STAP)
Man-On Pun (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Zafer Sahinoglu (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Sagar Shah (Drexel University, USA); Yoshihisa Hara (Mitsubishi Electric, Japan)

Analysis of Vector Precoding at High SNR: Rate Bounds and Ergodic Results
Maitane Barrenechea (Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain); Michael Joham (Technische Universitࣩt M৙nchen, Germany); Mikel Mendicute (University of Mondragon, Spain); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universitࣩt M৙nchen, Germany)

Multiple-Description Speech Coding using Speech-Polarity Decomposition
Stephen D Voran (Institute for Telecommunication Sciences, USA); Andrew Catellier (Institute for Telecommunication Sciences, USA)


WN12: Routing in Wireless Networks II

(Marcello Caleffi, University of Naples "Federico II", marcello.caleffi@unina.it)
Room: Peason II

Optimal Outage Efficient Routing in Amplify-and-Forward Multi-Hop Wireless Networks
Ramin Babaee (University of Alberta, Canada); Norman C. Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada)

Interference-Aware Multipath Routing and Link Rate Control in Multihop Wireless Networks
Maggie Cheng (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Xuan Gong (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)

Gateway Selection in Multi-hop Wireless Networks using Route and Link Optimization
Hans Livingstone (Tohoku University, Japan); Hidehisa Nakayama (Tohoku Institute of Technology, Japan); Takeshi Matsuda (Tohoku University, Japan); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan)

A novel routing algorithm for mobile pervasive computing
Romano Fantacci (University of Florence, Italy); Daniele Tarchi (University of Florence, Italy); Andrea Tassi (University of Florence, Italy)


WN24: Wireless Multimedia Services

(Qiang Wang, Lehigh University, qiw3@lehigh.edu)
Room: Gautier

Effect of varying the intra-frame packet burstiness on the performance of wireless video streaming
Guilherme D. G. Jaime (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Rosa Maria Meri Leࣟo (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Edmundo de Souza e Silva (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Josछ Roberto B. de Marca (PUC/Rio, Brazil)

Video Streaming with PCA and Hard vs Soft DRP
Rukhsana Ruby (UVic, Canada); Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada)

Power-Aware Scalable Video Multicast in 4G Wireless Systems
Ya-Ju Yu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Pi-Cheng Hsiu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Ai-Chun Pang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Chi-Ping Lai (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Age Invariant Regime for Multi-Source Content Update in Mobile Opportunistic Networks
Sungon Kim (North Carolina State University, USA); Do Young Eun (North Carolina State University, USA)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Pearson I

CIS15 Physical Layer and Sensor Security
(Shengli Fu, North Texas Univ,فfu@unt.edu)

Physical Layer Error Correction Based Cipher
Oluwayomi Adamo , Shengli Fu, Murali Varanasi (University of North Texas, US)

Augmenting Bit-Level Network Security Using Physical Layer RF DNA Fingerprinting
Mckay Williams, Michael Temple, Donald Reising (AF Institute of Technology, US)

A threat-aware routing algorithm for maximum physical-layer path survivability
Shengli Yuan (University of Houston - Downtown, US), Balaji Raghavachari (University of Texas at Dallas, US), Lei Chen (Sam Houston State University, US)

TIme-Based Dynamic Keying and En-route Filtering (TICK) for Wireless Sensor Networks
Arif Uluagac, Raheem Beyah, John Copeland (Georgia Institute of Techonology, US)ف


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Merrick II

CSSMA12: Performance Evaluation
(Lisa Frye, Kutztwon University of PA, USA; frye@kutztown.edu)

Network-based model for video packet importance considering both compression artifacts and packet losses
Yuxia Wang (UCSD, USA)
Ting-Lan Lin (UCSD, USA)
Pamela Cosman (University of California, San Diego, USA)

Improving Performance of Multimedia Applications in Distributed Collaborative Environment
Fariza Sabrina (CSIRO, Australia)

Measurements of Messaging Load in a P2P Overlay Network under Churn
Otso Kassinen (University of Oulu, Finland)
Erkki Harjula (University of Oulu, Finland)
Mika Ylianttila (University of Oulu, Finland)

Distortion Analysis of Wyner-Ziv Distributed Video Coding
Siyuan Xiang (University of Victoria, Canada)
Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada)ف


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Merrick I

CSSMA15: System Prediction and Analysis
(Jala Ben-Othman, Universitछ de Versailles, France; jalel.ben-othman@prism.uvsq.fr and Mohammad S. Obaidat, Monmouth University, NJ, USA;ف obaidat@monmouth.edu)

Predicting critical intradomain routing events
Geneviऑve Amछlie Medem (University of Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
Renata Teixeira (CNRS and Universitछ Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
Nicolas Usunier (Lip6 Laboratory, France)

Failure Prediction Based on Multi-Scale Frequent Anomalous Behavior Identification in
Support of Autonomic Networks
Ala I Al-Fuqaha (Western Michigan University, USA)

Feedback-free Early VoIP Quality Adaptation Scheme in Next Generation Networks
Is-Haka Mkwawa (University of Plymouth, UK)
Emmanuel Jammeh (University of Plymouth, UK)
Lingfen Sun (University of Plymouth, UK)
Emmanuel Ifeachor (University of Plymouth, UK)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall

CSSMA4P:ف (Poster) Network and Service Management and Provisioning
(Jaime Lloret Mauri, University of Valencia, Spain, jlloret@dcom.upv.es and Jalal Ben-Othman, Universitछ de Versailles, France; jalel.ben-othman@prism.uvsq.fr)

CellSense: A Probabilistic RSSI-based GSM Positioning System
Moustafa Youssef (Nile University, Egypt)
Mohamed Ibrahim (Nile University, Egypt)

On Tradeoffs between Cross-ISP P2P Traffic and P2P Streaming Performance
Peng Yang (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA)
Lisong Xu (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Orchard AB

CQRM12: Reliability
(Noriaki Kamiyama, NTT Service Integration Laboratories, Japan, kamiyama.noriaki@lab.ntt.co.jp)

Providing Reliable Data Services In Hybrid WSNs with Transmit-only Nodes
Jia Zhao (University at Buffalo, US)
Raghuram Sudhaakar (University at Buffalo, US)
Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, US)

Survivable Virtual Infrastructure Mapping in a Federated Computing and Networking System under Single Regional Failures
Hongfang Yu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, CN)
Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, US)
Vishal Anand (State University of New York at Brockport, US)
Xin Liu (Brookhaven National Laboratory, US)
Hao Di (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, CN)
Gang Sun (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, CN)

Multicanonical Estimation of Outage Probabilities in MIMO Channels
Pushpika Wijesinghe (University of Western Sydney, AU)
Upul Gunawardana (University of Western Sydney, AU)
Ranjith Liyanapathirana (University of Western Sydney, AU)ف


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Orchard C

CQRM22: Scheduling II
(Qingchun Chen, Southwest JiaoTong University, China, qcchen@seas.harvard.edu)

A Performance Guarantee for Maximal Schedulers in Sensor Networks with Cooperative Relays
Huijiang Li (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institue, US)
Biplab Sikdar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US)

Heuristic-based request scheduling subject to a percentile response time SLA in a distributed cloud
Keerthana Boloor (North carolina State University, US)
Rada Chirkova (North Carolina State University, US)
Timo Salo (IBM Software Group, US)
Yannis Viniotis (North Carolina State University, US)

Optimal Scheduling for Network Coding: Delay v.s. Efficiency
Jingyao Zhang (Tsinghua University, CN)
Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University, CN)

Delay-Sensitive Retransmission Method based on Network Coding in IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs
Yosuke Tanigawa (Osaka Prefecture University, JP)
Jong-Ok Kim (Korea University, KR)
Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, JP)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall

CQRM4P: Reliability
(Michael Kallitsis, University of Michigan, USA, mgkallit@umich.edu)

Enhanced Protection Schemes to Guarantee Consistent Filtering Database in Ethernet Rings
Kwang Koog Lee (University of Science and Technology, KR)
Chang Kyu Lee (ETRI, KR)
Jeong-dong Ryoo (ETRI, KR)

Error Recovery Framework Design for the IPTV Networks
Aytac Azgin (Georgia Institute of Technology, US)

Simple Protocol Enhancements of Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol over Ring Topologies
Mario Marchese (DIST- University of Genoa, IT)
Maurizio Mongelli (University of Genoa, IT)
Giancarlo Portomauro (CNIT - University of Genoa, IT)

How precise should localization be? A quantitative analysis of the impact of delay and mobility on reliability of location information
Rasmus Olsen (Aalborg University, DK)
Joao Figueiras (Aalborg University, DK)
Jakob Rasmussen (Aalborg University, DK)
Hans-Peter Schwefel (Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, AT)

Formulation of a New Constraint for Admitting Flows in a Multi-Rate Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Junmei Qu (Tianjin University, CN)
Zenghua Zhao (Tianjin University, CN)
Oliver Yang (University of Ottawa, CA)
Lianfang Zhang (Tianjin University, CN)
Yantai Shu (Tianjin University, CN)

A Graph-theoretic QoS-aware Vulnerability Assessment for Network Topologies
Ying Xuan (University of Florida, US)
Yilin Shen (University of Florida, US)
My Thai (University of Florida, US)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Gardenia

SAC12: Cognitive Radio: Resource Allocation II
(Summit Roy, University of Washington, ,sroy@u.washington.edu)

Dynamic Spectrum Access with QoS Provisioning in Cognitive Radio Networks
Chunyan An (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN), Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN), Pengbo Si (Beijing University of Technology, CN)

Resource Allocation with Load Balancing for Cognitive Radio Networks
Huahui Wang (Michigan State University, US), Jian Ren (Michigan State University, US), Tongtong Li (Michigan State University, US)

Distributed Spectrum Access in Cognitive Radio Network Employing Rateless Codes
Shaolei Chen (Zhejiang University, CN), Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, CN), Xiaoming Chen (Zhejiang University, CN), Kedi Wu (Zhejiang University, CN)

Dynamic Channel Selection in Cognitive Radio Network with Channel Heterogeneity
Fen Hou (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK), Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Hibiscus B


SAC15: Signal Processing on Data Storage

(Kui Cai, Data Storage Institute, Singapore, cai_kui@dsi.a-star.edu.sg)

Performance Evaluation of Iterative Channel Codes for Digital Data Storage on Microfilm
Florian Pflug (Technische Universitࣩt Braunschweig, Germany); Christoph Voges (Technische Universitࣩt Braunschweig, Germany); Tim Fingscheidt (Technische Universitࣩt Braunschweig, Germany)

Symmetric Allocations for Distributed Storage
Derek Leong (California Institute of Technology, USA); Alex Dimakis (University of Southern California, USA); Tracey Ho (California Institute of Technology, USA)

Performance evaluation for ML sequence detection in ISI channels with Gauss Markov Noise
Naveen Kumar (Iowa State University, USA); Aditya Ramamoorthy (Iowa State University, USA); Murti Salapaka (Iowa State University, USA)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Tuttle North

SAC17: Access and Home Networks
(Andrea Tonello, University of Udine, tonello@uniud.it)

Autonomous Spectrum Balancing using Multiple Reference Lines for Digital Subscriber Lines
Christopher Leung (McGill University, Canada); Sean Huberman (McGill University, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)

An Algorithm for Improved Stability of DSL Networks using Spectrum Balancing
Marcio Monteiro (Universidade Federal do Par࣋, Brazil); Ana Claudia Gomes (Federal University of Para - UFPA, Brazil); Neiva da S. F. Lindqvist (Lunds Tekniska Hঝgskola, Sweden); Boris Dortschy (Ericcson AB, Sweden); Aldebaro Klautau (Universidade Federal do Para, Brazil)

Novel Sleep Control for EPON Optical Line Terminal employing Layer-2 Switch Functions
Satoshi Shimazu (NTT Corporation, Japan); Jun-ichi Kani (NTT, Japan); Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Hisaya Hadama (NTT, Japan)

Closed Access OFDMA Femtocells under Timing Misalignment
Poramate Tarasak (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Tony Q. S. Quek (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Francois Chin (Institue for InfoComm Research, Singapore)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Riverfront North Hall

SAC4P: Cognitive Radio Technology II
(Linda Doyle, The Telecommunications Research Centre,Trinity College,University of Dublin,Ireland, ledoyle@tcd.ie)

Hybrid Coherent/Energy Detection for Cognitive Radio Networks
Farzad Moghimi (University of British Columbia, CA), Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, CA), Ranjan Mallik (Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi, IN)

Stochastic Resonance Noise Enhanced Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Wei Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, CN), Jun Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, CN), Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, US), Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, TW)

Cyclostationarity-Based Detection of LTE OFDM Signals for Cognitive Radio Systems
Ala'a Al-Habashna (Memorial University of Newfoundland, CA), Octavia Dobre (Memorial University of Newfoundland, CA), Ramachandran Venkatesan (Memorial University of Newfoundland, CA), Dimitrie Popescu (Old Dominion University, US)

Distributed Resource Allocation for Cognitive Radio Ad-hoc Networks with Spectrum-Sharing Constraints
Duy Ngo (McGill University, CA), Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, CA)

Distributed Heuristics for Allocating Spectrum in CR Ad hoc Networks
Vijay Sathyanarayana Rao (Delft University of Technology, NL), R Venkatesha Prasad (TUDelft -- Delft University of Technology, NL), Chetan Yadati (TU Delft, NL), Ignas Niemegeers (TU Delft, NL)

On Random Dynamic Spectrum Access for Cognitive Radio Networks
Chunsheng Xin (Norfolk State University, US), Min Song (Old Dominion University, US), Liangping Ma (InterDigital Communications, Inc., US), George Hsieh (Norfolk State University, US)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Flamingo

NGN12: Network Measurement
(Eiji Oki, The University of Electro-Communications, oki@ice.uec.ac.jp)

An Efficient Approach to Per-Flow State Tracking for High-Speed Networks
Brad Whitehead (Carleton University, CA)
Chung-Horng Lung (Carleton University, CA)
Peter Rabinovitch (RIM, CA)

Towards Measuring the Deployment Information of Different TCP Congestion Control Algorithms
Peng Yang (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, US)
Wen Luo (UNL, US)
Lisong Xu (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, US)

Leveraging Correlations Between Capacity and Available Bandwidth To Scale Network Monitoring
Praveen Yalagandula (HP Labs, US)
Sung-Ju Lee (HP Labs, US); Puneet Sharma (HP Labs Palo Alto, US)
Sujata Banerjee (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, US)

Measuring the Effectiveness of Hierarchical Address Assignment
Yinfang Zhuang (University of Kentucky, US)
Ken Calvert (University of Kentucky, US)ف


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Tequesta

NGN15: Content Delivery
(Luigi Atzori,ف University of Cagliari, l.atzori@diee.unica.it)

Popularity-Aware Caching Algorithm for Video-on-Demand Delivery over Broadband Access Networks
Chamil Jayasundara (National ICT Australia, AU)
Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas (The University of Melbourne, AU)
Nishaanthan Nadarajah (NICTA, AU)
Elaine Wong (ARC CUBIN, National ICT Australia, AU)

Storing and Replication in Topic-Based Publish/Subscribe Networks
Vasilis Sourlas (University of Thessaly, GR)
Paris Flegkas (University of Thessaly, GR)
Georgios S. Paschos (CERTH - ITI, Center for Research and Technology, Greece., GR); Dimitrios Katsaros (University of Thessaly, GR)
Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly, GR)

Web-IMS convergence architecture and prototype
Hiroki Baba (NTT Service Integration Laboratories, JP)
Naoki Takaya (NTT Service Integration Labs., JP)
Ichiro Inoue (NTT, JP)
Akira Kurokawa (NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories., JP)
Linda Chong Chauvot (Orange Labs, FR)
Michel Le Clec'h (Orange labs, FR)
Benoit Fourestiछ (Orange Labs, FR)
Frederique Forestier Husson (France Telecom, FR)
Nicolas Edel (Orange Labs, FR)

An Optimal Solution to the Distributed Data Retrieval Problem
Mohammad Asad Rehman Chaudhry (Texas A&M University, US)
Zakia Asad (Texas A&M University, US)
Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, US)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Brickell North

WC12: OFDM IV
(Shengli Zhou, University of Connecticut,ف shengli@engr.uconn.edu; Jorge T. Tapanes, Horizon Electronics,
فjtapanesjr@horizontele.com)

Amplify-and-Forward Cooperative Diversity for BICM-OFDM Systems
Toufiqul Islam, Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada), Ranjan Mallik (Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi, India), Vijay Bhargava (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Comparison of Fractional Frequency Reuse Approaches in the OFDMA Cellular Downlink
Thomas Novlan, Jeffrey Andrews, Illsoo Sohn, Radha Krishna Ganti (University of Texas at Austin, USA), Arunabha Ghosh (AT&T Labs, Inc., USA)

A Decentralized Subchannel Allocation Scheme with Inter-cell Interference Coordination (ICIC) for Multi-cell OFDMA Systems
Ioannis Fraimis, Vasileios Papoutsis (University of Patras, Greece), Stavros Kotsopoulos (Wireless Telecommunications Laboratory, Greece)

Optimal Joint Water-filling for OFDM Systems with Multiple Cooperative Power Sources
Bing Luo, Qimei Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Brickell Center

WC24: Space-time Coding II
(Feng-Tsun Chien, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, ftchien@mail.nctu.edu.tw)

Multi-Antenna Multicasting with Opportunistic Multicast Scheduling and Space-Time Transmission
Tze-Ping Low (University of Southern California, USA), Po-Chun Fang, Yao-Win Peter Hong (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan), C.-C. Jay Kuo (University of Southern California, USA)

Correction of the CFO in OFDM Relay-based Space-Time Codes
Farrokh Etezadi (Concordia University, Canada), Leszek Szczecinski (INRS-EMT, Canada), Ali Ghrayeb (Concordia University, Canada)

Differential Cooperative Communications with Space-Time Network Coding
Zhenzhen Gao (University of Maryland, USA), Hung-Quoc Lai (US Army RDECOM CERDEC, USA), K. J. Ray Liu (University of Maryland, USA)

General Construction Method of Bounded Delay-Tolerant Space Time Block Codes
Michel Nahas, Ahmed Saadani (Orange Labs, France), Ghaya Rekaya-Ben Othman (TELECOM ParisTech, France)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Brickell South

WC36: Transceiver Design
(Hsiao-Chun Wu, Louisiana State University, hwu1@lsu.edu)

A New Receiver Design for Single-Carrier Frequency Domain Equalization in Broadband Cooperative Wireless Networks
Homa Eghbali, Sami Muhaidat (Simon Fraser University, Canada), Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Reduced Complexity Sphere Decoder for Spatial Modulation Detection Receivers
Abdelhamid Younis (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom), Raed Mesleh (Jacobs University Bremen, German), Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom), Peter Grant (Edinburgh School of Engineering and Electronics, United Kingdom)

A New Self-Calibration Method for Transmitter and Receiver Radio Impairments in Direct-Conversion Architecture
Chen-Jui Hsu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan), Wern-Ho Sheen (Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan)

New Identification Sequence Analysis for Multiple Transmitters Subject to Arbitrary Topologies
Xiaoyu Feng, Hsiao-Chun Wu (Louisiana State University, USA), Yiyan Wu (Communications Research Centre, Canada)


Thursday, 9 December 2010
17:20-18:30
Room: Orchard D


WC48: UWB

(Serhat Erkucuk, Kadir Has University, serkucuk@khas.edu.tr)

Wideband Sequential Spectrum Sensing with Varying Thresholds
Kasra Haghighi, Arne Svensson, Erik Agrell (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)


Bi-directional Cooperative Relays for Transmitted Reference Pulse Cluster UWB Networks
Xue Dong, Xiaodai Dong (University of Victoria, Canada)

An Analytical Framework for Assessing Coding Performance in Multi-User IR-UWB Systems
Hua Shao, Norman Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada)

Energy Detection of Wideband and Ultra Wideband PPM
Shahzad Gishkori, Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Hakan Delic (Bogazici University, Turkey)